Chess

predictions

SPb Chess Fed wins the Russian Team Chess Championship 2013

The Saint Petersburg Chess Federation team took first place on tiebreaks in a dramatic last round. Despite losing their first match of the event, they were lucky that Malakhit could not beat the SHSM ”Nashe Nasledie”.

Preview / Live games with computer analysis

Peter Svidler, the first board of the champions, obtained a winning position against Baadur Jobava, but was not able to convert it effectively and ended up drawing in 48 moves. The match was decided on the last board, where Ivan Popov beat Maxim Matlakov with white in a sharp struggle.

The PGMB Rostov defeated the eventual champions

This result gave Malakhit the chance to take clear first place with a win over SHSM ”Nashe Nasledie”. The young promise Daniil Dubov from the SHSM got a win against Viktor Bologan in 32 moves to put pressure on the favorites. Only Alexander Grischuk - who had a great tournament achieving a 2980 rating performance – did his job and defeated Ian Nepomniachtchi, but this was only enough to tie the match.

SPb Chess Fed and Malakhit finished with the same amount of match points, but the individual results decided who would take the first prize.

Final Standings:

1 SPb Chess Fed 11 26.0
2 Malakhit Chess Club 11 24.5
3 Yugra 10 25.0
4 PGMB Rostov 10 24.0
5 Economist-SGSEU 9 26.0
6 Navigator 8 24.5
7 Zhiguli 8 24.0
8 SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moskow 8 23.0
9 AGU – Belorechensk 7 23.5
10 Atom 7 16.5
11 M.I.Chigorin Chess Club 6 21.5
12 Kazan-2013 6 21.0
13 Rakita Chess Club 6 20.5
14 Yamal 6 19.5
15 Politekhnik 6 18.5
16 Tverskaya obl. 4 14.5
17 EGU-Perspektiva 3 15.5
18 Kaluzhskaya obl. 0 10.0

Board pairings – Round 7:

  SPb Chess Fed   PGMB Rostov
Svidler, Peter - Jobava, Baadur ½ – ½
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Cheparinov, Ivan ½ – ½
Movsesian, Sergei - Zhigalko, Sergei ½ – ½
Efimenko, Zahar - Sjugirov, Sanan ½ – ½
Zvjaginsev, Vadim - Smirnov, Pavel ½ – ½
Matlakov, Maxim - Popov, Ivan 0 – 1
  Malakhit Chess Club   SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moskow
Karjakin, Sergey - Caruana, Fabiano ½ – ½
Grischuk, Alexander - Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1 – 0
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Le, Quang Liem ½ – ½
Shirov, Alexei - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½ – ½
Bologan, Viktor - Dubov, Daniil 0 – 1
Riazantsev, Alexander - Najer, Evgeniy ½ – ½
  AGU – Belorechensk   Yugra
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½ – ½
Tregubov, Pavel V. - Leko, Peter ½ – ½
Savchenko, Boris - Korobov, Anton 0 – 1
Landa, Konstantin - Dreev, Aleksey 0 – 1
Aleksandrov, Aleksej - Rublevsky, Sergei ½ – ½
Korneev, Oleg - Khismatullin, Denis 0 – 1
  Economist-SGSEU   Politekhnik
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kokarev, Dmitry 1 – 0
Morozevich, Alexander - Shomoev, Anton ½ – ½
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Yudin, Sergei 1 – 0
Andreikin, Dmitry - Vokarev, Sergey ½ – ½
Volokitin, Andrei - Pogromsky, Mikhail 1 – 0
Moiseenko, Alexander - Ozgibcev, Anatoly 1 – 0
  Navigator   Kazan-2013
Sutovsky, Emil - Kamsky, Gata ½ – ½
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Timofeev, Artyom 0 – 1
Safarli, Eltaj - Ibragimov, Ildar ½ – ½
Chadaev, Nikolai - Iljin, Artem 1 – 0
Yemelin, Vasily - Hasangatin, Ramil 1 – 0
Mozharov, Mikhail - Makhmutov, Rail ½ – ½
  Rakita Chess Club   Atom
Ivanov, Alexander Al. - Grishchenko, Sergey ½ – ½
Eliseev, Urii - Pogosian, Georgy 1 – 0
Vorobiov, Evgeny E. - Baghdasaryan, Vahe ½ – ½
Krylov, Mikhail - Harutjunyan, Gevorg ½ – ½
Efanov, Nikolai - Simonian, Tigran 0 – 1
Khoroshilov, Nikita - Parfenov, Viktor N. 0 – 1
  Zhiguli   Tverskaya obl.
Frolyanov, Dmitry - Prizant, Jaroslav 1 – 0
Bukavshin, Ivan - Garakov, Mikhael 0 – 1
Geller, Jakov - Nadeev, Sergey 1 – 0
Yakovich, Yuri - Krylov, Ivan ½ – ½
Predke, Alexandr - Kantuta, Denis 1 – 0
Mokshanov, Alexey - Rudakov, Sergey 1 – 0
  Yamal   EGU-Perspektiva
Potapov, Pavel - Gabrielian, Artur 1 – 0
Belyakov, Bogdan - Zontakh, Andrey 1 – 0
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Papin, Vasily ½ – ½
Savitskiy, Sergey - Airapetian, Gor 1 – 0
Sergeyev, Alexander - Gladyszev, Oleg 1 – 0
Pranizin, Gennady - Torshin, Anton 0 – 1
  Kaluzhskaya obl.   M.I.Chigorin Chess Club
Zhelnin, Vladimir V - Romanov, Evgeny 0 – 1
Grishin, G.G. - Makarov, Marat 0 – 1
Ditiatev, Sergey - Levin, Evgeny A. 1 – 0
Kaminnik, Ivan I. - Anisimov, Pavel 0 – 1
Aniskov, Artiom - Pakhomov, Egor 0 – 1
Zhelnin, Yury - Usmanov, Vasily 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014