Chess

imperia

10th South Wales International Open

The 10th South Wales International Open is taking place on 14-19th July at the Penarth Conservative Club, 15, Stanwell Rd, Penarth, South Glamorgan.

The Venue is situated just a few hundred metres from Penarth Railway Station. 15 minutes from the M4 (Junction 33) making the venue easily reached by road or rail.

The tournament is a British Championship qualifier, with the top prizes being: 1st £1000, 2nd £500, 3rd £300.

Top rated players: GM Vladimir Petkov (Bulgaria), GM Jonathan Hawkins (England),  GM Marijan Petrov (Bulgaria), GM Peter Wells (England), etc.

Official website

The playing hall

The playing hall

Participants:

1 GM Vladimir Petkov BUL

2544

2 IM Jonathan Hawkins ENG

2517

3 GM Peter K Wells ENG

2479

4 GM Marijan Petrov BUL

2478

5 GM Keith C Arkell ENG

2444

6 IM Craig A Hanley ENG

2433

7 IM Andrew N Greet SCO

2427

8 FM Carl Strugnell FRA

2302

9 FM Paul Cooksey ENG

2293

10 IM Jack Rudd ENG

2280

11 FM Ioan Rees WLS

2258

12 FM Walter Braun AUT

2236

13 Tim Kett WLS

2230

14 IM Petr Marusenko UKR

2213

15 FM Glenn L House ENG

2211

16 Martin Brown ENG

2203

17 FM Olaf Steffens GER

2200

18 Jeremy Menadue ENG

2145

19 Justin Horton ENG

2090

20 John Hughes IRL

2046

21 Allan J Pleasants WLS

2038

22 Steven Jones ENG

2033

23 Joseph David Turner WLS

2002

24 John W Waterfield WLS

1980

25 Gareth Harley-Yeo WLS

1979

26 John E Hickman ENG

1965

27 David Guy WLS

1965

28 Brian GE Gosling ENG

1956

29 Lee Davis WLS

1956

30 Alex Bullen WLS

1954

31 Sigvat Stensholt NOR

1945

32 Olufemi Adebajo ENG

1934

33 Richard BE Bryant ENG

1934

34 Jon Bryant ENG

1926

35 Nigel Ralphs WLS

1913

36 Matthew Staniforth WLS

1897

37 Craig Woolcock WLS

1893

38 James Thomas WLS

1887

39 Thomas Thorpe WLS

1875

40 Ashley J Davis WLS

1859

41 WFM Vaness Reid AUS

1854

42 Paul Bridges WLS

1851

43 Alex Freeland WLS

1844

44 Ron Williams WLS

1807

45 Robert AJ Hurn WLS

1770

46 Chris Fox WLS

1770

47 Nicholas Evans WLS

1755

48 Rhys Bennett WLS

1729

49 Matthew Wilson ENG

1729

50 Johan De Brouwere BEL

1727

51 Alex Wills WLS

1717

52 Ben Thomas WLS

1716

53 Owen Bennett WLS

1706

54 Jeremy Jones WLS

1621

55 Stephanie Du Toit WLS

1603

56 Shayanna Sivarajasingam WLS

1441

57 James Evans WLS

1428

58 Karanvir Lutchman Singh WLS

1367

59 Stephen Tarr ENG

-1826

60 Andrew Trickey WLS

-1466

61 Stuart E Wood ENG

-1442

62 Chirag Guha WLS

-1414

63 Sam Jukes WLS

-1403

64 Thomas Turton WLS

-1402

65 Blake Fisher WLS

-1309

66 Kevin O’Rourke WLS

-1254

67 Aishwarya Lutchman Singh WLS

-1190

68 Venetia Sivarajasingam WLS

-1188

69 Neya Govindaraj WLS

-1066

70 Mark Emblem WLS

-1421

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014