Chess

predictions

120th Scottish Chess Championship 2013

Gawain Jones

Gawain Jones

The 120th edition of the Scottish National Chess Championship takes place on 6th – 14th July 2013 at the Victoria Hall in Helensburgh, Scotland.

It will be played as a 9 round open with title norm opportunities. Rate of play: 40 moves in 90 minutes + 30 minutes with an additional 30 seconds per move.

Prizes – 1st £2000, 2nd £1000, 3rd £600, 4th £300, 5th £200.

The Scottish Chess Championship is believed to be the oldest continuously run national chess event in the world . The first event was staged in 1884. With the exception of war years, an event has been held every year since.

The clear favorite to take the trophy in the International Open is Englishman Gawain Jones. The best rated Scottish player is GM Matthew Turner.

Official website

Participants:

1 GM Gawain CB Jones England 2643
2 GM Imre Hera Jr Hungary 2558
3 GM Mark L Hebden England 2555
4 GM Matthew Turner Millfield School 2518
5 IM Hjorvar S Gretarsson Iceland 2511
6 GM Aleksa Strikovic Serbia 2504
7 IM Vlad-Victor Barnaure Romania 2503
8 GM Daniel Gormally England 2496
9 GM Colin A McNab Dundee/Victoria 2461
10 GM Alejandro Hoffman Argentina 2452
11 GM Ivan Farago Hungary 2447
12 IM Lawrence Trent Wood Green 2420
13 IM Stephen R Burns-Mannion Hamilton 2378
14 IM Roddy M McKay Cathcart 2370
15 IM Douglas M Bryson Shettleston 2362
16 IM Craig W Pritchett Dunbar 2360
17 IM Andrew J Muir Hamilton 2325
18 FM Alan Tate Wandering Dragons 2277
19 Clement Sreeves Edinburgh 2251
20 Jonathan I M Grant Edinburgh West 2235
21 Andrew M Stone Watford 2190
22 Andrew McClement Oban 2169
23 Ian C Robertson Dunfermline 2168
24 Andrew D Green Edinburgh 2160
25 Martin P Burrows Wigston 2157
26 Alan G Grant Cathcart 2156
27 Walter F Buchanan Ed West & Paisley 2119
28 Klaus Nickl Austria 2101
29 David C Oswald Edinburgh 2055
30 Sergey Golubev Russia 2046
31 Douglas McKerracher Harrogate 2037
32 Michael Grove Castlehill 2028
33 Hamish Olson Bon Accord 2021
34 Alan P Borwell Dundee/Victoria 2017
35 James Doyle Shettleston 2009
36 William M McDougall Chichester 0
37 Ian Aird Dalmuir 1988
38 Ian A Marks Cathcart 1981
39 Paul H MacDonald Greenwood 1935
40 Alan Jelfs East Kilbride 1905
41 Joe Parks Kilmarnock 1897
42 Ali Roy Carrick 1882
43 James P R Kleboe Kilmarnock 1880
44 Stephen Robinson Ardrossan 1879
45 Rosie A Giulian Giffnock 1872
46 Reinhard Schmerwitz Germany 1864
47 Fraser A Lees Metropolitan 1802
48 Stephen H Smith Stirling 1802
49 Allan D Brown Phones 1781
50 John Nicholson Lagan 0
51 Andrew Newton Inverness 1769
52 James S MacRae Crowwood 1718
53 Ian Scott Hong Kong 1717
54 Jim Robertson East Kilbride 1708
55 Lennart Koehn East Kilbride 1682

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014