Chess

12th International Vandoeuvre Chess Open 2015 – R5

FFE_12eOpenVand_A4-724x102412th International Vandoeuvre Chess Open 2015 takes place in Nancy, France between December 19 and December 23 2015. The strongest Christmas tournament in France is being held for the 12th time. It features nearly 300 players from 23 different federations that will play 9 rounds of chess in three different sections – A, B and C – based on ELO. There are 221 representatives from France, the most numerable of any federation represented.

There are 9 GMs and 3 WGMs taking part in the tournament, as well as 22 IMs and WIMs and 12 FMs. The top seeded player is GM Sergey Fedorchuk from Ukraine with 2641 ELO. The only other player in the 2600+ range is the French GM Christian Bauer.

After Round 5, the sole leader in Group A is GM Sergey Fedorchuk  with 4,0 points. He is half a point ahead of Alexander Donchenko, Christophe Sochacki and Tiegjie Lei who are tied for second place. In Group B, Kamil-Can Parlas (1873) is the solitary leader with 4 points.

Official website

 

 


Full List of Participants:

Nr Nom Elo Fed
1 FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2641 UKR
2 BAUER Christian 2624 FRA
3 SOLODOVNICHENKO Yuri 2588 UKR
4 DONCHENKO Alexander 2588 GER
5 BARON Tal 2544 ISR
6 SANIKIDZE Tornike 2520 GEO
7 MOUSSARD Jules 2478 FRA
8 COLLINS Sam E. 2459 IRL
9 DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2451 FRA
10 WIEDENKELLER Michael 2447 LUX
11 HAMBLETON Aman 2446 CAN
12 BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2446 FRA
13 MEIJERS Viesturs 2446 LAT
14 LEI Tingjie 2444 CHN
15 HAMITEVICI Vladimir 2443 MDA
16 ADMIRAAL Miguoel 2438 NED
17 SOCHACKI Christophe 2427 FRA
18 STETS Dmitry 2424 UKR
19 SAVINA Anastasia 2424 RUS
20 GODART Francois 2419 BEL
21 VELICKA Petr 2416 CZE
22 DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas 2408 FRA
23 LEGKY Nikolay A 2405 FRA
24 YANKELEVICH Lev 2404 GER
25 JEREZ PEREZ Alfonso 2402 ESP
26 VALLES Manuel 2398 FRA
27 JOIE Sebastien 2393 FRA
28 ROSER Kevin 2392 FRA
29 XU Xiangyu 2390 CHN
30 JOLLY Jean-Francois 2387 FRA
31 GENZLING Alain 2386 FRA
32 KAMBRATH Yannick 2378 FRA
33 CAPONE Nicola 2373 BEL
34 MICOTTIS Dorian 2363 FRA
35 BELENKAYA Dina 2345 RUS
36 TADDEI Benoit 2326 FRA
37 IBRAHIM Hatim 2318 EGY
38 DONCHENKO Anatoly 2317 GER
39 PUCHER Sebastien 2306 FRA
40 DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2301 UKR
41 O’DONNELL Conor 2300 IRL
42 BOGDANOV Egor 2299 UKR
43 LE CORRE Benjamin 2298 FRA
44 PHILIPPE Guillaume 2295 FRA
45 LAURENT-PAOLI Pierre 2283 FRA
46 LAURENT Julien G. 2275 FRA
47 MOHAMMAD Fahim 2265 FRA
48 DEVALLEE Jeremie 2265 FRA
49 VAN DER AUWERAERT Elwin 2254 NED
50 HAUSSERNOT Cecile 2242 FRA
51 WILSCHUT Peter 2238 NED
52 TSATSALASHVILI Keti 2229 GEO
53 NGUYEN Vincent 2219 FRA
54 EMMENECKER Philippe 2214 FRA
55 SALIHU Sami 2210 KOS
56 LLANEZA VEGA Patricia 2203 ESP
57 CHOUKRI Adel 2199 MAR
58 HERMAN Jean 2190 BEL
59 SOHIER Julien 2189 FRA
60 PIGEAT Alexandre 2185 FRA
61 NAUDION Gregoire 2179 FRA
62 SPIELMANN Alain 2176 FRA
63 STOLL Thomas 2157 ITA
64 MASSET Jacques 2144 FRA
65 HELSTROFFER Arnaud 2141 FRA
66 DUTREUIL Raphael 2141 FRA
67 MULLER Etienne 2139 FRA
68 POIGNOT Quentin 2116 FRA
69 DAESCHLER Florian 2104 FRA
70 GOETTELMANN Guillaume 2098 FRA
71 DEGARDIN Sylvain 2098 FRA
72 ENGELMANN Herve 2089 FRA
73 VANDELACLUZE Ian 2083 BEL
74 BRUNO Ricardo 2082 BEL
75 CARRILLO Jesus 2080 FRA
76 TAHAY Alexis 2071 FRA
77 HELFER Remi 2060 FRA
78 CAHEN Alexis 2059 FRA
79 SUEZ-PANAMA Gilles 2052 FRA
80 DAMEN Igor 2046 NED
81 BURILLE Matthieu 2045 FRA
82 KHACHATRYAN Michel 2035 FRA
83 RACLE Valentin 2030 FRA
84 DA SILVA Quentin 2030 FRA
85 ZNIBER Reda 2020 FRA
86 THOMAS Anysia 2018 FRA
87 TELLO CHAVEZ Isaac Valent 2013 MEX
88 GRANDMOUGIN Olivier 2001 FRA
89 FRANTZ Nicolas 1996 FRA
90 MAES Tibo 1995 BEL
91 TOURE Vasanth 1990 FRA
92 RAMACKER Quinten 1989 BEL
93 TOURE Ananth 1988 FRA
94 SIMON Edouard 1983 FRA
95 ROUSSEY Quentin 1978 FRA
96 PAUWELS Xander 1976 BEL
97 BAJONI Lucas 1975 FRA
98 TAHAY Romain 1973 FRA
99 JOLY Fabrice 1969 FRA
100 CICCOLI Theo 1967 FRA
101 PIRON Didier 1966 BEL
102 GENZLING Jerome 1961 FRA
103 TELLO CHAVEZ Hermes A 1958 MEX
104 VIARD Dominique 1943 FRA
105 ABDELMOUMEN Hatim 1941 FRA
106 LINDER Oliver 1934 GER
107 DEIS Alain 1925 FRA
108 RUFFENACH Alain 1920 FRA
109 WLOGALSKI Olivier 1919 BEL
110 TOMME Lowie 1919 BEL
111 HECK Nils 1911 GER
112 BONINI Alexandre 1907 FRA
113 ONGUT Tamas Gunes 1896 HUN
114 DE TALANCE Aliaume 1894 FRA
115 CHARBONNEL Jean-Jacques 1892 FRA
116 LI Henry 1889 IRL
117 KOZLOWSKI Thierry 1876 FRA
118 SALIOU Sarah 1873 FRA
119 TERWAGNE Bertrand 1864 BEL
120 KAJGANIC Fabien 1864 FRA
121 VERWEE Johann 1863 FRA
122 PILLARD Valentin 1862 FRA
123 MABIRE Manuel 1860 FRA
124 STEININGER Denis 1852 FRA
125 CHAPON Jean-Alexis 1843 FRA
126 KREMER Nadine 1840 LUX
127 HERNANDEZ Lara 1835 FRA
128 SIMON Christian 1833 FRA
129 PONS Jean Marc 1832 FRA
130 BATTISTELLA Valentin 1832 FRA
131 VALLET Vincent 1829 FRA
132 BOES Remi 1827 FRA
133 GREGORIO Santiago 1810 BEL
134 BARBELENET Frederic 1807 FRA
135 SAYSOUK Christophe 1804 FRA
136 ROTA Emile 1800 E LUX
137 MALGLAIVE Jean-Louis 1795 FRA
138 CASIES Eliot 1794 FRA
139 PRAT Pierre-Matthieu 1790 FRA
140 GOYER Lionel 1789 FRA
141 LARY Damien 1786 FRA
142 GUERIN Juliette 1762 FRA
143 TREIBER Jean 1742 FRA
144 VUILLEMARD Jean-Marc 1739 FRA
145 GALOPPA Ludovic 1730 FRA
146 ROSSI Jeremie 1726 FRA
147 JOACHIM Rodny 1720 FRA
148 SAINTE-LUCE Medhi 1719 FRA
149 SCHOUMERT Robert 1718 FRA
150 RUBINI Tim 1717 FRA
151 ELLIS Antoine 1707 FRA
152 RUBINI Xavier 1693 FRA
153 FRANCOIS Tham 1680 FRA
154 MOERMAN Thomas 1677 BEL
155 JEANCLAUDE Bruno 1671 FRA
156 DE VREESE Claire-Domitille 1663 FRA
157 MARCHAL Roger 1645 FRA
158 GROTHE Franz 1639 FRA
159 STEIL Raymond 1615 LUX
160 KOCI Tereza 1601 CZE
161 STRATE Wolfgang 1587 GER
162 DUSSART Cedric 1587 FRA
163 AYOUB Georges 1586 FRA
164 DECKER Thomas 1582 FRA
165 HUGUET Alexandre 1569 FRA
166 BASRI Larbi-Jean 1566 FRA
167 FRANOT Stephane 1559 FRA
168 CICCOLI Jean-Louis 1551 FRA
169 HU Alexandra 1546 FRA
170 VITHARANA Annelies 1538 BEL
171 ADRIAN Leopold 1533 FRA
172 THIRUNARAYANAN SAMPA 1523 IND
173 GOUNANT Stanislas 1520 FRA
174 MIR Nicolas 1507 FRA
175 DE TALANCE Berenice 1503 FRA
176 CAPONE Florian 1496 FRA
177 ADRIAN Louise 1496 FRA
178 LAMOTTE Claire 1491 FRA
179 JOLY Julien 1489 FRA
180 TITEUX Yves 1485 FRA
181 HARMAND Yann 1484 FRA
182 OSTER Jean-Marie 1483 FRA
183 BLOND HANTEN Elsa 1477 LUX
184 DE TALANCE Stephane 1476 FRA
185 PERISSE Matteo 1472 FRA
186 JUCHAT Gael 1467 FRA
187 KOCI Tomas 1465 CZE
188 CHARBONNEL Christophe 1462 FRA
189 YEPEZ Horacio 1452 FRA
190 PIAR Hugo 1448 FRA
191 PIGEAT Patrick 1447 FRA
192 RUBINI Louis 1446 FRA
193 MOUTHUY Jacky-Long 1442 LUX
194 BOQUEL Claude 1434 FRA
195 GRIT Yanis 1430 FRA
196 MARTINEZ MARTINEZ Mateo 1415 FRA
197 EMMENECKER Pierre-Antoine 1415 FRA
198 RINALDI Mateo 1407 FRA
199 ZEVIO Thomas 1406 FRA
200 MIR Jean-Paul 1399 E FRA
201 HUOT Simon 1399 E FRA
202 ALLEART Dimitri 1399 E BEL
203 NEZOSI Christophe 1398 FRA
204 DEVAUX Francois 1398 FRA
205 ALARY Antoine 1396 FRA
206 GODART Clara 1394 BEL
207 ADRIAN Lucien 1386 FRA
208 BELLER Mike 1382 FRA
209 CHARBONNEL Matthieu 1380 FRA
210 NGUYEN Clement 1378 FRA
211 PAVEE Louis 1373 FRA
212 PIERQUIN Adrien 1360 FRA
213 LALLEMANT Aurelien 1355 FRA
214 CHARBONNEL Juliette 1353 FRA
215 GIGOUT Sylvain 1350 N FRA
216 KHLOBYSTINE Michel 1348 FRA
217 GOEURY Yves 1337 FRA
218 NGUYEN Tristan 1334 FRA
219 WINKIN Pol 1333 LUX
220 LAZES Fabien 1332 FRA
221 PIAR Baptiste 1307 FRA
222 JOLY Camille 1300 N FRA
223 FOISSEY Thibault 1297 BEL
224 FADILI Zakaria 1292 FRA
225 ZIENKIEWICZ Jan 1290 N FRA
226 COMTE Elise 1289 FRA
227 KOCI Milos 1285 CZE
228 GEHIN Raphael 1279 FRA
229 HORNET Nicolas 1274 FRA
230 KUHN Clement 1266 FRA
231 PIERQUIN Jean-Bernard 1265 FRA
232 TREMEAC Tristan 1252 FRA
233 FRANCIN Louise 1251 FRA
234 DAVIDOU Delphine 1251 FRA
235 MASSON Yvon-Pierre 1238 FRA
236 REBUSCHI Leon 1237 FRA
237 OUDOIRE Cyril 1233 FRA
238 SIMON Adam 1230 N FRA
239 COLLIN Serge 1230 N FRA
240 OUDOIRE Gatien 1227 FRA
241 CASIES Jules 1222 FRA
242 KUHN Mathilde 1218 FRA
243 SESMAT Timothee 1215 FRA
244 WINKIN Jos 1204 LUX
245 HERBINET Baptiste 1199 E FRA
246 PRINCIPATO Vincent 1198 FRA
247 WILD RUEST Quentin 1190 N FRA
248 BOUVRANDE Alexis 1190 N FRA
249 LAZES Herve 1181 FRA
250 FADILI Abdessamad 1180 N FRA
251 POIROT Baptiste 1170 N FRA
252 THIEBAUT Mark 1162 FRA
253 SESMAT Clement 1150 N FRA
254 LAZES Alexia 1150 FRA
255 GODART Marielle 1148 BEL
256 POPLAVSKY-MAYOR Louis 1139 FRA
257 AYOUB Alexandre 1136 FRA
258 STEPHAN Chloe 1130 N FRA
259 PERRIN Hugo 1130 N FRA
260 DAUTEL Thomas 1117 FRA
261 BAKALIAN Nil 1116 FRA
262 WU Clara 1110 N FRA
263 SESMAT Edouard 1110 N FRA
264 MARTIN Peter 1099 E FRA
265 MOUSSAOUI Ethan 1099 E FRA
266 DJEDI Kais 1099 E FRA
267 BEDEN Lukas 1099 E FRA
268 BELARDI Romeo 1099 FRA
269 FADILI Fatima 1091 FRA
270 JUCHAT Remi 1090 FRA
271 FADILI Assia 1090 N FRA
272 MORAND Anne Laure 1080 N FRA
273 KLING Adrien 1077 FRA
274 NEZOSI Constantin 1068 FRA
275 NOYER Augustine 1060 N FRA
276 REBUSCHI Emile 1040 N FRA
277 STEPHAN Margaux 1035 FRA
278 FOISSEY Nathan 1032 BEL
279 DRESCO Charles 1030 N FRA
280 DI MARTINO Joseph 1028 FRA
281 BENIER Charlie 1020 N FRA
282 SCHMALTZ Matteo 1010 N FRA
283 STEPHAN Pierre 1010 N FRA
284 LAZES Brigitte 1010 N FRA
285 BONTEMPS Edgar 1010 N FRA
286 LARY Sebastien 1010 N FRA
287 OUDOIRE Brieuc 1009 E FRA
288 MOTSCH Tom 1009 E FRA
289 BOUGRAIN Axel 1009 E FRA
290 SAUGE Jules 1005 FRA
291 PERTUY Noe 1003 FRA

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015