Chess

predictions

13th World University Chess Championship

The 13th World University Chess Championship is set to take place from 17th to 24th August at the Park Hotel Diament in Katowice, Poland.

The Championship is organized by the Polish Chess Federation and FISU, and will be held in two sections – Men and Women.

Each national federation is entitled to register up to 8 players in total. Both sections will be played over nine rounds of Swiss system.

Tournament website

13th World University Chess Championship

Participants (Men):

1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2658
2 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2628
3 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2625
4 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2611
5 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2604
6 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2595
7 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2578
8 GM Tomczak Jacek POL 2562
9 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2560
10 GM Olszewski Michal POL 2555
11 GM Bernasek Jan CZE 2536
12 GM Yu Ruiyuan CHN 2534
13 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2531
14 IM Roganovic Milos SRB 2517
15 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2513
16 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2466
17 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2446
18 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2421
19 IM Munkhgal Gombosuren MGL 2418
20 Klekowski Maciej POL 2383
21 IM Gergacz Attila HUN 2374
22 FM Tomazini Zan SLO 2371
23 FM Garcia Guerrero Isaac Antonio MEX 2300
24 Galmandakh Badrakh MGL 2264
25 Chen Peng CHN 2198
26 CM Ayala Pena Eduardo Azael MEX 2190
27 Oliveira Fernando Henrique BRA 2178
28 Carlos Arriaga Jesus Roberto MEX 2118
29 Kobayashi Atsuhiko JPN 2089
30 Katsuta Yuki JPN 1917
31 Tanaka Toshiki JPN 1848
32 Pandit Suraj NEP 1771
33 Kishikawa Kazuma JPN 0
34 Lama Hugo FRA 0

Participants (Women):

1 WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2449
2 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2410
3 WGM Zhang Xiaowen CHN 2375
4 WIM Kulon Klaudia POL 2301
5 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2359
6 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2297
7 WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2323
8 WIM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii MGL 2300
9 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2296
10 WIM Gasik Anna POL 2229
11 WGM Kalinina Olga UKR 2259
12 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2232
13 WIM Terao Juliana Sayumi BRA 2222
14 WIM Tomnikova Lidia RUS 2216
15 WFM Dogodkina Julia RUS 2210
16 WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2130
17 WIM Garcia Morales Ivette Ale MEX 2113
18 WFM Mareckova Martina CZE 2107
19 Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2042
20 Sun Xinyue CHN 2042
21 Orehek Spela SLO 2035
22 Heinatz Maria SUI 1889
23 WIM Delgado Ayala Maria Adriana MEX 1816
24 WCM Rosas Rodriguez Carmen Meliss MEX 1807
25 Shibata Misaki JPN 1592
26 Arai Yuki JPN 0
27 Fukuya Natsumi JPN 0
28 Solovyova Yelyzaveta UKR 0
29 Tlale Seadion RSA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014