Chess

14th Delhi International Chess Open

Asia-India-Delhi-thumbThe 14th edition of the Delhi International Chess Open will have over 1400 participants in three categories battling for a prize fund of Rs. 3500000 (around 50 000 euro). Starting on January 9th and continuing to January 16, the Ludlow Castle Sports complex will be bustling with chess players eager to make their moves in this 10 round Swiss event.

The biggest Indian open grew even bigger this year with the highest ever prize money offered on Indian soil in any open tournament. The premier event has drawn world class players like Boris Grachev of Russia who will start as the top seed in the ‘A’ group. Grandmaster and former Commonwealth Champion M R Lalith Babu is the top Indian player, who starts as the tenth seed. The field comprises of 21 Grandmasters and 20 International Masters of around 190 participants in Group A.

The “B” group that starts along-side the main event on Saturday has 523 participants while the ‘C’ group has close to 800 players. With entries still pouring in at the last minute, the organizers are sure to cross the 1600 mark, which is a shade more than those who participated last year.

The ‘A’ group also gives opportunities for players to get International title norms and there are ample title holders to facilitate the norms of candidates who perform well. There are more than a handful of Indian talents here vying for their respective title norms.

“This remains as good an opportunity for any chess player in our country as well as abroad as it was when we started this event. Having started with a meagre prize fund of Rs. 3.5 Lakhs in 2002, the tournament prize fund has grown ten times in fourteen editions”, said Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan the President of Delhi Chess Association.

All the three categories are open to all participants and the registration for the ‘C’ group is open till the 12th of January 2016.

Official Website

Group A Participant’s List

No. Name FED Rtg
1 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652
2 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650
3 GM David Alberto ITA 2597
4 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2596
5 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2581
6 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2566
7 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2559
8 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2557
9 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2556
10 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553
11 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2552
12 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2546
13 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2545
14 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2536
15 GM Esen Baris TUR 2530
16 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2506
17 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495
18 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494
19 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2489
20 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2478
21 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2466
22 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2463
23 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2457
24 IM Vignesh N R IND 2448
25 FM K. Praneeth Surya IND 2429
26 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2428
27 GM Sriram Jha IND 2416
28 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2414
29 IM Das Sayantan IND 2411
30 IM Akash G IND 2408
31 IM Nitin S. IND 2400
32 IM Visakh N R IND 2388
33 IM Krishna C R G IND 2387
34 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2385
35 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2385
36 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2362
37 IM Palit Somak IND 2357
38 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2349
39 FM Thakur Akash IND 2341
40 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2338
41 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 2335
42 Gusain Himal IND 2335
43 Aradhya Garg IND 2316
44 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2307
45 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2306
46 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2303
47 Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2302
48 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2297
49 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2293
50 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2278
51 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2277
52 Iniyan P IND 2275
53 Patil Pratik IND 2270
54 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2268
55 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2267
56 IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2260
57 Srijit Paul IND 2259
58 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2257
59 Lokesh N. IND 2255
60 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2252
61 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2248
62 Vijay Keerthi K. IND 2248
63 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2246
64 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2242
65 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2238
66 Debarshi Mukherjee IND 2233
67 Shailesh Dravid IND 2230
68 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2223
69 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2217
70 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2216
71 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2212
72 Shreyansh Daklia IND 2212
73 AGM Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2205
74 Santu Mondal IND 2195
75 Hirthickkesh Pr IND 2187
76 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2176
77 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2174
78 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2172
79 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2163
80 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2155
81 Snehal Bhosale IND 2155
82 Tiwari Arjun IND 2125
83 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2120
84 Jain Naveen IND 2113
85 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2113
86 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2111
87 Debashish Dutta IND 2111
88 Arjun Kalyan IND 2107
89 Deepak Katiyar IND 2107
90 CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2104
91 Shrutarshi Ray IND 2103
92 CM Rathanvel V S IND 2099
93 Nishant Malhotra IND 2099
94 Koustav Chatterjee IND 2097
95 Saurabh Anand IND 2097
96 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2092
97 Dahale Atul IND 2088
98 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2086
99 Anilkumar O.T. IND 2070
100 Subhayan Kundu IND 2069
101 Sankalp Gupta IND 2068
102 Choudhary Jitendra Kumar IND 2066
103 Audi Ameya IND 2061
104 Suvradeepta Das IND 2060
105 Pardeep Arora IND 2054
106 CM Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor IND 2053
107 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 2050
108 Vantika Agrawal IND 2048
109 Phadke Sohan IND 2045
110 Kakumanu Kautil IND 2044
111 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2043
112 CM Gukesh D IND 2041
113 Nath Rupankar IND 2038
114 Gandhi Anish IND 2037
115 Aansh Gupta IND 2033
116 Kumar Gaurav IND 2030
117 Sumit Grover IND 2028
118 Nayak Rajesh IND 2023
119 Bala Kannamma P IND 2020
120 Adhithya S IND 2018
121 Didwania Vishal IND 2014
122 Pradip Tiwari IND 2013
123 Lakshmi Sandeep Naidu V IND 2011
124 Sanjeet Manohar IND 2008
125 Manush Shah IND 2003
126 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2002
127 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2002
128 Sa Kannan IND 2002
129 Negi Virender Singh IND 2000
130 Ojas Kulkarni IND 2000
131 Ritam Nag IND 2000
132 Darpan Inani IND 1995
133 Harshita Guddanti IND 1994
134 Harshavardhan G B IND 1993
135 FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 1992
136 Gurung Rakesh IND 1981
137 Supriya Joshi IND 1981
138 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 1979
139 Raahul V S IND 1975
140 Gavi Siddayya IND 1971
141 Naveen S Hegde IND 1966
142 Madhurima Shekhar IND 1963
143 Priyanka K IND 1961
144 CM Aditya Mittal IND 1960
145 Arjun Adappa IND 1960
146 Aditya Basu IND 1959
147 Purushothaman T IND 1955
148 Balkishan A. IND 1947
149 Ganguly Ritabroto IND 1946
150 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 1934
151 Vardan Nagpal IND 1930
152 WCM Isha Sharma IND 1927
153 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1926
154 Mulay Pratik IND 1926
155 Kunal Kakumanu IND 1924
156 Srikanth K. IND 1918
157 Shweta Gole IND 1915
158 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1913
159 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1908
160 Kavinda Akila SRI 1908
161 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan IND 1907
162 Ashutosh Kumar IND 1907
163 Barath Kalyan M IND 1903
164 Doshi Moksh Amitbhai IND 1899
165 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1895
166 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 1892
167 Sahil Tickoo IND 1889
168 CM Raja Rithvik R IND 1887
169 Shuban Saha IND 1885
170 Elancheralathan P IND 1876
171 Joy Antony IND 1872
172 Tarun V Kanth IND 1871
173 Negi D.S. IND 1869
174 Ambarish Sharma IND 1861
175 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 1859
176 Vijay Anand M. IND 1858
177 Mishra Anwesha IND 1855
178 Vakil Akhtara IND 1853
179 Devansh Ratti IND 1846
180 Panesar Vedant IND 1842
181 Deepak Rai IND 1829
182 Saksham Rautela IND 1826
183 Diwan Rajesh IND 1820
184 Anant Prabhudesai IND 1818
185 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1806
186 Prithu Gupta IND 1803
187 Subba Raju S. IND 1789
188 Bhanot Stuti IND 1767
189 Prasant N Nayagam IND 1747
190 Sanjit Dutta IND 1738
191 Dushyant Sharma IND 1732
192 Chaudhary Sushil NEP 1722
193 Jadhav Vaibhavi IND 1676
194 Archi Agrawal IND 1633
195 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 1601

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018