Chess

imperia

16. International Chess Festival of Trieste 2014

sst1904rThe 16th International Chess Festival of Trieste is scheduled to take place from 30th August to 6th September 2014 in the city of Trieste, Italy.

The event is split into two main tournaments – Open-A “Master” for players rated over 1799 and Open-B Libero and Zora Polojaz 9. Trophy for players rated lower than 2100.

The Master tournament will be a 9-round Swiss Open, valid for FIDE rating and norms with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the games plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1, while Open-B will be played in a 9-round Swiss format with a time control 90′ + 30″.

48 players will take part in the Master’s Section. Top seed is Ukrainian GM Andrey Sumets (2622).

Main prizes in Open-A: 1.200 €/ 1.000 €/ 700 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 300 €/ 300 €
Main prizes in Open-B: 500 € + Trophy/ 400 € + Trophy/ 300 € + Trophy/ 200 € + Trophy/ 150 € + Trophy/ 100 € + Trophy

Mateo Gladig Plate for the brightest game will be assigned to the author of the most brilliant game of the first 8 rounds. The choice will be limited to games proposed to the Organizing Committee by the players themselves.

Official website

Open-A starting list:

1 GM Andrey Sumets Ukraine 2622
2 GM Andrey Vovk Ukraine 2614
3 GM Zdenko Kozul Croatia 2608
4 GM Csaba Horvath Hungary 2540
5 GM Danyyl Dvirnyy Italy 2530
6 GM Jozsef Horvath Hungary 2501
7 GM Marko Tratar Slovenia 2490
8 GM Ognjen Jovanic Croatia 2461
9 IM Lars Stark Germany 2453
10 GM Sinisa Drazic Serbia 2433
11 FM Nicola Altini Italy 2413
12 IM David Eggleston England 2398
13 IM Giulio Borgo Italy 2381
14 IM Leon Mazi Slovenia 2361
15 FM Luca Moroni Italy 2344
16 FM Chris Wallis Australia 2344
17 WIM Borka Franciskovic Croatia 2318
18 FM Glen De Schampheleire Belgium 2307
19 Danjel Beletic Slovenia 2294
20 FM Diego Cherin Italy 2247
21 GM Milko Popchev Bulgaria 2240
22 Maarten Larmuseau Belgium 2236
23 FM Mark Lyell England 2202
24 Francesco Curione Italy 2192
25 Vojko Srebrnic Slovenia 2191
26 FM MIlan Kolesar Slovakia 2166
27 Lorenzo Lodici Italy 2150
28 Jadranko Plenca Croatia 2148
29 Michiel Larmuseau Belgium 2143
30 FM Ahmed al Zayat Libya 2141
31 Ardeshir Sepehrkhoui Iran 2134
32 WIM Ioulia Makka Greece 2124
33 Miha Vidic Slovenia 2100
34 Alessia Santeramo Italy 2059
35 Alberto Barp Italy 2030
36 Ivana Hrescak Slovenia 2020
37 Jurij Zamar Kodelja Slovenia 2013
38 Francesco Mastrolonardo Italy 2011
39 Teja Vidic Slovenia 2005
40 WFM Mari Grigoryan England 1996
41 Tine Markocic Slovenia 1981
42 Emanuele Vesce Italy 1977
43 Veronica Franca Slovenia 1952
44 Valerio Tagliaferri Italy 1909
45 Domenico Blasco Italy 1874
46 Emanuele Baiocchi Italy 1870
47 Giulio Simoni Italy 1845
48 Enrico Viola Italy 1820

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014