Chess

160th Aniversário de São José do Rio Preto

The city of Sao Jose do Rio Preto in Brazil celebrated on March 19 its 160th anniversary with a number of festivities, including an open chess tournament.

Federação Paulista de Xadrez, Confederação Brasileira de Xadrez and IA Ramon Arnal Carrasco Júnior organized the six-round Swiss event from 23rd to 25th March at the Rio Preto Automóvel Clube.

At the end of the exciting weekend five players shared the first place with 5 points each. Rodrigues Tiago Pereira edged the opposition, including Grandmasters Sandro Mareco and El Debs Felipe, on better tie-break and grabbed the winner’s trophy. Full standings bellow.

The prize fund was R$ 6.000, with R$ 1.300 reserved for the winner. Official website.

Sao Jose do Rio Preto

Sao Jose do Rio Preto

Final standings:

1 Rodrigues Tiago Pereira BRA 2121 – 5
2 Oliveira Fernando Henrique BRA 2092 – 5
3 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2579 – 5
4 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2507 – 5
5 FM Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurelli BRA 2277 – 5
6 FM Martins Carlos BRA 2250 – 4.5
7 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2407 – 4.5
8 Supi Luis Paulo BRA 2218 – 4.5
9 CM Proudian Armen BRA 2131 – 4
10 FM Egoroff Jomar BRA 2317 – 4
11 Sousa Jr Jose Antonio Madalena BRA 2006 – 4
12 Sztokbant Bernardo Vainzoff BRA 2059 – 4
13 IM Blit Jacques ARG 2282 – 4
14 Oliveira Silvio Eduardo BRA 2337 – 4
15 Utiyama Marcel Heimar Ribeiro BRA 2120 – 4
16 Gattass Allan BRA 2258 – 4
17 Goncalves Ivan Mesquita V BRA 2098 – 4
18 Yano William Jorge Froes BRA 2124 – 4
19 Custodio Leandro BRA 0 – 4
20 Camargo Peter Jackson Miller BRA 1838 – 4
21 IM Crosa Coll Martin URU 2350 – 3.5
22 FM Dias Simao Poscidonio BRA 2055 – 3.5
23 Name Gabriel Ricardo Salim BRA 2175 – 3.5
24 Rodrigues nei Jorge BRA 2010 – 3.5
25 FM Borges Leomar Barbero BRA 2204 – 3
26 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2046 – 3
27 Therezo Gustavo Bueno BRA 0 – 3
28 Goncalves Jorge Roberto BRA 2070 – 3
29 Ferreira Jonas De Vargas BRA 1821 – 3
30 Rezende Guilherme Vilela BRA 2039 – 3
31 Parras Lucas Cesar BRA 1966 – 3
32 Braga Marcelo Melem BRA 1729 – 3
33 Muraro Ferreira Paulo BRA 1827 – 3
34 Serafim Junior Arnor BRA 1865 – 3
35 Goncalves Andre Luiz Sampaio BRA 1979 – 3
36 Quintiliano Pinto Renato R BRA 2270 – 3
37 Branchini fernando Luis Sakamo BRA 1966 – 3
38 De Carvalho igor Lorenzon BRA 1831 – 3
39 FM De Souza Haro Paulo Cezar BRA 2167 – 3
40 Brito Paulo Roberto Ferrreira BRA 1692 – 3
41 Brandao Renan Alves BRA 2057 – 3
42 Rogani Bruno BRA 1894 – 2.5
43 Berti Neto Paulo Vicente BRA 1671 – 2.5
44 Juliani Sidnei BRA 1835 – 2.5
45 Araujo renan Aparecido BRA 1886 – 2.5
46 Cabral Denrick BRA 1929 – 2.5
47 Landin Mateus Moreno BRA 0 – 2.5
48 Rainho Caio Gisse BRA 0 – 2.5
49 Calixto Roberto Carlos BRA 1883 – 2
50 Lorenzon De Carvalho tales P BRA 0 – 2
51 Tanji Lucas Tsuyoshi BRA 0 – 2
52 Santos Rogerio de Souza BRA 0 – 2
53 Vilas Boas Crisolon Terto BRA 1620 – 2
54 Esteves Matheus BRA 0 – 2
55 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z BRA 2278 – 2
56 Antunes Marcos Paulo BRA 0 – 2
57 Navarro Marcos Sales BRA 0 – 2
58 Pasqua Mauricio Coragem BRA 1676 – 2
59 Fernandes Luiz BRA 1542 – 2
60 Angeli Galvani Jose Henrique BRA 0 – 2
61 Sakran Felipe Fawzi BRA 0 – 2
62 Monteiro Leandro BRA 0 – 2
63 Ferreira Fabio Domingues BRA 0 – 2
64 Cabral Anthony BRA 0 – 1.5
65 Ogashawara Gabriel BRA 0 – 1
66 Arpon Rodrigo Tobias Yana BRA 0 – 1
67 Siqueira Vicente Cristiano BRA 0 – 1
68 Rocha Lara Junior Jefferson BRA 0 – 1
69 Rocha Lara Breno BRA 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015