Chess

17th Bangkok Chess Club Open

The 17th Bangkok Chess Club Open is taking place from 8-16th April in the Regent Cha-am Beach Resort, Petchburi, Thailand.

The event consists of two sections: Open category for all players (9-round Swiss), and Challenger category for players rated below 2100 or unrated (7-round Swiss).

Prizes:
Open Group: 1st prize 100,000 Baht, with additional prizes for 2-10 ranks and 5 best Thai players
Challenger: 1st prize 20,000 Baht, with additional prizes for 2-5 ranks
Certificates for 3 Best Juniors and Best Lady Player in both categories

The Open section has 193 participants from 34 countries. Among them are 19 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Regent Cha-am Beach Resort

Regent Cha-am Beach Resort

Participants – Open:

1. GM Wang Hao CHN 2690
2. GM Short Nigel ENG 2683
3. GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2626
4. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2605
5. GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2600
6. GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2588
7. GM Sengupta Deep IND 2583
8. GM Bindrich Falko GER 2582
9. GM Grigoryan Karen ARM 2559
10. GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2543
11. GM Illingworth Max AUS 2493
12. IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2493
13. GM Wan Yunguo CHN 2492
14. GM Lin Chen CHN 2475
15. GM Lei Tingjie CHN 2471
16. GM Bakre Tejas IND 2454
17. IM Swayams Mishra IND 2450
18. Fang Yan CHN 2447
19. FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2441
20. Dai Changren CHN 2438
21. IM Garcia Jan Emmanuel PHI 2429
22. IM Bersamina Paolo PHI 2417
23. FM Liu Yan CHN 2414
24. Mu Ke CHN 2408
25. IM Dale Ari AUS 2402
26. GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2396
27. Li Yankai CHN 2392
28. GM Schebler Gerhard GER 2387
29. IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2380
30. IM Egorov Evgeny KAZ 2377
31. FM Andyka Pitra INA 2373
32. FM Severino Sander PHI 2364
33. Liu Chang CHN 2346
34. GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2342
35. IM Duong The Anh VIE 2335
36. WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii MGL 2333
37. Zhang Ziji CHN 2318
38. FM Puccini Jack AUS 2312
39. IM Sorensen Torben MLT 2310
40. Xu Yining CHN 2293
41. FM Causo Deniel PHI 2285
42. Xu Minghui CHN 2283
43. Miciano John Marvin PHI 2267
44. Drummond Matthew AUS 2248
45. FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat THA 2246
46. WIM Qiu Mengjie CHN 2239
47. Korth Daniel GER 2239
48. FM Kulpruethanon Thanadon THA 2238
49. FM Sanchez Louis FRA 2236
50. Bitoon Jimson PHI 2232
51. FM Habla Jony PHI 2226
52. Sekar Balasubramani IND 2225
53. FM Saeheng Boonsueb THA 2212
54. Rom Jasper B PHI 2206
55. FM Reilly Tim AUS 2205
56. Akmalnaidi Akbar INA 2196
57. Grafil Franz Robert PHI 2191
58. Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2185
59. Griffiths Paul V ENG 2181
60. WIM Fronda Jan Jodilyn PHI 2176
61. Verdun Xavier John PHI 2172
62. CM Sivakumar Ashvin SGP 2165
63. FM Lamorelle Yves FRA 2163
64. FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2160
65. WFM Legowo Parahita Millyena INA 2153
66. CM Zuo Yifan CHN 2147
67. Toh Joseph MAS 2144
68. Portugalera Ric PHI 2140
69. Lopez Henry PHI 2138
70. Ning Kaiyu CHN 2131
71. WIM Secopito Catherine PHI 2116
72. Chin Francis MAS 2115
73. Khumnorkaew Tupfah THA 2113
74. Halpin Patrick AUS 2109
75. Langer Christian GER 2104
76. Armstrong Malcolm J ENG 2100
77. Andersen Soren Mikkel DEN 2095
78. Lye Lik Zang MAS 2095
79. Parondo Rolly PHI 2095
80. WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2090
81. Muniz Pardino Alberto HKG 2088
82. WIM Galas Bernadette PHI 2083
83. Jacutina John Merill PHI 2081
84. Chan Kim Yew MAS 2080
85. Ilmoni Tommy FIN 2076
86. Skou Niels DEN 2073
87. Muzzaffar Ahmad MAS 2072
88. Tarigan Gilbert Elroy INA 2066
89. Welsh Michael IRL 2060
90. Jerie Sven GER 2058
91. Cheah Eric MAS 2054
92. Manush Shah IND 2053
93. Bernales Christy Lamiel PHI 2051
94. Ma Lin CHN 2034
95. Samaganova Alexandra KGZ 2033
96. CM Pangilinan Stephen Rome PHI 2030
97. Matzies Alexander GER 2025
98. Hiebert Kenji JPN 2023
99. FM Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 2015
100. Kollmann Robert GER 2012
101. Vatsal Singhania IND 2002
102. Sivara Poompat THA 2001
103. Nohr Finn DEN 1997
104. Tuorila Kai FIN 1990
105. Abramowski Joerg GER 1983
106. Hong Xing CHN 1982
107. Priguna Gerald Pramoedya INA 1982
108. Peretz Leon RSA 1977
109. Chong Chor Yuen HKG 1975
110. Tobor Detlef GER 1974
111. Rahul Suresh IND 1971
112. Markovitz Neil AUS 1969
113. CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 1965
114. WFM Doroy Allaney Jia G PHI 1962
115. Shubham Lakudkar IND 1958
116. Hng Mei-En Emmanuelle SGP 1951
117. Watharow Sean AUS 1950
118. Brunner Karl SUI 1948
119. Nunbhakdi Tawin Matthew THA 1947
120. Frost Peter AUS 1944
121. CM Kim Changhoon KOR 1935
122. CM Kim Inguh KOR 1932
123. Hansing Saphong THA 1930
124. Sajjapornthep Jarunpol THA 1929
125. Laurain Dominique FRA 1927
126. WCM Song Yuxin CHN 1924
127. Frederiksen Erik DEN 1918
128. Parrott Laurence HKG 1913
129. FM Nouri Alekhine PHI 1894
130. Maneesorn Kankawee THA 1894
131. Newbry Benjamin J USA 1893
132. CM Norris Damian C FIJ 1887
133. Aditya S Hariharan IND 1882
134. FM Pasaribu Ivan Maxmillian Putra INA 1878
135. Kievelitz Bernd GER 1866
136. Ahn Sungmin KOR 1863
137. Sandhiratne Akkarawut THA 1862
138. CM Nisban Cyrus SGP 1859
139. Ramirez Leyva Freddy MEX 1856
140. Pheephacharakan Pinatpong THA 1853
141. Lovejoy David AUS 1843
142. Calacday Henry PHI 1841
143. Darby Peter ENG 1835
144. Tsao Yui HKG 1826
145. Cocchia Umberto ITA 1822
146. Anannth Varun R IND 1816
147. Bai Adelard TPE 1812
148. Karasmaki Seppo FIN 1809
149. Nakvanich Sahapol THA 1809
150. Ng Sheng Feng SGP 1802
151. Wongsawan Thoetsak THA 1797
152. Maneeratanasak Chanavuth THA 1794
153. Ho In Hei Henry HKG 1782
154. Borigas Edgardo HKG 1772
155. Meenal Gupta IND 1753
156. Tantipura Noppakorn THA 1736
157. Krishi Pallab Chutia IND 1728
158. Haraldsson Oskar ISL 1725
159. Prasitsoonthorn Teerachoti THA 1722
160. Ski Jonathan K. NOR 1677
161. Oka Hikaru AUS 1659
162. Ski Alexander K. NOR 1653
163. Cheong Tze Wen Jarell MAS 1626
164. Rieker Hans-Werner GER 1602
165. Tarimo Didik Widiarso INA 1588
166. Ho Xinglun Royce SGP 1571
167. Hng Mei-Xian Eunice SGP 1565
168. Noel Nicolas FRA 1561
169. Lie Terje NOR 1560
170. Asavasaetakul Chawit THA 1553
171. Jackson John Marvin USA 1553
172. Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1545
173. Arya Nirag Shah IND 1513
174. Lee Kyung Chan KOR 1493
175. Ahn Juyong KOR 1491
176. Chan Kaden Timothy HKG 1485
177. Chongstitwattana Cholapat THA 1482
178. Tuorila Christina FIN 1467
179. Ashwin Hariharan SGP 1466
180. Rangkaew Katunchalee THA 1464
181. CM Goh Zi Han SGP 1462
182. Chia Yu Zhe Ashton SGP 1444
183. Danyuttasilp Yuttasak THA 1440
184. Bunnag Pirat THA 1414
185. Cheong Sue Lyn SGP 1336
186. Oka Tsukasa AUS 1321
187. Asavayutphol Pattarapong THA 1228
188. Thuaimirit Nopparut THA 1076
189. Wanngam Klongkwan THA 1040
190. Bender Leon GER 0
191. Hor Boon Leong Louis MAS 0
192. Lee Christopher MAS 0
193. Naumov Maxim RUS 0

Participants – Challenger:

1. Bochkarev Yuriy RUS 2092
2. CM Abdullah Mohd Kamal MAS 2084
3. Armonaitis Silvestras LTU 2080
4. Gavilan Jr Arnulfo PHI 2068
5. Salvador Louie PHI 2052
6. Duong Thuong Cong VIE 2048
7. Ruston Mark R ENG 2029
8. Tan Eng Seong MAS 2007
9. Yang Shibin CHN 2001
10. Savige Colin B AUS 2000
11. Sellmair Reinhard GER 1971
12. Pleininger Rudolf SUI 1966
13. Infiesto James PHI 1965
14. Anusha N L V IND 1963
15. Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1939
16. Mortensen Soren K. DEN 1925
17. Atul Kumar IND 1896
18. Lamont Richard ENG 1893
19. Egorova Tatyana KAZ 1880
20. Subaste Arman PHI 1867
21. Weller Tony AUS 1861
22. Redor Minandro PHI 1857
23. Calacday Henry PHI 1841
24. Peligros Rhenell PHI 1834
25. Koelbl Wolfgang GER 1820
26. Culasing Michael PHI 1808
27. Dolejs Dan NZL 1803
28. WCM Taweesupmun Chanida THA 1773
29. Nadeem Aziz PAK 1762
30. Wuest Andreas SUI 1754
31. Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1750
32. Egorov Mikhail KAZ 1736
33. Brown Geoffrey M ENG 1724
34. Akkanen Timo FIN 1711
35. Ruan Zhicheng CHN 1707
36. Jarnstrom Henrik FIN 1689
37. Calacday Ryan PHI 1688
38. Burbach Bruno GER 1673
39. Venter Nicholas Wilhelm RSA 1650
40. Sarmiento Rodolfo PHI 1645
41. Tan Jia Yun MAS 1639
42. Svetic Matija SWE 1636
43. Charlier Benoit BEL 1628
44. Brantzeg Pal NOR 1623
45. Telenius Kimmo FIN 1613
46. Kuich Gero SUI 1611
47. Peligro Israel PHI 1598
48. Nguyen Le Minh Phu VIE 1590
49. Liew Mark SGP 1582
50. Laohawirapap Prin THA 1569
51. Suwanvaree Porawee THA 1567
52. Kong Jinghan CHN 1566
53. Chuersakul Sarocha THA 1565
54. Woo Nicholas Tsz Chuen HKG 1557
55. Lee Shan Chen Joshua MAS 1552
56. Watson Jean AUS 1542
57. Buasroung Ekasith THA 1536
58. Ching Francis PHI 1519
59. Garceran Wang Miguel Angel HKG 1497
60. Qiang Vincent AUS 1495
61. Mahmood Shah Mukhriez Shah MAS 1486
62. Chiverton Fergus AUS 1483
63. Riangrungrote Phawat THA 1464
64. Le Phi Long VIE 1461
65. Rijmenants Jan BEL 1448
66. Aanya Agarwal IND 1434
67. Sasha Patil IND 1433
68. Mekarapiruk Chawit THA 1429
69. Liu Mide CHN 1409
70. Pang Khai Jie Ryan SGP 1409
71. Chaiongkarn Bunyapon THA 1408
72. Bilog Cecilio PHI 1405
73. Tan Fischer SGP 1392
74. Le Phi Lan VIE 1383
75. Legge Terence ENG 1372
76. Calacday James PHI 1366
77. WCM Wong Linda Jane TPE 1363
78. Bag Ipshita ENG 1359
79. Peramunetilleke Seth HKG 1358
80. Arora Saksham IND 1312
81. Chiverton Barnaby AUS 1301
82. Laeremans Louis BEL 1298
83. King Alistair HKG 1275
84. Chen Qianru CHN 1229
85. Chotichanathawewong Sanquan THA 1228
86. Tuorila Nina FIN 1221
87. Kadam Aaditya Vivek HKG 1218
88. Borigas Edrien Gappi HKG 1214
89. Burbach Brunel Baron THA 1197
90. Piyathumawuttikul Kantapat THA 1190
91. Warren Elizabeth AUS 1170
92. Woo Nathan Tsz Shan HKG 1163
93. Uppal Mahir HKG 1161
94. Hema Keertana Vemuri IND 1159
95. Choksi Khushi SGP 1151
96. Payapvattanavong Punnawit THA 1148
97. Vora Ananya IND 1115
98. Malaitham Bhujong THA 1114
99. Le Trung Hieu VIE 1113
100. Simawit Tirasak THA 1113
101. Sona Sudhakar IND 1096
102. Punit Sudhakar IND 1091
103. Svendsen Trond Ove NOR 1052
104. Wanngam Klongkwan THA 1040
105. Srisuwan Poohhans THA 1026
106. Agustin Arnold PHI 0
107. Anya Zahira Agustine INA 0
108. Ardita Prameswari Kusuma INA 0
109. Arora Advay IND 0
110. Arsh Shah IND 0
111. Bhandari Arjun Neel ENG 0
112. Bhandari Arya Neel ENG 0
113. Brandstaetter Mark Pieter AUT 0
114. Bulan Nainggolan INA 0
115. Burbach Anya Belle THA 0
116. Dicky Aditya INA 0
117. Farbood Ali AUS 0
118. Gupta Ritvik HKG 0
119. Hsin Hung Cheng HKG 0
120. Huynh Thien Ngoc VIE 0
121. I Made Agung Aditya Mahadev INA 0
122. Imanuel Dave Sutrasman INA 0
123. King Oliver Baekho HKG 0
124. Kulchayodom Pridiyathon THA 0
125. Langendoen Aad NED 0
126. Lin Haotian CHN 0
127. Liu Chenyu CHN 0
128. Mangayayam Fe PHI 0
129. Mokawattana Wonsathorn THA 0
130. Nacita Jean-lee PHI 0
131. Nielsen Karsten Ejvind DEN 0
132. Oh Li Jye Lucas MAS 0
133. Pellarin Adrien FRA 0
134. Peramunetilleke Savin Kavindu HKG 0
135. Prommuang Araya THA 0
136. Ritvik Nanda IND 0
137. Samatthanan Jirath THA 0
138. Samatthanan Theerath THA 0
139. Sonn Eric CAN 0
140. Teerawuttiudom Bhiraya THA 0
141. Teerawuttiudom Bhudit THA 0
142. Ungsrithong Chanachoke THA 0
143. Wang Ziyou CHN 0
144. Yongvanich Kunthee THA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015