Chess

17th Children’s Cup “The Queen of Tarnovo” breaks the records

The 17th Bulgarian Children’s Cup “The Queen of Tarnovo” breaks the participation record, gathering 255 players for the competitions that were held on 1st and 2nd of May, 2014 at hotel “Etar”, in the old Bulgarian capital Veliko Tarnovo.

The tournament was organized by Chess Club “Etar”, Bulgarian Chess Federation and Veliko Tarnovo Municipality in 4 Section (under 14, 12, 10 and 8), though the winners were 8 – 4 girls and 4 boys.

The last-year winner Martin Petrov claimed the Under 14 Section once again with 6/7 points, followed by FM Tsvetan Stoyanov and Viktor Boev with 5.5/7 points each.

WCM Viktoria Radeva won the Under 14 Section for girls with 5.5/7 points and grabbed the cup “Queen of Tarnovo”. Second place was shared by Gabriela Ilieva and Darina Dimitrova with 4.5/7 points.

The gold in Under 12 Section was shared in a 3-way tie by Radostin Neikov, Matey Petkov and Vladimir Varbanov with 5.5/7 points each.

WFM Gabriela Antova and Gergana Peycheva shared first place for girls under 12 with 6/7 points, while Natalia Grabcheva took the bronze with 4.5/7 points.

Valentin Mitev won convincingly the Under 10 Section with 6.5/7 points, leaving the nearest contenders a full point behind. Second place was shared in a 2-way tie by Lachezar Kolev and Yordan Portokalski with 5.5/7 points each. Beloslava Krasteva became first for girls under 10 with 5.5/7 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind. Elif Mehmed and Ichen Ma shared second place with 5/7 points each.

Aleksandar Tashev was perfect under 8, winning the competition with a 100% score of 7/7 points. Stanislav Botev was second with 6/7 points, while Atanas Kulev took the bronze with 5.5/7 points.

Ivanina Andonova and Viktoria Strendeva shared first place in the Under 8 Section with 4.5/7 points, while DIlyana Ivanova remained third with 4/7 points.

Stefan Yanev took the Cup “Yantra Today”, given to the best player from Tarnovo.

The total prize fund was in the amount of 800€, but the players were surprised by the organizers with many prizes in kind, including football balls.

Tihomir Stefanov, the executive director of newspaper “Yantra Today” was the tournament director, supported by the arbiters IA Nikolay Yordanov, IA Svetla Yordanova, IA Veneta Petkova and the 18 year-old Kristian Yordanov – the youngest Bulgarian arbiter.

More information here

Viktoria Radeva is "Queen of Tarnovo"

Viktoria Radeva is “Queen of Tarnovo”

Ivanina Andonova is first under 8

Ivanina Andonova is first under 8

Stefan Yanev is the best player from Tarnovo

Stefan Yanev is the best player from Tarnovo

Final standings under 14:

1 Petrov Martin 1965 Stolichen centar 6
2 WCM Radeva Viktoria 1761 Spartak Pd 5,5
3 FM Stoyanov Tsvetan 1718 Burgas 64 5,5
4 Boev Viktor 1732 Plovdiv 5,5
5 Tsvetanov David 1669 Pleven 21 5
6 Ganchev Georgi 1491 Shumen 5
7 Yordanov Lachezar 1831 Varna 4,5
8 Vasiliadis Antony 1661 Shah21 4,5
9 Kalbanov Damyan 1610 Etar 4,5
10 Ilieva Gabriela 1399 Mihail Tal 4,5
11 Dimitrova Darina 0 Tundzha 2009 4,5
12 Ivanov Denis 1682 Stolichen centar 4
13 Balimezova Margarita 1554 Asenovets 2006 4
14 Georgiev Kiril Malinov 0 Victory 4
15 Kanchev Rumen 0 Spartak Pleven 21 4
16 Dimitrov Georgi 1517 Shah21 3,5
17 Blagov Krasimir 0 Victory 3,5
18 Bureva Radilena 1422 Shah21 3,5
19 Simeonov Martin 0 CSKA 3,5
20 Todorova Magdalena 1403 Burgas 64 3
21 Bozhinov Kristian 0 Shah21 3
22 Oreshkov Ivaylo 0 Abritus 3
23 Todorov Martin 0 Etar 3
24 Atanasov Andon 0 Svilengrad-2004 3
25 Petkova Nadezhda 1614 Maritsa-Iztok 2,5
26 Vasilev Penyo 0 Svilengrad-2004 2,5
27 Yordanova Kristina 1301 Kazanlak 21 2,5
28 Petrova Aleksandra 0 Vihar-2002 2,5
29 Radev Radko 0 Vihar-2002 2,5
30 Enchev Encho 0 Misionis 2
31 Gugova Viktoriya 0 Orlovets-1997 2
32 Antonov Svetlin 0 Gebedzhe 1,5
33 Mateva Mihaela 0 Orlovets-1997 1
34 Dolchinkova Trayana 0 Etar 1
35 Todorov Dimo 0 Maritsa-Iztok 0

Final standings under 12:

1 WFM Antova Gabriela 1710 Shah21 6
2 Peycheva Gergana 1613 An Pasan 6
3 Neikov Radostin 1558 Pristis 5,5
4 Petkov Matey 1742 Lokomotiv Sf 5,5
5 Varbanov Vladimir 1628 Spartak Pleven 21 5,5
6 Ivanov Iliyan V 1500 Lokomotiv Sf 5
7 Stoyanov Stoyan Or 1585 Asenovets 2006 5
8 Nanovski Stiliyan 1453 Pleven21 5
9 Yanev Stefan 0 Etar 5
10 Nenkov Nikola 0 Pleven 21 5
11 Georgiev Kiril Angelov 0 Victory 5
12 Kochiev Ivan 1556 Plovdiv 4,5
13 Cholakov Nikolay 1486 Stolichen centar 4,5
14 Georgiev Alexandar 0 Bogomil Andonov 4,5
15 Dimitrov Kristian 0 Veselin Topalov 2006 4,5
16 Grabcheva Natalia 1480 Stolichen centar 4,5
17 Stoyanov Daniel 0 Veselin Topalov 2006 4,5
18 Ivanov Viktor 0 Gebedzhe 4,5
19 Petrov Nikolay 0 Varna 4,5
20 Chitakova Galya 0 Plovdiv 4
21 Vasilev Vladislav 0 Mihail Tal 4
22 Kirilov Ivaylo 1399 Plovdiv 4
23 Velikova Gabriela 1400 Shah21 4
24 Kosteva Stefani 0 Victory 4
25 Simidchieva Lora 0 Lokomotiv Sf 4
26 Petkova Lilia 0 Maritsa- Iztok 4
27 Topalov Stiliyan 0 Svilengrad-2004 4
28 Simeonov Boyan 0 Lider 4
29 Chomakov Kristian 0 Yuri Benderev 1912 3,5
30 Ivanova Hristina 0 Lokomotiv Sf 3,5
31 Petkova Denitsa 0 Burgas 64 3,5
32 Atanasova Yoana 0 Varna 3,5
33 Hristov Deyan 0 An Pasan 3,5
34 Dimitrov Kaloyan 0 Harmonia 3,5
35 Kyurov Iliyan 0 Victory 3,5
36 Mineva Rada 0 Plovdiv 3,5
37 Basri Sali 0 Shumen 3
38 Dimitrov Martin 0 Svilengrad-2004 3
39 Pavlov Pavel 0 Plovdiv 3
40 Danailov Ivan 0 Shumen 3
41 Dimitrova Aleksandra D. 0 Asenovets 2006 3
42 Miletiev Preslav 0 Lokomotiv Sf 3
43 Yordanov Daniel 0 Harmonia 3
44 Kadir Aylin 0 Shah21 3
45 Mihaylov Petar 0 Shah21 3
46 Kostadinov Rumen 0 Tryavna 2001 3
47 Penchev Radostin 0 Shumen 3
48 Lyondev Konstantin 0 Svilengrad-2004 3
49 Kan David 0 Burgas 64 3
50 Kostov Teodor 0 Varna 3
51 Damyanov Pavel 0 Abritus 3
52 Pavlova Miglena 0 Tundzha 2009 3
53 Valkov Lachezar 0 Shumen 2,5
54 Kostadinov Nikolay 0 Feniks 2
55 Petrushkova Daliya 0 Georgi Daskalov 2
56 Pavlov Dimitar 0 Harmonia 2
57 Todorov Stefan 0 Etar 2
58 Ilieva Rada 0 Shumen 2
59 Mihov Boyan 0 Burgas 64 2
60 Hristova Detelina 0 Orlovets-1997 2
61 Zeort Martin 0 Misionis 2
62 Yordanov Yordan 0 Misionis 1,5
63 Yanusheva Valeriya 0 Victory 1,5
64 Shanova Marina 0 Orlovets-1997 1
65 Kolev Preslav-Geo 0 Orlovets-1997 1
66 Mehmed Alper 0 Misionis 1

Final standings under 10:

1 Mitev Valentin 1518 Pleven 21 6,5
2 Kolev Lachezar 1393 An Pasan 5,5
3 Portokalski Yordan 1606 Victory 5,5
4 Krasteva Beloslava 1350 Shah 21 5,5
5 Dimitrov Dimitar Gen. 0 Energiya 21 5,5
6 Genov Ivaylo 1524 Kaisa 5,5
7 Kolev Georgi 1395 Lokomotiv Pd 5,5
8 Stoyanov Georgi 0 An Pasan 5
9 Petkov Momchil 1410 Energiya 21 5
10 Kostadinov Stilyan 0 Burgas 64 5
11 Kostev Alex 0 Victory 5
12 Mehmed Elif 0 CSKA 5
13 Karadzhov Ivan 1508 Plovdiv 5
14 Ma Ichen 0 Shah21 5
15 Velyov Preslav 0 Mihail Tal 5
16 Vasilev Stivun 0 Vratsa 4,5
17 Pavlov Vladimir 0 An Pasan 4,5
18 Milkov Nikola 0 Ritsar 4,5
19 Ilieva Ralitsa 0 An Pasan 4,5
20 Genova Magdalina 0 An Pasan 4,5
21 Nikolov Dimitar 0 Svilengrad-2004 4,5
22 Kan Efim 0 Burgas 64 4
23 Shumnaliev Georgi 0 Levski 4
24 Stoyanov Encho 0 CSKA 4
25 Lazarov Nikola 0 Energiya 21 4
26 Todorov Vladimir 0 Feniks 4
27 Atanasov Martin 0 Veselin Topalov-2006 4
28 Yordanov Kaloyan 0 Feniks 4
29 Popov Dimitar 0 Stara Zagora 4
30 Ivanov Kristiyan V. 0 Gebedzhe 4
31 Iliev Mihail 0 Silistra 4
32 Dafovski Dimitar 0 Plovdiv 4
33 Monev Kamen 0 Georgi Daskalov 4
34 Gornev Rafail 0 Kaisa 4
35 Valchev Martin 0 Burgas 64 4
36 Atanasov Rumen 0 Victory 4
37 Toshev Yordan 0 Etar 4
38 Vladimirov Mario 0 Victory 4
39 Malinov Martin 1166 Plovdiv 3,5
40 Pilarski Danko 0 Shah21 3,5
41 Mutafchiyska Maria 0 Marek Yunion Ivkoni 3,5
42 Belchev Galin 0 Plovdiv 3,5
43 Angelova Elizabet 0 Lokomotiv Sf 3,5
44 Naymanova Patritsie 0 Mihail Tal 3
45 Demirov Todor 0 Plovdiv 3
46 Kostov Mihail 0 Shumen 3
47 Kolev Nikola G 0 Plovdiv 3
48 Velichkova Elena 0 Feniks 3
49 Parnarev Georgi 0 Burgas 64 3
50 Neev Valeri 0 Pristis 3
51 Koev Koycho 0 Plovdiv 3
52 Mitkov Simeon-Alekzandar 0 CSKA 3
53 Krasteva Dimitrinka 0 Shah21 3
54 Kitenov Aleksandar 0 Burgas 64 3
55 Nikolov Yavor 0 Burgas 64 3
56 Pavlov Pavel 0 Tundzha 2009 3
57 Basri Nazam 0 Shumen 3
58 Dobrev Daniel 0 Orlovets-1997 3
59 Mironova Magdalena 0 Shumen 3
60 Danailova Stefani 0 Svilengrad-2004 2,5
61 Vasilev Dimitar, M 0 Vihar 2002 2,5
62 Mihaylov Kristiyan 0 Spartak Pleven 21 2,5
63 Dolchinkov Emil 0 Etar 2,5
64 Petrov Petromir 0 Vihar 2002 2,5
65 Apulcheva Kristina 0 Pleven 21 2
66 Ahmed Koray 0 Misionis 2
67 Paraskevov Emil 0 Varna 2
68 Bilyalov Erol 0 Etar 2
69 Draganova Yana 0 Stolichen centar 2
70 Ilieva Emona 0 Varna 2
71 Yanakiev Momchil 0 Orlovets-1997 2
72 Papazov Hristo 0 Etar 2
73 Petrov Yanimir 0 Vihar 2002 2
74 Radkova Radost 0 Etar 1,5
75 Ivanova Desislava 0 Etar 1
76 Petrova Mariya 0 Ritsar 1
77 Mlazev Ivaylo 0 Etar 1
78 Dimitrov Dimitar Vl. 0 Etar 1
79 Minchev Maksim 0 Etar 0
80 Sergeevich Iliya 0 Etar 0

Final standings under 8:

1 Tashev Aleksandar 0 Transmariska 7
2 Botev Stanislav 0 Pristis 6
3 Kulev Atanas 1372 Asenovets 2006 5,5
4 Zhelev Nikolay 0 Burgas 64 5,5
5 Vasilev Plamen 0 Pleven 21 5,5
6 Ralchev Lachezar 0 Feniks 5,5
7 Dimitrov Martin 0 Veselin Topalov 2006 5
8 Genov Valentin 0 An Pasan 5
9 Ivanov Svetlen 0 Lokomotiv Sf 5
10 Nikolov Nikola 0 Etar 5
11 Yordanov Martin 0 Ritsar 5
12 Evrov Aleksandar 0 Plovdiv 5
13 Kondov Vasil 0 Kazanlak 21 5
14 Georgiev Konstantin 0 Yuri Benderev-1912 4,5
15 Iliev Viktor 0 Varna 4,5
16 Andonova Ivanina 0 Tundzha 2009 4,5
17 Stefanov Philip 0 Ritsar 4,5
18 Strendeva Viktoria 0 Victory 4,5
19 Ivanov Antoan 0 Tundzha 2009 4,5
20 Minev Preslav 0 Plovdiv 4,5
21 Novakov Maksimilyan 0 Pristis 4,5
22 Tapchev Samuil 0 Burgas 64 4
23 Rutten Alexander 0 Slavia 4
24 Todorov Martin 0 Debyut 4
25 Ognyanski Hristiyan 0 Victory 4
26 Genov Emanuil 0 Radetski 4
27 Cholakov Nikolay, N 0 Vihar 2002 4
28 Popov Dimitar 0 Tundzha 2009 4
29 Rangelov Boyan 0 Feniks 4
30 Tsekov Nikolay 0 CSKA 4
31 Drenchev Nikolay 0 CSKA 4
32 Ivanova Dilyana 0 Pristis 4
33 Kalinova Viktoriya 0 Ritsar 4
34 Deliev Martin 0 Feniks 4
35 Chervenkov Ivan 0 Pleven 21 3,5
36 Toneva Antoniya 0 Svilengrad-2004 3,5
37 Ivanov Boris 0 Varna 3,5
38 Todorov Nikola 0 Spartak Pleven 21 3,5
39 Zlateva Viktoriya 0 Burgas 64 3,5
40 Petrov Martin, Kr. 0 Mihail Tal 3,5
41 Bogdanov Daniel 0 Victory 3
42 Velichkov Martin 0 Feniks 3
43 Todev Simeon 0 Plovdiv 3
44 Valchev Kristian 0 Burgas 64 3
45 Stoyanov Nikola 0 Tundzha 2009 3
46 Valchev Dragomir 0 Plovdiv 3
47 Shopov Ivaylo 0 Etar 3
48 Lazarov Simeon 0 Shumen 3
49 Todorova Kristiyana 0 Etar 3
50 Karaboykov Boris 0 Orlovets-1997 3
51 Hristov Dimitar 0 Tundzha 2009 3
52 Angelov Stilian 0 Etar 3
53 Kanov Nikola 0 Feniks 3
54 Karageorgieva Zhanet 0 Debyut 3
55 Kaykamdzhozov Daniel 0 Etar 3
56 Raychinov Antoan 0 Shah21 3
57 Angelov Kristian 0 Etar 2,5
58 Miletiev Boril 0 Lokomotiv Sf 2,5
59 Gergova Veneta 0 Victory 2,5
60 Minkov Borislav 0 Lokomotiv Pd 2,5
61 Velev Mihail 0 Victory 2
62 Valchev Velizar 0 Etar 2
63 Georgiev Kristiyan 0 Spartak Pleven 21 2
64 Dimitrova Kristina 0 Etar 2
65 Kadir Metin 0 Shah21 2
66 Kitenov Viktor 0 Burgas 64 2
67 Valchev Yulian 0 Etar 2
68 Kolev Martin 0 Svilengrad-2004 2
69 Benkov Viktor 0 Etar 2
70 Mitkova Viktoria-Elizabet 0 CSKA 1
71 Kanev Daniel 0 Feniks 1
72 Petrov Ivo 0 Ritsar 1
73 Hristova Ivelina 0 Energiya 21 0
74 Spasova Marina 0 Varna 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018