Chess

2018 European Individual Championship LIVE!

BatumiThe 19th European Individual Championship takes place 16-29 March in Batumi, Georgia, organized by the government of Georgia together with the government of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Tbilisi City Hall and the Georgian Chess Federation under the auspices of the European Chess Union.
The tournament hall will be in “Sheraton Batumi”.

The 2018 European Individual Chess Championship is open to all players representing the chess federation members of the European Chess Union regardless of their title or rating. The tournament is an 11-round Swiss open with a prize fund of €100,000 and first prize of €20,000. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one. The first 22 players will qualify for next World Cup.

Ten players over 2700 ELO participate in the 2018 European Individual Chess Championship and many over 2600, scroll down for the participants list.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily on Chessdom.com with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish. Games start March 17 at 12:00 CET.

More live chess Candidates Chess 2018 / TCEC Season 11/Serbian Women’s Championship 2018

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 participants

1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738
3 GM Navara David 2737
4 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
6 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709
7 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707
8 GM Dubov Daniil 2701
9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2701
10 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697
11 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693
12 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690
13 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689
14 GM Jobava Baadur 2685
15 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685
16 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684
17 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683
18 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677
19 GM Demchenko Anton 2672
20 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671
21 GM Motylev Alexander 2669
22 GM Korobov Anton 2664
23 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664
24 GM Lenic Luka 2662
25 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659
26 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659
27 GM Saric Ivan 2657
28 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655
29 GM Piorun Kacper 2653
30 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652
31 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651
32 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650
33 GM Meier Georg 2648
34 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647
35 GM Mcshane Luke J 2647
36 GM Grandelius Nils 2646
37 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646
38 GM Krasenkow Michal 2644
39 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642
40 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642
41 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639
42 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639
43 GM Fridman Daniel 2637
44 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632
45 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632
46 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630
47 GM Solak Dragan 2629
48 GM Erdos Viktor 2627
49 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627
50 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625
51 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623
52 GM Bok Benjamin 2622
53 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622
54 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620
55 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619
56 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
57 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617
58 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2616
59 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614
60 GM Paravyan David 2613
61 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613
62 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611
63 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609
64 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609
65 GM Abasov Nijat 2608
66 GM Andersen Mads 2605
67 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604
68 GM Can Emre 2603
69 GM Bindrich Falko 2602
70 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601
71 GM Jojua Davit 2601
72 GM Bologan Victor 2600
73 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600
74 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599
75 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596
76 GM Predke Alexandr 2595
77 GM Smirin Ilia 2594
78 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593
79 GM Brkic Ante 2590
80 GM Hracek Zbynek 2589
81 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588
82 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588
83 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588
84 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2587
85 GM Svane Rasmus 2587
86 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586
87 GM Pashikian Arman 2585
88 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2584
89 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583
90 GM Paichadze Luka 2581
91 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581
92 GM Postny Evgeny 2579
93 GM Sarana Alexey 2577
94 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572
95 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569
96 GM Stocek Jiri 2567
97 GM Wagner Dennis 2566
98 GM Skoberne Jure 2563
99 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560
100 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559
101 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2559
102 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553
103 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552
104 IM Lomasov Semen 2551
105 GM Savchenko Boris 2550
106 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549
107 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549
108 GM Palac Mladen 2546
109 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545
110 GM Sanal Vahap 2543
111 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542
112 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542
113 GM Stupak Kirill 2541
114 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537
115 GM Arutinian David 2536
116 GM Meskovs Nikita 2536
117 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2530
118 GM Baron Tal 2529
119 GM Ruck Robert 2529
120 IM Sychev Klementy 2529
121 IM Kantor Gergely 2527
122 IM Repka Christopher 2524
123 GM Djukic Nikola 2523
124 GM Kelires Andreas 2523
125 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521
126 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520
127 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518
128 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517
129 GM Matinian Nikita 2514
130 IM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 2513
131 GM Kantans Toms 2508
132 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508
133 GM Shengelia David 2508
134 IM Diermair Andreas 2507
135 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505
136 GM Godena Michele 2505
137 IM Golubka Petro 2503
138 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501
139 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501
140 GM Kobo Ori 2500
141 IM Hakobyan Aram 2497
142 IM Golubov Saveliy 2495
143 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493
144 IM Flom Gabriel 2493
145 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493
146 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492
147 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2491
148 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488
149 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486
150 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2485

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018