Chess

19th Open Internacional d’Escacs Actius Vallfogona de Balaguer

The 19th Open Internacional d’Escacs Actius Vallfogona de Balaguer took place on 24th and 25th September in Vallfogona de Balaguer, Catalonia, Spain. The 11-round rapid tournament was played with the time control of 20 min + 3 sec per player.

126 players, including ten Grandmasters, competed. Marc Narciso Dublan and Omar Almeida Quintana shared the first place with 9 points each.

The tournament is organized by the Club Escacs Vallfogona and Mr.Jaume Parramon. Official website.

The playing hall

Final standings:

1 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2519 – 9
2 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2554 – 9
3 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit ESP 2444 – 9
4 IM Cruz Estrada Filemon ESP 2442 – 8.5
5 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2560 – 8
6 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2456 – 8
7 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2448 – 8
8 GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2558 – 8
9 FM Trepat Herranz Joan ESP 2348 – 8
10 IM Cruz Sanchez Cristian ESP 2500 – 7.5
11 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2515 – 7.5
12 FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2465 – 7.5
13 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2488 – 7.5
14 FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2453 – 7.5
15 IM Cruz Sanchez Jonathan Esteban ESP 2412 – 7.5
16 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2424 – 7.5
17 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2493 – 7.5
18 IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2451 – 7
19 FM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2448 – 7
20 GM Djuric Stefan SRB 2463 – 7
21 GM Martinez Duanny Lelys Stanley CUB 2464 – 7
22 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2401 – 7
23 CM Ramon Solans Albert ESP 2280 – 7
24 CM Serra Pages Jordi ESP 2248 – 7
25 CM Chalmeta Ugas Ramon ESP 2281 – 7
26 Terrones Launes Mireia ESP 1959 – 7
27 Balague Canadell Jordi ESP 2031 – 7
28 Garcia Acosta Roger ESP 1840 – 7
29 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 – 6.5
30 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2486 – 6.5
31 IM Lacasa Diaz Jose Antonio ESP 2402 – 6.5
32 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A COL 2436 – 6.5
33 CM Coll Enriquez Lluis ESP 2164 – 6.5
34 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2330 – 6.5
35 Aranzana Areste Alberto ESP 2032 – 6.5
36 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2071 – 6.5
37 CM Codina Garcia Jose ESP 2128 – 6.5
38 Tuz Mykola ESP 2065 – 6.5
39 Gutierrez Martos Ferran ESP 2072 – 6.5
40 Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1944 – 6.5
41 Ventura Bolet Alexandre ESP 1783 – 6.5
42 Vazquez Kaufmann David ESP 1867 – 6
43 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1961 – 6
44 Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2123 – 6
45 Fernandez Mir Angel A ESP 1835 – 6
46 Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 1910 – 6
47 Cucurull Llobet Bartolome ESP 1947 – 6
48 Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 1996 – 6
49 Vidal Rosell Jose ESP 1874 – 6
50 Roca Diaz Miguel Angel ESP 2022 – 6
51 Yastrebova Tatiana UKR 1955 – 6
52 Mila Tejera Jordi ESP 2068 – 6
53 Batalla Batalla Josep ESP 2100 – 6
54 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2005 – 5.5
55 Solani Nunez Joshua ESP 1956 – 5.5
56 Grau Ferrer Carles ESP 2003 – 5.5
57 Sanuy Moncasi Albert ESP 1978 – 5.5
58 Llacuna Cufi Salvador ESP 1954 – 5.5
59 Quintas Galeano Lluis ESP 2166 – 5.5
60 Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1917 – 5.5
61 Sola Sendra Francesc ESP 1845 – 5.5
62 Garcia Miracle Joan Josep ESP 2075 – 5.5
63 Herreros Angrill Jaume ESP 1708 – 5.5
64 Martinez Pla Xavier ESP 0 – 5.5
65 Montoliu Daroca Imma ESP 1808 – 5.5
66 Fortuny Profitos Jordi ESP 1740 – 5.5
67 Garcia Valero Mario ESP 1896 – 5.5
68 Biosca Lacasa Jordi ESP 1957 – 5.5
69 Lazaro Porta Angel ESP 1942 – 5.5
70 Ventura Solans Victor ESP 1702 – 5.5
71 Bover Sanjuan Jordi ESP 0 – 5.5
72 Sulleva Baiget Alex ESP 2051 – 5
73 CM Esplugas Esteve Vicenc ESP 2197 – 5
74 Farre Selma David ESP 1841 – 5
75 Voltes Miret Andreu ESP 1653 – 5
76 Palacios Exposito Pedro ESP 1876 – 5
77 Mohammed Waliul Islam ESP 0 – 5
78 Orrit Sole Gerard ESP 1722 – 5
79 Ayza Casamitjana Antoni ESP 1837 – 5
80 Solani Nunez Joel ESP 1662 – 5
81 Ros Alonso Jaume ESP 1574 – 5
82 Arno Bendicho Xenia ESP 1657 – 5
83 Ferrer Font Jordi ESP 1801 – 5
84 Fabrega Ramon Sergi ESP 1753 – 5
85 Sole Gonzalez Edgar ESP 0 – 5
86 Pages Jane Josep ESP 1712 – 5
87 Paul Cava Javier ESP 1720 – 4.5
88 Ventura Fontanet Jaume ESP 1712 – 4.5
89 Argemi Camp Jaime ESP 1625 – 4.5
90 Casas Torres Pau ESP 1620 – 4.5
91 Serra Canals Oriol ESP 1662 – 4.5
92 Fumas Fontova Eudald ESP 1684 – 4.5
93 Sola Masia Arcadi ESP 0 – 4.5
94 Villa Cardenas Jorge ESP 1586 – 4.5
95 Sanchez Sanchez Marcelo ESP 1659 – 4.5
96 Terrones Sanchez Josep ESP 0 – 4.5
97 Roca Camarasa Francesc ESP 0 – 4.5
98 Garcia Acosta Carla ESP 1320 – 4.5
99 Sole Chimeno Joan ESP 0 – 4.5
100 Terrones Launes Xenia ESP 1591 – 4
101 Bover De La Cruz Pol ESP 1586 – 4
102 Barbosa Martinez Marcel ESP 1724 – 4
103 Sole Pijuan Ferran ESP 0 – 4
104 Ros Pane Carlos ESP 0 – 4
105 Llorens Duch Pere Lluis ESP 1429 – 4
106 Castillo Garrido Alex ESP 0 – 4
107 Catala Ulied Guillem ESP 0 – 4
108 Caldero Lesan Jordi ESP 0 – 4
109 Castillo Dalmau Albert ESP 0 – 3.5
110 Escur Hereu Joaquim ESP 1635 – 3.5
111 Garriga Sole Pere ESP 0 – 3.5
112 Cucurull Llovera Guillem ESP 1466 – 3.5
113 Ros Alonso Joana ESP 0 – 3.5
114 Ros Manuel Pau ESP 0 – 3.5
115 Clua Guardia Mariona ESP 0 – 3.5
116 Mas Rene Marc ESP 0 – 3
117 Ros Gorne Ramon ESP 1626 – 3
118 Balasch Moreno Marcos ESP 0 – 3
119 Cosialls Ris Ramon ESP 0 – 3
120 Llobera Pujol Rogeli ESP 1526 – 3
121 Marti Trilla Aleix ESP 0 – 3
122 Catala Ulied Bernat ESP 0 – 3
123 Monyarch Iñiguez Guillem ESP 0 – 3
124 Kaufmann Alis Cristina ESP 0 – 2
125 Monyarch Iñiguez Albert ESP 0 – 2
126 Foix Martinez Jaume ESP 0 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018