Chess

predictions

1st Iasi Open 2014

afis-a3-open-650x350The 1st Iasi Open is scheduled to take place from 10th to 18th May, 2014 at Palas Mall, in the city of Iasi, known as the cultural capital of Romania. The organizers provide a hefty prize fund of 25 000€.

The tournament will be split into 3 categories:

- Open “A” – a 9 round Swiss with a time control 90 minutes per player plus 30 second per move, starting from move 1;

- Open “B” – a 9 round Swiss for juniors under 12 (born after 01.01.2001);

- Open “C” – blitz competition, open to all, regardless of their age.

Open “A” is going to gather nearly 250 players from 19 different federations, including more than 20 GMs. The organizers guarantee 21 000€ for this Section, 5000€ of which will be taken by the winner. The best female player will be awarded 400€. For more information, visit the official website.

Open “A” list of participants:

1 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2661
2 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2651
3 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2649
4 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2647
5 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611
6 IM Bok Benjamin NED 2605
7 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2594
8 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589
9 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2579
10 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2575
11 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2575
12 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2571
13 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2570
14 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2559
15 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558
16 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2546
17 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2544
18 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2537
19 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2533
20 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2530
21 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2524
22 GM Can Emre TUR 2513
23 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2510
24 IM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2506
25 IM Ardelean George-Catalin ROU 2496
26 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2492
27 GM Badea Bela ROU 2491
28 IM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2474
29 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2455
30 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2453
31 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2448
32 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2439
33 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2438
34 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2435
35 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2410
36 IM Ris Robert NED 2410
37 FM Cawdery Daniel RSA 2407
38 IM Danilov Vladimir ROU 2405
39 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2405
40 Sandalakis Angelos GRE 2399
41 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2396
42 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2390
43 IM Miedema David NED 2390
44 IM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2373
45 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2372
46 FM Ungureanu Vlad ROU 2369
47 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2369
48 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2365
49 FM Bove Alessandro ITA 2357
50 CM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2352
51 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2345
52 IM Ionescu Doru-Alexandru ROU 2342
53 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2342
54 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2334
55 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2328
56 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2321
57 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2310
58 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2282
59 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2279
60 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2272
61 FM Gilea Lucian ROU 2266
62 CM Paval George ROU 2254
63 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2254
64 FM Vavric Pavel MDA 2251
65 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2250
66 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2244
67 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2239
68 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2235
69 NM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2234
70 Vermeulen Wesley NED 2233
71 NM Marinescu Mircea ROU 2231
72 Burg Brent NED 2228
73 Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2228
74 FM Taras Iulian-Ioan ROU 2224
75 Fedotov Eduard MDA 2218
76 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2203
77 Chircu Vadim MDA 2201
78 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2188
79 I David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2186
80 IM Nevednichy Boris M MDA 2185
81 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana ROU 2179
82 NM Varaciuc Vivian-Nicolae ROU 2179
83 Morozov Nichita MDA 2175
84 NM Popescu Dan ROU 2163
85 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2163
86 Gorbanovsky Oleg MDA 2157
87 Postolache Viorel MDA 2156
88 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2152
89 I Sava Catalin-Vasile ROU 2150
90 CM Taras Bogdan-Ilie ROU 2141
91 Andreoni Giuseppe ITA 2138
92 CM Luncasu Raul-Ionut ROU 2132
93 CM Mihailov Iulian ROU 2127
94 CM Telea Stefan ROU 2120
95 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2119
96 CM Sandor Petrut ROU 2118
97 NM Zaim Marian ROU 2117
98 I Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2113
99 CM Sava Bogdan ROU 2112
100 CM Casangiu Paul-Horatiu ROU 2109
101 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2108
102 IM Romcovici Victor MDA 2108
103 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2106
104 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2100
105 CM Nechifor Bogdan ROU 2099
106 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2092
107 Abramciuc Marius MDA 2087
108 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2086
109 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080
110 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2073
111 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2073
112 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2069
113 I Achirei Liviu-Dumitru ROU 2066
114 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2065
115 I Ursan Cornel-Marius ROU 2061
116 Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2060
117 CM Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 2059
118 I Budur Costel ROU 2056
119 CM Dulman Egmond-Gabriel ROU 2048
120 WIM Van Der Merwe Cecile H. RSA 2043
121 CM Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 2032
122 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2031
123 Mabrook Hamdy EGY 2018
124 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2014
125 Apostol Alin-Ghiocel ROU 2007
126 I Parlog Stefan ROU 2005
127 NM Munteanu Gheorghe ROU 1999
128 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1989
129 IM Panush Viktor MDA 1981
130 I Stamate Catalin ROU 1975
131 Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1972
132 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 1971
133 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1971
134 I Hanga Wylly ROU 1966
135 I Salim Riza ROU 1957
136 Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1947
137 Tejaswini Reddy S. IND 1944
138 I Amarandei Rares-Georgian ROU 1940
139 Pitica Silviu Valentin ITA 1939
140 I Nastasa Robert-Radu ROU 1935
141 I Radulescu Gabriel ROU 1935
142 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1931
143 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan ROU 1926
144 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1922
145 I Buzgaru Gabriel ROU 1920
146 Zoabi Adi ISR 1919
147 Barasiant Mariana MDA 1918
148 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1917
149 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 1914
150 I Stoleriu George ROU 1914
151 Macovei Andrei MDA 1907
152 CM Nastase Stefan ROU 1904
153 I Tiron Lucian-Ilie ROU 1901
154 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1900
155 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1898
156 I Moga Victor-Emilian ROU 1897
157 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1890
158 Cojocari Dmitri MDA 1889
159 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1888
160 I Sava Gabriela-Liliana ROU 1887
161 I Mirauta Stefano-Marius ROU 1881
162 I Sandu Dinu ROU 1866
163 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1866
164 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1857
165 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1847
166 I Ciobotaru Alexandru-Vlad ROU 1846
167 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1840
168 CM Milea Florian ROU 1839
169 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1831
170 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1825
171 I Frentescu Ioan-Adrian ROU 1809
172 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1794
173 I Pop Ioan ROU 1780
174 I Pislariu Stefanel-Vasilica ROU 1779
175 I Garbea Catalin ROU 1778
176 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1777
177 Can Isik TUR 1776
178 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1766
179 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1761
180 I Muntianu Razvan-Gavril ROU 1758
181 I Turcu Florin ROU 1756
182 II Leahu Cristian-Constantin ROU 1753
183 II Turcan Laurentiu ROU 1748
184 I Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1732
185 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1729
186 I Pascaru Catalin ROU 1728
187 II Nicolau Gigi ROU 1715
188 I Afloarei Jenica ROU 1711
189 I Dumitrascu Grigore ROU 1710
190 I Haulica Ioan ROU 1710
191 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1710
192 I Turcuman Dragos-Mihai ROU 1708
193 I Schulz Carol-Iuliu ROU 1693
194 I Baban Catalin-Dumitru ROU 1693
195 I Dumitrescu Matei-Pavel ROU 1684
196 I Damaschin Gheorghe ROU 1680
197 CM Jakab Kincso ROU 1679
198 II Hurjui Tudor ROU 1679
199 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1676
200 I Bejan Silvestru ROU 1676
201 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1676
202 I Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1673
203 I Albu George ROU 1669
204 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1663
205 I Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1650
206 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1647
207 Focsa Iurie MDA 1638
208 II Turcu Vasile-Emanoil ROU 1632
209 II Pascaru Alexandru-Arthur ROU 1632
210 II Potomeanu Gheorghe ROU 1621
211 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1615
212 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1607
213 II Rosca Victor-Adrian ROU 1598
214 II Pascu Mihai ROU 1587
215 I Hriscu Alexandru-Gabriel ROU 1586
216 II Turcu Vasile ROU 1581
217 I Rosca Grigore ROU 1578
218 II Poncu Constantin ROU 1578
219 II Radu Daniel ROU 1575
220 I Cristian Codrut ROU 1565
221 Arabadji Constantin MDA 1562
222 II Mihalache Paul-Stelian ROU 1560
223 I Salim Arzu ROU 1512
224 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1505
225 Strasevici Ana MDA 1502
226 I Oana Amalia-Ioana ROU 1492
227 I Bejan Clarisa-Iustina ROU 1490
228 Meteliov Boris MDA 1489
229 II Olinici Ecaterina ROU 1466
230 II Mirosnicencu Mihai-Viorel ROU 1455
231 II Moroianu Stefan ROU 1452
232 I Oloeriu Delia-Ioana ROU 1447
233 Balta Dan MDA 1445
234 II Andreica Ovidiu-Tiberiu ROU 1435
235 I Azamfirei Smaranda-Georgiana ROU 1425
236 II Boboc Thea-Elena ROU 1411
237 I Verdes Adriana ROU 1409
238 II Dumitru Sorin ROU 1407
239 II Muntianu Alexandra-Teodora ROU 1367
240 II Mirosnicencu Claudiu-Florin ROU 1367
241 Klitorakis Ioannis GRE 1289
242 Axinte Aurel ROU 1001
243 Bichir Ionel ROU 1001
244 Gheorghies Ovidiu ROU 1001
245 Gherasim Catalin-Claudiu ROU 1001
246 Negrut Janica ROU 1001
247 De Moor Eric NED 0
248 Iavorschii Pavel MDA 0

Open “B” list of participants:

1 Schitco Ivan MDA 1750
2 Fotache Tudor-Felix ROU 1655
3 Nechita Vlad-Mihai ROU 1637
4 Stoian Cristian-Georgian ROU 1622
5 Bighiu Rares ROU 1620
6 Mocanu Valeria MDA 1592
7 Cirstean Paul-Ioan ROU 1557
8 Bulgariu Andrei ROU 1548
9 Tugurlan Ionut-Cristian ROU 1538
10 Mihai Cristian ROU 1537
11 Padurariu Mihai-Edward ROU 1528
12 Obada Ema ROU 1526
13 Gorea Stefan-Alin ROU 1525
14 Ceres Dragos MDA 1511
15 Verbin Valentina MDA 1511
16 Plugaru Rares ROU 1480
17 Zaiarski Stepan MDA 1479
18 Panfilii Laurentiu MDA 1411
19 Chiriac Matei ROU 1392
20 Toma Traian ROU 1378
21 Plesca Constantin MDA 1372
22 Lupascu Diana-Elena ROU 1369
23 Metelev Mihail MDA 1299
24 Comisu Stefan-Iannis ROU 1407
25 Balteanu Luca-Andrei ROU 1357
26 Adascalitei Stefan-Alexandru ROU 1333
27 Maties Andrei ROU 1328
28 Rata Anamaria ROU 1309
29 Poncu Andrei ROU 1307
30 Pavaluc Robert-Nicolae ROU 1298
31 Vilcu Matei-Stefan ROU 1295
32 Mihut Maria-Emilia ROU 1259
33 Parfene Adrian-Bogdan ROU 1245
34 Meriuta George-Cosmin ROU 1242
35 Mihai Florin ROU 1234
36 Tanasa Paul-Iulian ROU 1128
37 Achirei Iosif ROU 1115
38 Rata Andrei ROU 1113
39 Grigoras Ioana-Daria ROU 1105
40 Cuvinciuc Peter ROU 1104
41 Bistriceanu Traian ROU 1097
42 Enachescu Alexandra-Maria ROU 1067
43 Buxai Robert-Constantin ROU 1064
44 Lacatusi Andrei ROU 1064
45 Cristea Radu ROU 1058
46 Timircan Mircea ROU 1050
47 Gheorghies Alexandru ROU 1044
48 Melinte Rares-Andrei ROU 1042
49 Zaharia Pavel-Darius ROU 1041
50 Hordila Malina-Teodora ROU 1037
51 Nechita Bogdan-Gabriel ROU 1030
52 Enache Teodora-Iasmina ROU 1021
53 Lacatusi Antonia ROU 1019
54 Dumitrascu Stefan-Daniel ROU 1015
55 Alexandru Stefan ROU 1001
56 Anton Petru ROU 1001
57 Cojocaru Nicoleta ROU 1001
58 Cozma Andrei-Daniel ROU 1001
59 Cozma Eduard-George ROU 1001
60 Crainicu Adrian ROU 1001
61 Dimofte Cosmin-Mihai ROU 1001
62 Dimofte Stefana-Raisa ROU 1001
63 Dragomir Mihnea ROU 1001
64 Dumitrescu Ioana ROU 1001
65 Dumitru Luca-Serban ROU 1001
66 Filip Andrei ROU 1001
67 Golinschi Maria ROU 1001
68 Ifrim Alexandru ROU 1001
69 Ionescu Mihail ROU 1001
70 Iordache Alexandru-Cristian ROU 1001
71 Males Nicholas ROU 1001
72 Mastaleru Mara-Georgiana ROU 1001
73 Nita Andrei-Ioan ROU 1001
74 Olarasu Razvan-Gabriel ROU 1001
75 Pachitac Mihai ROU 1001
76 Panica Luca ROU 1001
77 Panica Matei ROU 1001
78 Pirlea Ruben Noris ROU 1001
79 Plugaru Maria ROU 1001
80 Rusu Paul-Adelin ROU 1001
81 Sabarez Iulian ROU 1001
82 Samoil Matei-Alexandru ROU 1001
83 Samson Maria ROU 1001
84 Sava Andrei ROU 1001
85 Suchar Alexandru ROU 1001
86 Tanasa George ROU 1001
87 Taralunga Alexandru ROU 1001
88 Trandafirescu Robert ROU 1001
89 Trofin Daria ROU 1001
90 Ursache George ROU 1001
91 Vasiliu David ROU 1001
92 Vizitiu Alexandru ROU 1001
93 Zabulica Sebastian-Alexandru ROU 1001
94 Birsanu Marius MDA 0
95 Bolukbas Emre TUR 0
96 Chiriac Daniel MDA 0
97 Crigan Sebastian MDA 0
98 Dragan Laurentiu MDA 0
99 Dubenco Alexandra MDA 0
100 Iavorschii Artur MDA 0
101 Kononov Daniil MDA 0
102 Mocanu Paula MDA 0
103 Revencu Leon MDA 0
104 Sinik Yagmur TUR 0
105 Socolov Vlad MDA 0
106 Surdu Mihai MDA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014