Chess

imperia

1st India National School Chess Championships – Velammal School steals the show

New Delhi (31 Oct 12): Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School Chennai bagged the major share of medals in the 1st National School Chess Championship here at Ludlow Castle Sports Complex, Civil Lines on Wednesday.

Velammal made a clean sweep in the Under-17 and Under-15 categories of team championship while in Under-13 and Under-9 categories they secured pole position. In the individual championship also most of the medals were bagged by the Velammal students and showed their supremacy in the premier edition of the meet.

In all over 600 School children participated in the various individual categories starting from Under-5 age group to the under-17 age group.

There were total of 14 categories in boys and girls section and the Chennai school naturally hogged the limelight.

Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School Chennai id

Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School Chennai

The supremacy of the players of Vellamal school was especially evident in the team championship of under-15 and under-17 section wherein they won all medals at stake.

The host city had something to cheer about in the under-5 category wherein Garv Rai of Modern School Vasant Vihar won the Gold medal.

Amongst other aspirants in the city, Nishant Malhotra of Balbharti School Dwarka won the Silver medal in the under-17 open category, Manan Rai of Amity International secured the same medal in under-13 section, Sarthak Mahajan won Silver in under-15 while Aansh Gupta had a similar result in under-11 category.

Amongst other local hopefuls in the fray, Manpreet Singh, Harshal Shahi, Aarchi Agarwal and Abir Sinha won Bronze medal in their respective categories.

Medal Winners Individual Championship (Gold, Silver & Bronze):

Under-5 Open: Garv Rai, Ryan Priyank & Chandrani Shlok
Under-5 Girls: Yashavishree N, Prathivya Gupta & Savitha Shri B
Under-7 Open: Praggnandandhaa R, Leon Mendonca & Mahitosh Dey
Under-7 Girls: Chinnam Vyshanvi, Wankhade Sanskruti & Divya Deshmukh
Under-9 Open: Harshvardhan G B, Raja Rithvik R & Manpreet Singh
Under-9 Girls: Salonika Saina, Garima Gaurav & Manya Bagla
Under-11 Open: Siva Mahadevan, Aansh Gupta & Rajdeep Sarkar
Under-11 Girls: Vaishali R, Bidhar Rutumbara & Archi Agrawal
Under-13 Open: Karthikeyan Murali, Manan Rai & Harshal Shahi
Under-13 Girls: Shiny Das, Manasa H R & Dakshinya TRS
Under-15 Open: Barath L, Sarthak Mahajan & Senthil Maran K
Under-15 Girls: Monnisha G K, Varshini V & Sandya M
Under-17 Open: Chaithanyaa K G, Nishant Malhotra & Abir Sinha
Under-17 Girls: Anjana Krishna S, Hema Priya N & Akshaya Nandakumar

Delhi Chess Association

(click photos to enlarge)

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013