Chess

imperia

1st Open “Old Capital” in Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria

The 1st Open “Old Capital” will take place on 1st – 6th May 2013 at the Hotel Etar in Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria.

The even will be a 9 round Swiss Open.┬áTime control – 90 min. with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the 1st move.┬áValid for FIDE ELO and title norms.

73 players have already registered to participate, including 3 Grandmasters and 12 International Masters. GM Grigor Grigorov is the first seed among them.

Main prizes:6350 BGN
1.) 2 000 BGN
2.) 1 200 BGN
3.) 700 BGN

Participants:

1 GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2510
2 GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2505
3 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2490
4 IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2489
5 FM Lilov Valeri BUL 2434
6 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2420
7 IM Janev Tihomir BUL 2412
8 IM Dancevski Orce MKD 2388
9 IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2387
10 FM Erwich Frank NED 2363
11 IM Vavra Pavel CZE 2359
12 IM Mitkov Marjan MKD 2336
13 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2321
14 IM Stamenkov Vanco MKD 2317
15 FM Galunov Todor BUL 2309
16 Katov Luboslav BUL 2281
17 FM Gazis Efstathios GRE 2279
18 WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2269
19 Raev Rostislav BUL 2253
20 Angelov Angel Y. BUL 2222
21 Ivelinov Hristo BUL 2217
22 IM Angelov Kosta BUL 2215
23 IM Nevednichy Boris M MDA 2213
24 Maciol Ryszard POL 2185
25 Ilijkov Ivan BUL 2183
26 Tsarouhas Vasilios GRE 2173
27 IM Romcovici Victor MDA 2152
28 Kalchev Stefan BUL 2106
29 Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2104
30 Marjanovics Gyorgy HUN 2103
31 Galunova Tsveta BUL 2101
32 Stoynov Stefan BUL 2097
33 Dimitrov Dejan BUL 2092
34 Turcu Iulian ROU 2086
35 Rusev Rosen BUL 2080
36 Iliev Nikolay BUL 2079
37 Ljangov Petar BUL 2077
38 Badredin Panagiotis GRE 1973
39 Dereshki Dario BUL 1969
40 Ivanova Simoneta BUL 1964
41 Vutev Yordan BUL 1964
42 Apostu Toader ROU 1958
43 Stefanov Emil BUL 1948
44 WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 1935
45 Tzouvelekis Ioannis GRE 1924
46 Kolev Velio BUL 1919
47 Borisov Lubomir BUL 1893
48 Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1882
49 Rafailov Radostin BUL 1862
50 Mitev Miroslav BUL 1860
51 Nancheva Doroteya BUL 1812
52 Ivanov Oleg BUL 1808
53 Shentov Petar-Delian BUL 1807
54 Mihtis Theodoros GRE 1806
55 Atanasov Viktor Atanasov BUL 1783
56 Pencheva Iva BUL 1782
57 Vasilev Martin BUL 1730
58 Todorov Petar G. BUL 1727
59 Chrysostomidis Alkiviadis GRE 1720
60 Lakinska Simona MKD 1687
61 Tsvetanov David BUL 1687
62 Kalbanov Damyan BUL 1663
63 Kirkov Mihail BUL 1623
64 Lampsas Georgios GRE 1619
65 Pavlov Ivaylo BUL 1574
66 Mitev Valentin BUL 1514
67 Irakleidis Christos GRE 1466
68 Demirev Toncho BUL 0
69 Ilieva Nikol BUL 0
70 Ivanov Zahari BUL 0
71 Kalbanova Maria BUL 0
72 Kazakov Peter BUL 0
73 Mustedjeb Anher BUL 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014