Chess

1st Panama Chess Open

The National Chess Federation Panama is organizing the 1st Panama Chess Open from 3rd to 7th November at the Salon Portobello, Centro de Convenciones Atlapa in Panama City.

This event fills a gap in international tournaments in the Republic of Panama since the decade of 70′s, and the hosts are determined to establish it as a fixed annual tournament. Currently 93 players are signed to participate in the 9-round Swiss Open.

Prizes:
First Place: USD 2000.00
Second Place: USD 1300.00
Third Place: USD 1000.00
Fourth Place: USD 600.00
Fifth Place: USD 500.00
Sixth Place: USD 400.00
Seventh Place: USD 300.00
Eighth Place: USD 200.00

Panama City

Panama City

Panama Chess Open press conference

Panama Chess Open press conference

Official website

Players list:
1 GM Tiviakov Sergey NED 2623
2 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2594
3 GM Corrales Fidel CUB 2585
4 GM Almeida Omar CUB 2576
5 GM Ortiz Isan CUB 2556
6 IM Gomez Camilo CUB 2533
7 GM Alvarez Aramis CUB 2515
8 IM Barrientos Sergio COL 2503
9 GM Arencibia Walter CUB 2499
10 GM Abreu Aryam CUB 2479
11 GM Perez Luis Manuel CUB 2478
12 GM Zapata Alonso COL 2478
13 IM Shoker Samy EGY 2475
14 IM Pozo Sandro CUB 2461
15 IM Escobar Alder COL 2459
16 FM Espinoza Ermes CUB 2456
17 IM Gongora Maikel CUB 2452
18 IM Perez Rodney CUB 2440
19 IM Prasca Rafael Felipe VEN 2424
20 IM Vitoux Colomban FRA 2418
21 IM Hevia Carlos CUB 2413
22 IM Gallegos Carlos Alberto VEN 2404
23 IM Lammers Markus GER 2397
24 FM Sanchez Roberto CUB 2394
25 IM Leyva Hector ESA 2393
26 FM Ruiz Orlen CUB 2388
27 IM Baules Jorge PAN 2380
28 IM Arias Lemnys ESA 2362
29 FM Mancilla Cesar COL 2359
30 WIM Ordaz Lisandra CUB 2358
31 WGM Linares Napoles Oleiny CUB 2349
32 IM Ostos Julio VEN 2342
33 IM Uribe Mauricio COL 2333
34 WGM Piña Vega Sulennis CUB 2325
35 WGM Arribas Maritza CUB 2296
36 Martinez Martin Mauricio COL 2296
37 WGM Sanchez Sarai VEN 2278
38 CM Rosch Herman PAN 2217
39 FM Cu Hor Wiston GUA 2215
40 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2214
41 WIM Corrales Zenia CUB 2212
42 Duran Sergio CRC 2211
43 WGM Vigoa Yanira CUB 2206
44 FM Guevara,Cano Martin NCA 2201
45 FM Sanchez Jorge PAN 2196
46 Garcia Douglas GUA 2177
47 FM Arosemena Jorge PAN 2173
48 Lochte Thomas GER 2172
49 Ortiz Marcos NIC 2171
50 Barria Blass PAN 2167
51 Dalo Hermes VEN 2159
52 WIM Fleites Yuleikys CUB 2156
53 CM Cadena Avella Juan Manuel COL 2152
54 FM Esquivel Luis PAN 2151
55 WIM Zepeda Lorena ESA 2125
56 Fernandez Angel CUB 2116
57 FM Barros Junior Raul COL 2111
58 CM Valdes Rances PAN 2105
59 Uran Oliver VEN 2105
60 WIM Zepeda Sonia ESA 2096
61 Sahin Walid GER 2093
62 Jimenez Moron Elias PAN 2085
63 WIM Fandiño Roquelina CUB 2081
64 Cantilo-Paz Agustin PAN 2071
65 Hernandez Bermudez Ulises VEN 2066
66 Diaz Hector PAN 2058
67 Barrios Zamora Carlos CRC 2049
68 CM Mathews Bryan PAN 2034
69 Hernandez Zaida VEN 2021
70 WIM Muñoz Carolina CRC 2016
71 Barros Raul COL 1992
72 Molina Jesus VEN 1990
73 WIM Mencos Claudia GUA 1972
74 WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NIC 1913
75 Oquendo Eder COL 1850
76 Toro Henao Juan Sebastian COL 1819
77 Gonzalez Yaribeth PAN 1811
78 Mejia Donaldo NCA 1773
79 WCM Mendieta Kathia NIC 1713
80 Mencos Maria E. GUA 1709
81 CM Vargas Rogelio PAN 0
82 Bonilla Felix PAN 0
83 Cantilo-Paz Anibal PAN 0
84 Carrasco Brandon PAN 0
85 Carrera Du Bois Alhan PAN 0
86 Fuentes Adrian PAN 0
87 Guevara Jaime PAN 0
88 Leon Orlando PAN 0
89 Lombardo Elias PAN 0
90 McNally Bernardo PAN 0
91 Neira Carlos PAN 0
92 Padilla Alvaro PAN 0
93 Sun Robert PAN 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018