Chess

imperia

2013 Austrian National Championships

Feldkirch Mayor Wilfried Berchtold and Chess Association President Kurt Jungwirth opened on Saturday at the hotel in Feldkirch Büchel the Austrian National Chess Championships 2013. The tournament runs until July 28th.

The organizer Albert Baumberger is also chief arbiter of the event. The tournament counts with 49 participants in the open section and 19 among the women.

Both events are 9 round Swiss opens with classical time controls.

The main section’s prize fund amounts to € 8.350 with € 2.000 reserved for the winner; the women’s section will get a prize fund of € 1.950 with € 700 reserved for the winner.

GM David Shengelia is the clear favorite in the open section.

Tournament website

The tournament hall

The tournament hall

Participants – Main section:

1 GM Shengelia David 2559
2 IM Baumegger Siegfried 2473
3 IM Schreiner Peter 2447
4 IM Fauland Alexander 2446
5 IM Diermair Andreas 2426
6 IM Fröwis Georg 2423
7 IM Kreisl Robert 2419
8 FM Wallner Joachim 2404
9 FM Handler Lukas 2403
10 IM Schachinger Mario 2401
11 IM Kummer Helmut 2357
12 FM Srienz Christian Mag. 2328
13 IM Grötz Harald Mag. 2319
14 Kessler Luca 2280
15 FM Sandhöfner Florian 2270
16 FM Kleiser Gregor 2267
17 FM Schmidlechner Alexander 2267
18 FM Menezes Christoph 2261
19 MK Gerhold Michael 2256
20 NM Mittelberger Peter Dr. 2246
21 Matt Fabian 2233
22 Huber Martin Christian 2230
23 NM Bezler Rainer Mag. 2217
24 Maier Peter 2195
25 Higatsberger Michael DDr. 2186
26 NM Ager Josef 2176
27 Rieger Robert 2174
28 Mesaros Florian 2166
29 MK Sucher Johannes Mag. 2158
30 Gstach Jakob 2140
31 Hofmann Thomas 2125
32 FM Holzmann Herbert 2116
33 MK Kranz Armin 2115
34 Scheffknecht Philipp 2114
35 Kanonier Clemens DI. 2110
36 Härtl Siegfried 2102
37 MK Spiesberger Gerhard 2077
38 Forster Reinhard 2077
39 Frühauf Norbert Ing. 2074
40 Gutmann Alois 2065
41 Mostbauer Florian 2019
42 Hofer Emilian 2016
43 Bahl Felix 2005
44 Uksini Bardhyl 1969
45 Prüll Lukas 1964
46 Proyer Enno 1911
47 Ly Dominik 1907
48 MK Hupfer Robert Mag. 1905
49 Nussbaumer Leon 1870

Participants – Women’s section:

1 WFM Newrkla Katharina 2160
2 WFM Exler Veronika 2121
3 WCM Schnegg Anna-Lena 2104
4 Horvath Reka 2080
5 Fröwis Annika 2059
6 WMK Hapala Lisa 2047
7 WFM Horvath Maria 2022
8 WMK Zechner Andrea 1989
9 Wu Min 1822
10 Schloffer Jasmin-Denise 1813
11 WMK Landl Margot 1806
12 Polterauer Chiara 1794
13 WMK Hapala Michaela DDr. 1783
14 Fritz Rebecca 1732
15 WMK Mayrhuber Nikola 1702
16 WMK Tschida Verena 1679
17 Steiner Magdalena 1663
18 Bas Aydan 1525
19 Pilsan Martha 1498
20 Martic Matea 1287

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014