Chess

imperia

2013 Maccabiah International Chess Festival – Final Results

The Maccabiah International Chess Festival took place on 21-28 July 2013 at the Dan Hotel, Jerusalem – Israel. It includes several events at different levels.

The GM1 tournament was won by Russian GM Semen Dvoirys, who was the only player to obtain 6 points in the nine rounds. Israelis Danny Raznikov and Alexander Finkel finished second and third, respectively.

Experienced GM Boris Avrukh took first place at the GM2 tournament also after getting 6 points. Second and third place went to GM Vitali Golod and IM Avital Voruchovsky.

The IM sections were won by WIM Marsel Efroimski and IM Alexander Kaspi.

The open section’s winner was Israeli Ariel Erenberg, who edged Brazilian Davy D’Israel on tiebreaks after both finished with 7.5/9 points.

Official website

Full concentration

Full concentration

Final Standings – GM event 1:

1 GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2538 6
2 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2489 5.5
3 GM Finkel Alexander ISR 2500 5.5
4 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2552 5
5 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2438 4
6 GM Ginsburg Gennadi GER 2513 4
7 GM Diamant Andre BRA 2469 4
8 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2442 4
9 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2416 3.5
  IM Grunberg Mihai-Lucian ROU 2411 3.5
           

Final Standings – GM event 2:

1 GM Avrukh Boris ISR 2576 6
2 GM Golod Vitali ISR 2578 5.5
3 IM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2441 5.5
4 GM Novik Maxim RUS 2451 5.5
5 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2430 5
6 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2544 5
7 IM Szuhanek Ranko ROU 2519 4.5
8 FM Deutsch Eyal ISR 2380 3.5
9 FM Bitelmajer Martin ARG 2343 3
10 WIM Vasiliev Olga ISR 2296 1.5
           

Final Standings – IM event 1:

1 WIM Efroimski Marsel ISR 2297 6.5
2 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2307 6.5
3 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2451 6.5
4 IM Alexikov Alexander UKR 2381 5
5   Mindlin Alon ISR 2263 5
6 IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2395 5
7 FM Ujhazi Ivan SRB 2221 3.5
8   Gal Moshe ISR 2202 2.5
9   Kobo Ori ISR 2307 2.5
10 WIM Bezgodova Maria RUS 2187 2
           

Final Standings – IM event 2:

1 IM Kaspi Alexander ISR 2434 6
2   Reshef Omer ISR 2235 5.5
3   Gindi Shachar ISR 2278 5.5
4 FM Arlinsky Uriel ISR 2321 5
5   Gurbanov Andrei BLR 2270 4.5
6 WFM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2265 4.5
7 FM Shutzman Joseph USA 2253 4
8 FM Litwak Aleksej GER 2229 3.5
9 IM Porat Ido ISR 2441 3.5
10 IM Kudischewitsch David RUS 2344 3
           

Final Standings – Open event:

1   Erenberg Ariel ISR 1970 7.5
2   D’Israel Davy BRA 2210 7.5
3   Petrovski Igor MKD 2185 7
4   Slonimskij Arkadij ISR 2187 7
5   Poleg Matan ISR 2058 7
6   Zlotogorsky Itay ISR 1942 6.5
7   Kumic Filip SRB 2243 6.5
8   Tartakovsky Daniel ISR 1951 6.5
9   Orgad Dan ISR 2017 6.5
10   Petrovski Alexandar MKD 2226 6.5
11   Hochman Elnathan ISR 2021 6.5
12 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2093 6
13   Nareznoy David ISR 2090 6
14   Klein Boris ISR 2096 6
15   Lukovski Lev GER 1889 6
16   Har Even Abir ISR 2093 6
17   Vaisberg Michael ISR 2057 6
18   Grujic Danijela SRB 2124 6
19   Bronfman Shmuel ISR 2173 6
20   Porat Hen ISR 1841 5.5
21   Stern Uri ISR 1801 5.5
22   Levitan Tal ISR 1718 5.5
23   Drori Saar ISR 1983 5.5
24   Stein Jeremy USA 2110 5.5
25   Ginchil Shay ISR 1930 5.5
26   Parkhov Yair ISR 1780 5.5
27   Gutzeit Avraham ISR 2108 5.5
28   Landa Alex ISR 1875 5.5
29   Philosoph Asi ISR 2012 5.5
30   Pilchin Uri ISR 0 5.5
31   Zlatin Alexandr ISR 1863 5
32   Klein Noam ISR 1917 5
33   Shilayev Valery AZE 0 5
34   Dayan Isaac MEX 1939 5
35   Poleg Dan ISR 1847 5
36   Tiktin Yoav ISR 1905 5
37   Freidles Victor ISR 1993 5
38   Gofshtein Semion ISR 1994 5
39   Segal Naum LAT 2066 5
40   Belokopyt Boris ISR 1959 5
41   Shabat Ofir ISR 1810 5
42   Lawson Maurice ENG 1929 5
43   Altshul Limor ISR 1822 5
44   Shiloach Yoel ISR 1448 5
45   Levi Yoel ISR 1887 4.5
46   Freiman Mark ISR 1891 4.5
47   Lukin Elisha ISR 1469 4.5
48 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 2023 4.5
49   Zilberstein Victor ISR 1830 4.5
50   Levin Evgeni ISR 1895 4.5
51   Chachashvili Zuriko ISR 1841 4.5
52   Federovski Adi ISR 1844 4.5
53   Vinogradov Viktor ISR 2106 4.5
54   Abend Ilay ISR 1658 4.5
55   Boruchovsky Ron ISR 1719 4.5
56   Feldman Anthony ISR 1615 4.5
57   Levitan Ronit ISR 1595 4.5
58   Vuller Anastasia ISR 1550 4.5
59   Zurel Maxim ISR 1782 4.5
60   Sassoon Roei ISR 1765 4.5
61   Or Yohanan ISR 1921 4
62   Gunders Elad ISR 1853 4
63   Blaushtain Boris ISR 2033 4
64   Levitan Julia ISR 1730 4
65   Westman Tomer ISR 1805 4
66 WFM Dotan Valeria ISR 2050 4
67   Borzova Asya RUS 1716 4
68   Freeman Adam ISR 1477 4
69   Dermer Moshe ISR 1806 4
70   Shamis Mordehay ISR 1842 4
71   Iclicki Willy ISR 2013 4
72   Wiskind Gili ISR 1430 4
73   Siegal Matthew CAN 0 4
74 FM Rositsan Boris LTU 2145 3.5
75   Feldman Laora ISR 1673 3.5
76   Lindeman Michael ISR 1622 3.5
77   Elkiess Gregory SWI 0 3.5
78   Maman Emanuel ISR 1918 3.5
79   Gruzman Ilya ISR 1517 3.5
80   Regenbogen Yosef ISR 1758 3.5
81   Cohen Shoam ISR 1631 3.5
82   Yatskan Nir ISR 1637 3.5
83   Spekter Amitai ISR 1379 3.5
84   Blusztein Enrique ARG 0 3.5
85   Volodarsky Michael ISR 1706 3.5
86   Kfir Itshak ISR 1601 3.5
87   Vazana Yohai ISR 1602 3.5
88   Amitzur David ISR 1298 3.5
89   Lukin Menashe ISR 1638 3.5
90   Yatskan Roy ISR 1431 3.5
91   Aharoni Noam ISR 1266 3.5
92   Fescher Yehuda ISR 1665 3
93   Silberman Itay ISR 1426 3
94   Gajst Fabian ARG 0 3
95   Gross Yehuda ISR 0 3
96   Bracha Ori ISR 1422 3
97   Spitkowski Thomas ISR 1461 2.5
98   Hertz Itamar ISR 1481 2.5
99   Wichs Šimon CZE 0 2.5
100   Knol Yuval ISR 0 2.5
101   Vuller Victoria ISR 1378 2.5
102   Shifrin Michael ISR 1393 2.5
103   Jonas Joseph FRA 1652 2
104   Vuller David ISR 1400 2
105   Atias Daniel ISR 1322 1.5
106   Bejashvili Irma ISR 1798 0
107   Hill Yehuda Leib ISR 0 0
108   Fernandez Hubert NIC 0 0
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014