Chess

imperia

2013 National Championship of Switzerland

The 2013 Swiss National Chess Championship is taking place on 11th-19th July in Grächen, a municipality in the district of Visp in the canton of Valais in Switzerland.

It will be played using the Swiss system during 9 rounds with a classical time control.

87 players from seven different countries signed up to participate, including 8 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters. French GM Christian Bauer is the first seed, followed by Serbian Mihajlo Stojanovic and French GM Andrei Sokolov. Former women’s world champion Alexandra Kosteniuk is participating.

After seven rounds, the favorites are at the top of the standings. Bauer is clear first on 6/7, followed by the second, third and fourth seeds tied on 5.5 – Stojanovic, Sokolov and Normunds Miezis.

Tournament website

Christian Bauer

Christian Bauer

Standings after 7 rounds:

1 GM Bauer Christian FRA 2637 6
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2548 5.5
3 GM Sokolov Andrei FRA 2563 5.5
4 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo SRB 2564 5.5
5 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2438 5
6 IM Huss Andreas SUI 2365 5
7 FM Friedrich Norbert SUI 2315 5
8 GM Raetsky Alexander RUS 2412 5
9 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra SUI 2521 5
10 IM Buss Ralph SUI 2395 5
11 FM Simon Ralf-Axel GER 2203 5
12 IM Gerber Richard SUI 2449 5
13 IM Klauser Markus SUI 2382 4.5
14 FM Lötscher Roland SUI 2406 4.5
15 Levrand Roland SUI 2162 4.5
16 GM Gallagher Joseph SUI 2526 4.5
17 IM Carron Julien SUI 2376 4.5
18 FM Hugentobler Patrik SUI 2238 4.5
19 Saikrishnan Sai SUI 1979 4
20 Meylan André SUI 2183 4
21 WFM Stoeri Laura SUI 2186 4
22 IM Känel Hans-Jürg SUI 2331 4
23 IM Habibi Ali GER 2265 4
24 Sprotte Norbert GER 2144 4
25 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2344 4
26 WGM Hund Barbara SUI 2195 4
27 Wirz Heinz SUI 2155 4
28 Urban Lars GER 2145 4
29 Michaelis Nico GER 2130 4
30 Schneuwly Achim SUI 2070 4
Zahn Alina GER 1968 4
32 Räber Markus SUI 2245 4
33 Sprenger Raphael SUI 2086 4
34 Vifian Heinz SUI 1950 4
35 Jenal Jürg SUI 2127 4
36 Sierra Robin SUI 1904 4
37 Turkmani Julian SUI 2071 4
38 FM Burnier David SUI 2358 3.5
39 Pomini Aurélien SUI 2165 3.5
40 IM Lombard André SUI 2364 3.5
41 Bluhm Sonja GER 2043 3.5
42 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2225 3.5
43 Salzgeber Frank SUI 2209 3.5
44 Arcuti Davide SUI 2081 3.5
45 Künzli Simon SUI 2037 3.5
46 Staechelin Ruedi SUI 2096 3.5
47 Angst Robin SUI 2112 3.5
48 Arquint Andri SUI 2023 3.5
49 Thürig Catherine SUI 2019 3.5
50 Marro Christian SUI 1995 3.5
51 Noyer Olivier SUI 2016 3.5
52 Bischofberger Dario SUI 1973 3
53 Deubelbeiss René SUI 2081 3
54 Allgaier Erik GER 2034 3
55 Catsiapis Yiannis SUI 1939 3
56 Schafer Ezio SUI 2008 3
57 Züst Leonard SUI 2037 3
58 Zaza Ludovic SUI 2039 3
59 Paladini Jean-Michel SUI 2106 3
60 Bohrer Ruth SUI 1902 3
61 Wyss Peter A. SUI 2045 3
62 Doenni Alfred SUI 1992 3
63 Haas Adrian SUI 1907 3
64 Felder Thomas SUI 1922 3
65 Schröter Michael SUI 2044 3
66 Dietiker Manuel SUI 1954 2.5
67 Eschle Hubert GER 1929 2.5
68 Schweizer Samuel SUI 1925 2.5
69 Nazarenus Olaf GER 2139 2.5
70 Graf Silvio SUI 1952 2.5
71 Li Jingle SUI 2123 2.5
72 Hund Sarah SUI 1895 2.5
73 Zindel Ernst SUI 1967 2.5
74 Schweizer Simon SUI 2154 2.5
75 Bühler Ueli SUI 1836 2.5
76 Wolfensberger Matthias SUI 1931 2.5
77 Toenz Arthur FRA 1865 2.5
78 Wyss Ewald SUI 1938 2.5
79 Meier Anton SUI 1918 2
80 Schwander Lukas SUI 1997 2
81 Grillon Cédric SUI 1890 2
82 Todeschini Gabriele SUI 1966 1.5
83 Hubacher Fabian SUI 1858 1.5
84 Limacher Armin SUI 1909 1.5
85 Germann Martin SUI 1861 1.5
86 Nguyen Nam-Khang SUI 1869 1.5
87 Künzi Mark SUI 1900 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013