Chess

predictions

2013 Politiken Cup

The 2013 Politiken Cup will take place from Saturday 27th July to Sunday 4th August at the Konventum Lo-Skolen in Helsingør, Denmark.

The tournament format is 10-round Swiss to be completed over nine days.

Already more than 100 players are signed to take participation, including members of the 2700-club Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and last year winner Ivan Cheparinov.

Prizes in (DKK): 1. 20.000,- 2. 18.000,- 3. 15.000,- 4. 10.000,- 5. 8.000,- 6. 5.000,- 7. 4.000,- 8. 3.000,- 9. – 13. 2.000,- 14. – 20. 1.000,-

Tournament director is IA Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen. More information on the official website.

Politiken Cup

Politiken Cup - the playing hall

Participants:

1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2722
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2710
3 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2680
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2649
5 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2640
6 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2639
7 GM Erenburg Sergey USA 2615
8 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2591
9 GM Timman Jan H NED 2579
10 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2573
11 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2566
12 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2566
13 GM Bulski Krzysztof POL 2549
14 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2539
15 GM Luther Thomas GER 2535
16 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2534
17 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2527
18 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2513
19 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2511
20 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2507
21 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2481
22 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2479
23 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2470
24 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2439
25 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2421
26 Svane Rasmus GER 2420
27 FM Soors Stef BEL 2405
28 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2401
29 GM Ernst Thomas SWE 2396
30 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2341
31 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2311
32 FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2310
33 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2288
34 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2245
35 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2245
36 Hobber Anders NOR 2242
37 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2239
38 Haubro Martin DEN 2186
39 CM Heedt Thorsten Dr. GER 2171
40 Rolvag Mikael NOR 2162
41 Rorvik Jon F. NOR 2154
42 Eriksson Christian DEN 2141
43 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2129
44 De Coninck Rafael BEL 2107
45 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2107
46 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2104
47 Nielsen Michael DEN 2101
48 Johansen Stian NOR 2098
49 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2092
50 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2087
51 Hinrichs Jan GER 2073
52 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2067
53 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2066
54 Halamus Agata POL 2057
55 Poulsen Iver DEN 2051
56 Jacobsen Mads-Holger DEN 2050
57 Stray Gunnar NOR 2050
58 Johansson Anders 1973 SWE 2046
59 Svendsen Peter DEN 2027
60 Bjorneboe Kristian DEN 1995
61 Skovgaard Tom DEN 1992
62 Rolvaag Birk Anders NOR 1985
63 Larsen Ulrik DEN 1981
64 Thiry Jean-Christophe BEL 1977
65 Schelwokat Peter GER 1970
66 Hinrichs Lars GER 1958
67 Sorensen Dick DEN 1954
68 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1922
69 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1910
70 Fjellengen Bard NOR 1902
71 Sopko Cassio BRA 1901
72 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1898
73 Andersen Dag NOR 1876
74 Nilsen Martin NOR 1854
75 Jensen John Klaus DEN 1846
76 Singh Jagpreet IND 1825
77 Rose Dennis Lauge DEN 1819
78 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 1815
79 Andersen Claus Nis DEN 1806
80 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1745
81 Ananthan Arunn DEN 1716
82 Pieri Enzo ITA 1716
83 Torgersen Markus NOR 1715
84 Svane Frederik GER 1706
85 Jacobsen Per DEN 1684
86 Zyde Fadmal DEN 1675
87 Svane Troels GER 1668
88 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1647
89 Fossan Andreas NOR 1641
90 Emborg Jens DEN 1629
91 Larsen Poul M. DEN 1628
92 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1611
93 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1596
94 Narheim Mats NOR 1315
95 Svane Minna GER 1288
96 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1000
97 Bredeli Havard Iversen NOR 0
98 Huse Arne Kjelsbol NOR 0
99 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 0
100 Svane Freja GER 0
101 Videbaek Kurt DEN 0
102 Zyde Furat DEN 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014