Chess

21st World Senior Chess Championships

World Senior RijekaThe 21st World Senior Chess Championships will be held in Opatija, Croatia, from November 14, 2011 (arrival of the participants) until November 27, 2011 (day of departure).

The Championship is organized by the Chess club “Rijeka” in agreement with Croatian Chess Federation, under the auspices of the Mountain-litoral County, the City of Rijeka and the City of Opatija.

The 21st World Senior Chess Championship for men and women is open to all players representing the FIDE Chess Federations, regardless of their title or rating, providing that the male tournament participants were born in 1951 or before, and that the female tournament participants were born in 1961 or before. There is no limit to the number of participants per federation.

The championship will be based on 11 rounds of Swiss system in accordance with the FIDE Tournament Rules and FIDE Rules of Chess.

The playing time will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The Article 6.6. of the Rules of Chess will be applied – each player being late at the beginning of his match will loose the game.

The women play their own tournament to determine the Women World Senior Champion 2011.

WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili (four times World Senior Champion) and GM Anatoly Vaisser are coming back to defend their last year titles. The 2009 Champions GM Miso Cebalo and GM Nona Gaprindashvili (former World Champion and twice World Senior Champion), and reigning European Senior Champion GM Mihai Suba will also compete.

The total prize fund amounts to 15.000,00 euro, of which 12.000,00 will be paid to the male players, while 3.000,00 euro will be reserved for female players.

The prizes for the male tournament will be handed over as follows:
1. prize 2.100,00 €, trophy and gold medal
2. prize 1.700,00 € and silver medal
3. prize 1.500,00 € and bronze medal
4. prize 1.200,00 €
5. prize 1.000,00 €
6. prize 900,00 €
7. prize 800,00 €
8. prize 700,00 €
9. prize 600,00 €
10. prize 500,00 €
11. prize 400,00 €
12. prize 300,00 €
13. prize 200,00 €
14. prize 100,00 €

The prizes for the female tournament will be handed over as follows:
1. prize 800,00 €, trophy and gold medal
2. prize 700,00 € and silver medal
3. prize 600,00 € and gold medal
4. prize 400,00 €
5. prize 300,00 €
6. prize 200,00 €

The entire prize fund in the amount of 15.000,00 € will be paid by the Organiser to FIDE prior to the end of the championship. FIDE will effect the payment of prizes to the players. The players who will be awarded the prizes are obliged to contact the Organiser and provide their bank account details in order to receive payment by FIDE.

21st World Senior Chess Championship – women section:
1 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2360
2 WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2285
3 WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina RUS 2281
4 WIM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2277
5 WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2274
6 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2215
7 Zaitseva Tamara RUS 2183
8 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2166
9 WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2165
10 WIM Bilunova Rimma I RUS 2151
11 WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2143
12 WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2128
13 WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2115
14 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2108
15 WFM Melashvili Nino GEO 2106
16 WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2099
17 WIM Mira Helene AUT 2098
18 Chernova Natalja RUS 2095
19 WFM Lopatin Olga GER 2091
20 WFM Dotan Valeria ISR 2083
21 WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2083
22 WFM Komysheva Margarita RUS 2081
23 WFM Battsengel Shirchin MGL 2068
24 WFM Kierzek Mira MKD 2023
25 Abdikasova Panu KAZ 1978
26 Kabanova Irina RUS 1959
27 Onoprienko Elena RUS 1958
28 WFM Shushpanova Nina RUS 1955
29 Blagonadezhnaya Ideya RUS 1898
30 Lein Marina RUS 1890
31 Chireykina Natalia RUS 1853
32 Khalturina Tatiana RUS 1850
33 Kapelkina Galina RUS 1841
34 Hoose Hannelore GER 1764
35 Shmyreva Tatiana RUS 1755
36 Jayashree P Sankpal IND 1710
37 Abramyan Anatolya RUS 0
38 Berezovskaya Vera RUS 0
39 Milashevskaya Valentina RUS 0
40 Richardson Charlotte USA 0
41 Savostina Larisa RUS 0

21st World Senior Chess Championship:
1. GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2536
2. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2524
3. GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N RUS 2517
4. GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2483
5. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2478
6. GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2478
7. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2471
8. GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2455
9. IM Fradkin Boris RUS 2445
10. IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2445
11. IM Blechzin Igor RUS 2442
12. GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2439
13. Kuyindzhi Alexander A RUS 2435
14. IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2431
15. IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2430
16. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2422
17. IM Danner Georg AUT 2408
18. IM Trofimov Sergey RUS 2408
19. FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M RUS 2407
20. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2404
21. GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2402
22. GM Rantanen Yrjo A FIN 2400
23. GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2388
24. IM Klundt Klaus GER 2385
25. IM Katalymov Boris KAZ 2374
26. IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2372
27. IM Pavlov Mircea ROU 2355
28. IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2353
29. IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2343
30. FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2341
31. FM Rooze Jan BEL 2340
32. Zamruk Aleksandar RUS 2335
33. FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2328
34. IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2327
35. IM Yasseen Aly EGY 2324
36. FM Vikulov Alexander RUS 2321
37. Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317
38. IM Leskovar Mario ARG 2316
39. IM Osmanovic Kemal BIH 2315
40. Chernov Evgen UKR 2311
41. IM Rujevic Mirko AUS 2308
42. FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2307
43. IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2300
44. FM Kelleher William USA 2300
45. FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2294
46. FM Ruckschloss Karol SVK 2290
47. IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2282
48. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2279
49. IM Busu Corneliu ROU 2275
50. IM Trois Francisco R T BRA 2275
51. IM Lederman Leon ISR 2266
52. FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2265
53. IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn DEN 2263
54. Kolbak Jens DEN 2262
55. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2258
56. FM Simon Padros Emili ESP 2258
57. Golcman Evgeny RUS 2257
58. FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2256
59. Tapper Larry USA 2255
60. Kende Gyorgy Dr HUN 2248
61. FM Markovic Lazar BIH 2245
62. Srebrnic Vojko SLO 2244
63. FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2242
64. Acers Jude USA 2241
65. FM Savic Mihajlo SRB 2237
66. FM Rosino Antonio ITA 2231
67. Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2231
68. IM Samartsev Alexander RUS 2230
69. FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2222
70. FM Kristiansen Erling NOR 2220
71. Van Den Berg Ad NED 2219
72. Trescher Manfred GER 2218
73. Frick Christoph GER 2215
74. FM Jorgensen Jorgen DEN 2213
75. Gundersen Helge NOR 2212
76. FM Vagner Grigorij RUS 2208
77. FM Frumson Yury RUS 2206
78. Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2203
79. FM Titz Heimo AUT 2202
80. FM Kwatschewsky Leo AUT 2194
81. FM Montero Martinez Cristhian CHI 2189
82. FM Ivanets Vladimir RUS 2188
83. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2183
84. FM Lucena Lincoln BRA 2182
85. Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2181
86. Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2181
87. Sinelnikov Igor RUS 2177
88. Sribar Peter CRO 2176
89. FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2172
90. FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2169
91. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2166
92. FM Sawadkuhi Massoud Amir IRI 2164
93. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2159
94. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2159
95. Weisenburger Horst GER 2159
96. Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2158
97. Ciuro Munoz Ricardo ESP 2156
98. Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2153
99. Kierzek Matthias Dr GER 2152
100. Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2150
101. Bondick Karl-Heinz GER 2144
102. Nickl Klaus AUT 2144
103. Nordby Bernt NOR 2144
104. Pekun Cem TUR 2139
105. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2136
106. Hoeschele Hans-Ulrich GER 2136
107. Neumann Joachim GER 2134
108. FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2133
109. Steedman James NOR 2129
110. Rakhimberdiyev Atalyk KAZ 2120
111. Laco Giuseppe ITA 2116
112. FM Kulago Alexander RUS 2112
113. Khazankin Moisei UKR 2111
114. Gazvoda Franc SLO 2110
115. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2108
116. Svensson Soren SWE 2102
117. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2102
118. Muratoglu Salih TUR 2099
119. Emeljashin Yury RUS 2093
120. Bejleri Medi ALB 2092
121. Acosta Mariano USA 2088
122. Andersson Kaj SWE 2084
123. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2083
124. Karibayev Bulat KAZ 2083
125. Stull Norbert LUX 2081
126. Schemm Michael A USA 2078
127. Zhukov Viktor RUS 2078
128. FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2075
129. Taksrud Vidar NOR 2074
130. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2074
131. Santos Julio POR 2065
132. Marcovici Adrian ISR 2060
133. Bondar Leonid USA 2051
134. Doubleday William G CAN 2047
135. Capece Adolivio ITA 2043
136. Yakovlev Yuri S RUS 2029
137. Hocevar Nikola SLO 2028
138. Sattler Franz AUT 2028
139. Strand Oyvin NOR 2021
140. Waisberg Arnold ISR 2021
141. Ozbilen Mehdi Hayri TUR 2019
142. Blaeser Roman LUX 2015
143. IM Elfert Aleksandr V RUS 2014
144. Theting Helge E NOR 2012
145. Benson Lachlan AUS 2007
146. Gousseinov Aguif FRA 2007
147. Belokopyt Boris RUS 2006
148. Schwertel Johann GER 2003
149. Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1999
150. Soltau Achim GER 1999
151. Tavcar Rado SLO 1999
152. Trtanj Zoran CRO 1998
153. FM Lukic Milutin CRO 1997
154. Jensen Soren Holm DEN 1994
155. Krstic Slobodan AUS 1994
156. Rubinstein Mark ISR 1993
157. Borensztajn David BRA 1992
158. Andreas Guenter GER 1986
159. Henrichsen Erland NOR 1978
160. King Melvyn IRL 1978
161. Jorgensen Arne Bjorn DEN 1962
162. Lujic Simo SRB 1954
163. Kverndal Leif NOR 1953
164. Sokolov Yury RUS 1953
165. Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1947
166. Hrdina Karl AUT 1944
167. Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1938
168. Rucka Alois CZE 1935
169. Sax Hans GER 1931
170. Zharokov Biket KAZ 1928
171. Abolina Arija-Solveiga LAT 1924
172. Zachariassen John DEN 1923
173. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1916
174. Morrow Hans M USA 1910
175. Kornath Heinrich GER 1901
176. Mayers Dan E USA 1900
177. Bjorgvik Jan Arne NOR 1899
178. Henrichsen Jens DEN 1898
179. Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1886
180. Patola Eero FIN 1886
181. Peierl Walter AUT 1885
182. Haupt Joachim GER 1882
183. Strohbusch Frank Dr GER 1880
184. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1877
185. Canibal Jaromir CZE 1843
186. Mihelj Edvard SLO 1832
187. Weyand Fernand FRA 1830
188. Wibe Per H NOR 1824
189. Nielsen Peter DEN 1794
190. Rahmani Behrouz IRI 1752
191. Bardin Christian FRA 1750
192. Keze Arnis RUS 1721
193. Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1664
194. Baumgarten Werner GER 0
195. Choong Mark SIN 0
196. Ivanov Mikhail RUS 0
197. Jacobsen Erik Holm DEN 0
198. Lion Eduard RUS 0
199. Parham Bernard USA 0
200. Prammer Franz AUT 0
201. Steigum Erling NOR 0
202. Tallafuss Werner AUT 0
203. Toleugali Altykenov KAZ 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018