Chess

imperia

26th International Open Tournament Pula

The Croatian Chess Federation and Chess Club “Pula” are organizing the 26th International Open Tournament Pula 2012 from 9th to 16th June at the Hotel Histria in Pula, Croatia.

Currently 293 players from 24 federations are signed to take participation. The tournament will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

The prize fund is 11.000 EUR. First place brings 1400 EUR and there are also many special and class prizes.

Last year winner was GM Aleksandar Kovacevic.

Pula Open playing hall

The playing hall in Pula

Registered players:

1. GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2560 (Pula Open winner in 2010)
2. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2528
3. GM Romero Holmes Alfonso ESP 2521
4. GM Saric Ante CRO 2513
5. GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2504
6. GM Tratar Marko SLO 2503
7. FM Fodor Tamas Jr HUN 2502
8. GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2488
9. GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2460
10. IM Sipos Istvan HUN 2445
11. IM Aguettaz Maxime FRA 2443
12. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2437
13. IM Genocchio Daniele ITA 2430
14. IM Lizak Peter HUN 2423
15. IM Nguyen Chi-Minh FRA 2419
16. IM Geirnaert Steven BEL 2412
17. IM Bedouin Xavier FRA 2402
18. IM Danner Georg AUT 2401
19. FM Medak Bojan CRO 2398
20. IM Loncar Robert CRO 2396
21. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2392
22. FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2392
23. IM Barle Janez SLO 2379
24. IM Zelbel Patrick GER 2377
25. FM Djurovic Goran CRO 2375
26. IM Mencinger Vojko SLO 2371
27. Yakunin Alexey RUS 2351
28. IM Maier Christian GER 2342
29. IM Doric Nenad CRO 2339
30. Szabo Bence HUN 2333
31. IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2327
32. FM Orak Ljubomir CRO 2323
33. FM Ostovic Matija CRO 2321
34. IM Doncevic Dario CRO 2311
35. FM Ivic Mateo CRO 2298
36. Andersen Lars Even NOR 2287
37. IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn DEN 2286
38. FM De Filomeno Simone ITA 2280
39. FM Andreasen Per Naesby DEN 2277
40. Swanson Stephen SCO 2277
41. Leunis Geert BEL 2274
42. Maurer Jochen GER 2274
43. FM Zvan Ziga SLO 2273
44. FM Deslandes Pascal FRA 2272
45. Tomazini Zan SLO 2267
46. FM Zierke Oliver GER 2263
47. IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2260
48. Mihalincic Tomislav CRO 2260
49. Curic Drazen CRO 2251
50. FM Uwira Oliver GER 2248
51. WGM Medic Mirjana CRO 2241
52. Zapletal Jindrich CZE 2239
53. FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2238
54. FM Perhinig Robert AUT 2237
55. CM Steenbekkers Franck NED 2235
56. Srebrnic Vojko SLO 2234
57. Stanetzek Carsten GER 2227
58. Dugandzic Boris CRO 2224
59. WFM Dudas Eszter HUN 2215
60. Stocko Josip CRO 2212
61. Muskardin Mario CRO 2211
62. Brinovec Dusan SLO 2209
63. Pesce Gabriele ITA 2209
64. FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2208
65. Waldmann Gerald AUT 2208
66. Blazeka Matej CRO 2202
67. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2199
68. Rihouay Clement FRA 2192
69. Bohn Ulrich GER 2187
70. Mestek Igor SLO 2185
71. WIM Iwanow Anna POL 2184
72. WIM Vovk Oksana DEN 2184
73. WGM Srebrnic Ana SLO 2183
74. Byron Alan M ENG 2179
75. Shtivelband Vladimir RUS 2179
76. Salmoiraghi Angelo ITA 2178
77. Mihalinec Damir CRO 2175
78. FM Kljako Damir CRO 2173
79. Horstmann Olaf GER 2171
80. Kersic Matej SLO 2168
81. Schlierkamp Ferdinand GER 2167
82. Blagojevic Marijan CRO 2166
83. Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso ESP 2164
84. FM Kolesar Milan SVK 2162
85. Babic Zvonko CRO 2159
86. Draganic Stjepan CRO 2157
87. Skelac Darko CRO 2156
88. WFM Berke Ana CRO 2153
89. Borkovec Milan CZE 2153
90. Karabaic Ivan CRO 2148
91. Riedel Holger Dr GER 2148
92. Pregarac Valter SLO 2137
93. Lazar Ales St SLO 2129
94. Vincenzi Marco ITA 2125
95. Gunnesdal Lars NOR 2123
96. Maleki Nicolas FRA 2123
97. Saradjen Janko SLO 2117
98. WFM Coimbra Margarida POR 2115
99. Smole Albert AUT 2113
100. Grilc Andrej SLO 2111
101. Roth Josef GER 2107
102. Watson Ron ENG 2107
103. Rehfeldt Frank GER 2106
104. Dehmel Jens GER 2103
105. Konic Zlatko CRO 2103
106. Vasic Bosko CRO 2103
107. Hruby Milan CZE 2102
108. Miracola Massimiliano ITA 2101
109. Klem Davor CRO 2098
110. Aglave Arnaud BEL 2097
111. Takac Zvonko CRO 2094
112. Lulic Igor CRO 2093
113. Ivanovic Andrej SLO 2091
114. Ugulin Silvano CRO 2091
115. Helsen Steff BEL 2090
116. Kukina Mario CRO 2090
117. Rattinger Friedrich AUT 2089
118. Hilarius Sander NED 2088
119. Raljic Mirko CRO 2087
120. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2084
121. Siljan Milorad CRO 2081
122. Goossens Roel BEL 2080
123. CM Schmitz Andreas Arnold GER 2074
124. Marceta Milan CRO 2074
125. Monjac Mislav CRO 2074
126. Kovacic Damir CRO 2062
127. Verheyden Jonas BEL 2060
128. Osttveit Martin NOR 2059
129. Shafarostov Artem RUS 2058
130. Fattorich Igor CRO 2057
131. Luijpen Michiel NED 2053
132. Weber Meikel GER 2052
133. Skok Boris SLO 2050
134. Houweling Bert NED 2048
135. Pirs Matjaz SLO 2047
136. Skok Joze SLO 2045
137. Gorupec Mladen CRO 2044
138. Luft Dennis GER 2043
139. Crnkovic Zdravko CRO 2041
140. WFM Schmitz Manuela GER 2037
141. Plenca Jadranko CRO 2034
142. Bartl Ulf GER 2027
143. Bosnjak Petar CRO 2025
144. Heyl Thomas GER 2023
145. Hofbauer Karl AUT 2021
146. Delseny Serge FRA 2019
147. Koban Markus AUT 2016
148. Massoels Thomas BEL 2014
149. Pejic Igor CRO 2014
150. Trtanj Zoran CRO 2011
151. Rathgeb Hubert AUT 2010
152. Osmanovic Faruk GER 2008
153. WFM Svaljek Radmila CRO 2002
154. Soupizon Remi FRA 2001
155. Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 1995
156. Majer Ivan CRO 1991
157. Neubauer Herbert AUT 1991
158. WIM Dubois Martine FRA 1989
159. Kainz Josef AUT 1974
160. Meggeneder Heinrich AUT 1972
161. Gsaxner Daniel AUT 1969
162. Brociner Beniamino ITA 1968
163. Sarcevic Zelimir CRO 1965
164. Rimanic Luka CRO 1963
165. Birg Jovan AUT 1959
166. Rattinger Thomas AUT 1958
167. Malano Francesco ITA 1957
168. Mrdjen David CRO 1957
169. Platzgummer Peter AUT 1951
170. Kilthau Peter GER 1950
171. Both Gert NED 1947
172. Post Maarten NED 1947
173. Jukic Marinko GER 1946
174. Karall Lorenz AUT 1946
175. Kosir Franci SLO 1946
176. Schnepel Thomas GER 1945
177. Virzi Ettore ITA 1943
178. Klement Ottomar AUT 1938
179. Lakovic Igor ITA 1936
180. Nadvesnik Vilma SLO 1936
181. Zupevc Saso SLO 1936
182. Kocevar Tugomir SLO 1931
183. Bulatovic Milorad SLO 1924
184. Matkun Maksim CRO 1923
185. Lindblom Roar NOR 1918
186. Matkun Zeljko CRO 1917
187. Mrkalj Mico CRO 1915
188. Dolenc Mile SLO 1912
189. Cavatorta Fosco ITA 1910
190. Mrdjenovic Georgije CRO 1906
191. Radicevic Mirko AUT 1906
192. Canzek Zlatko GER 1897
193. Mateljak Goran CRO 1895
194. Kukic Lora CRO 1891
195. Biljcevic Miodrag CRO 1888
196. Dudas Szilvia HUN 1887
197. Kupresakovic Marko CRO 1882
198. Weber Harald AUT 1882
199. Bankovic Ivan CRO 1881
200. Trsinski Stjepan CRO 1871
201. Terlevic Mladen CRO 1860
202. Berstad Joerund NOR 1854
203. Franca Veronika SLO 1851
204. Dubrovic Mihovil CRO 1845
205. Tortorella Giancarlo ITA 1840
206. Desnica Jovan CRO 1836
207. Grigioni Giulio ITA 1834
208. Pichler Gerhard AUT 1834
209. Hasberger Walter AUT 1822
210. Brault Julien FRA 1821
211. Mezak Damir CRO 1821
212. Gardini Enrico ITA 1819
213. Sperber Ulrich GER 1816
214. Volejnik Robertino CRO 1814
215. Kukolj Drago CRO 1808
216. Brinovec David SLO 1806
217. Cokan Mirko SLO 1804
218. Bernatovic Anton AUT 1793
219. Znidaric Anze SLO 1793
220. Mielke Torsten GER 1792
221. Rafaelic Denis CRO 1792
222. Zhezhov Emil MKD 1790
223. Fjellheim Marius NOR 1783
224. Nikolic Andjelko CRO 1777
225. Strahija Sasa CRO 1775
226. Kummer Heinz AUT 1774
227. Hadzipasic Suad CRO 1771
228. Dolinar Jan SLO 1765
229. Causevic Edhem CRO 1764
230. Udovicic Roland CRO 1752
231. Dolinar Matic SLO 1750
232. Zivkovic Elvis CRO 1748
233. Zamar Kodelja Jurij SLO 1746
234. Suta Andraz SLO 1742
235. Pesce Leandro ITA 1740
236. Buzancic Tihomir CRO 1737
237. Rizzo Giuseppe ITA 1736
238. Drozina Adrian CRO 1734
239. Amon Nejc SLO 1722
240. Pretnar Bostjan SLO 1720
241. Jedrinovic Vitomir SUI 1704
242. Topic Joso CRO 1699
243. Markocic Tine SLO 1694
244. Galli Agostino ITA 1682
245. Zavrtanik Lenart SLO 1679
246. Jarc Jakob SLO 1675
247. Gregorovic Romia CRO 1674
248. Lo Dico Angela ITA 1664
249. Matkun Miroslav CRO 1658
250. Grubesic Franjo CRO 1656
251. Drobnic Milan SLO 1645
252. Vuckovic Nebojsa SUI 1645
253. Hrescak Ivana SLO 1635
254. Mannori Giampaolo ITA 1614
255. Bilic Milan CRO 1605
256. Rozman Monika SLO 1588
257. Zupancic Klemen SLO 1585
258. Milijic Gorian CRO 1581
259. Muller Marcin POL 1578
260. De Luca Marco ITA 1548
261. Krejic Nik SLO 1494
262. Pridigar Lovro SLO 1492
263. Suta Tomaz SLO 1477
264. Markocic Spela SLO 1435
265. Amon Jan SLO 1433
266. Drobnic Simona SLO 1380
267. Arseven Ahmet TUR 0
268. Aytac Burak TUR 0
269. Barstad Jorund NOR 0
270. Berfu Tokuc Mirac TUR 0
271. Can Tutal Hasan TUR 0
272. Chembri Lorenzo ITA 0
273. Derflinger Karl AUT 0
274. Drobnic Rok SLO 0
275. Eggenberger Harald AUT 0
276. Ivanov Milan CRO 0
277. Klikic Drazen GER 0
278. Knezevic Zlatko CRO 0
279. Kolsek Jan SLO 0
280. Kolsek Meta SLO 0
281. Lovric Dino CRO 0
282. Malkoc Tilen SLO 0
283. Ozdemir Ozan TUR 0
284. Perion Alessandra ITA 0
285. Rozman Franc SLO 0
286. Ruzic Rafael CRO 0
287. Siraj Anej SLO 0
288. Sokolar Rizvo BIH 0
289. Susa Maks SLO 0
290. Tomazini Aleksandar SLO 0
291. Trosic Zvonimir CRO 0
292. Tveit Geir NOR 0
293. Yalcınkaya Muge TUR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013