Chess

26th Paul Keres Memorial

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev organized the 26th Paul Keres Memorial – Dedicated to Paul Keres 101 from 14-15th January at the Original Sokos Hotel Viru in Tallinn, Estonia.

The 11-round Swiss event with 102 participants was played with the rapid time control 15′+5”.

Five Grandmasters shared the first place with 8,5 points each: Igor Kovalenko, Alexei Shirov (Latvia), Daniel Fridman (Germany), Vladimir Potkin (Russia) and Aloyzas Kveinys (Lithuania). Igor Kovalenko was declared winner on best tie-break.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2701 – 8.5
2. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2644 – 8.5
3. GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2625 – 8.5
4. GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2727 – 8.5
5. GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2489 – 8.5
6. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2521 – 8
7. GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2643 – 7.5
8. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2333 – 7.5
9. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2389 – 7.5
10. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2243 – 7.5
11. IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2429 – 7.5
12. IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2360 – 7.5
13. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2603 – 7.5
14. Chukavin Kirill EST 2182 – 7
15. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2638 – 7
16. Kukk Sander EST 2341 – 7
17. Vorobjov Pavel EST 2267 – 7
18. GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2468 – 7
19. Garanin Aleksei EST 1868 – 7
20. GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2246 – 7
21. WIM Narva Mai EST 2137 – 7
22. FM Vovk Ilja EST 2285 – 7
23. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2302 – 6.5
24. Petrov Dmitri EST 2226 – 6.5
25. FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2320 – 6.5
26. Koop Vyacheslav EST 2110 – 6.5
27. Lumiste Rene EST 2038 – 6.5
28. FM Peleshev Leonid EST 2160 – 6.5
29. Timoshin Andrei EST 1916 – 6.5
30. WFM Olde Margareth EST 1967 – 6.5
31. Mierins Eriks LAT 2113 – 6
32. Haavamae Henrik EST 2063 – 6
33. Dubrovin Robert EST 2321 – 6
34. Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 1944 – 6
35. Gabovits Ilia EST 2019 – 6
36. Korchagin Oleg EST 2067 – 6
37. Medar Marti EST 2034 – 6
38. Tominga Eke EST 2075 – 6
39. WFM Narva Regina EST 2004 – 6
40. FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2036 – 6
41. Ilves Juri EST 2002 – 6
42. Jarvet Juri EST 1941 – 6
43. Petrov Aleksandr EST 1903 – 6
44. Jakimenko Aleksandr EST 1897 – 6
45. Isakovs Janis LAT 1891 – 6
46. Ruus Rein EST 1802 – 6
47. Neff Sergei EST 2104 – 5.5
48. Kuusik Juri EST 1933 – 5.5
49. Muutnik Valdo EST 2054 – 5.5
50. Melderis Uldis LAT 2037 – 5.5
51. Rauk Tonu EST 2001 – 5.5
52. Skladtshikov Andrei EST 1851 – 5.5
53. Nikitin Pjotr EST 1889 – 5.5
54. Olde Grete EST 1809 – 5.5
55. Laigna Marko EST 1900 – 5.5
56. Nero Georg EST 1986 – 5.5
57. Rytova Merike EST 1717 – 5.5
58. Garber Vjatseslav EST 2157 – 5.5
59. Giambrone Salvatore ITA 1770 – 5.5
60. Kruusiauk Kaupo USA 1949 – 5.5
61. Viikmaa Karmen EST 1838 – 5
62. Uurits Karel EST 1684 – 5
63. Sepandi Jaak EST 1654 – 5
64. Saraikin Sergey EST 1808 – 5
65. Haabu Aare EST 1735 – 5
66. Verhni Vladimir EST 1803 – 5
67. Teemae Leo EST 1832 – 5
68. Kosohh Kirill EST 1566 – 5
69. Jakobson Silver EST 1988 – 5
70. Ioganson Oleg EST 1558 – 5
71. Vernuks Vjaceslavs LAT 1690 – 5
72. Saar Ivari EST 0 – 5
73. Aga Rihard EST 1678 – 4.5
74. Kruusiauk Heda EST 1758 – 4.5
75. Burkevica Ilze LAT 1652 – 4.5
76. Liiv Kristiina EST 1376 – 4.5
77. Rosenvald Helmut EST 1718 – 4.5
78. Denikin Boriss EST 1591 – 4.5
79. Schmidt Mait EST 1498 – 4.5
80. Kobin Ain EST 0 – 4.5
81. Poom Mati EST 1708 – 4
82. Aro Andres EST 1437 – 4
83. Snitsarenko Igor EST 1337 – 4
84. Luik Ott Robert EST 1377 – 4
85. Aleksejev Artjom EST 1174 – 4
86. Domoskanov Ivan EST 1463 – 4
87. Kull Tormi EST 1362 – 4
88. Ennok Heigo EST 1454 – 4
89. Staub Madis EST 1657 – 3.5
90. Ivanova Lidia EST 1583 – 3.5
91. Gaav Arnold EST 0 – 3.5
92. Dudakov Andrei EST 0 – 3.5
93. Padari Tuudur Jakob EST 1282 – 3
94. Panfilov Sergei EST 1543 – 3
95. Luts Jakob EST 1194 – 3
96. Tsurakov Sergei EST 1157 – 3
97. Lainevool Mirko EST 1271 – 2
98. Roots Lem-Leonhard EST 0 – 2
99. Rozenblit David EST 1769 – 1
100. Igasta Magnus EST 0 – 1
101. Krivonogov Kristo EST 0 – 1
102. Liiv Karoliina EST 1249 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015