Chess

imperia

29th International Chess Open Capelle-la-Grande 2013

The 29th International Open Cappelle la Grande will take place from February 23rd to March 2nd at the Palais des arts in Cappelle la Grande, France.

The tournament will be a 9 round Swiss Open with a time control of 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with a 30 seconds increment per move.

The prizes will be distributed as follows: 1st – 3,000 Euros; 2nd – 2,000 Euros; 3rd – 1,500 Euros; 4th – 1,000 Euros; 5th – 900 Euros, etc. There will also be prizes for age categories, women and veterans.

13 players with a 2600+ Elo rating will be participating. Indian GM Krishnan Sasikiran is the first seed, followed by Viktor Laznicka, Tigran Gharamian, Eduardo Iturrizaga, Sanan Sjugirov, Sergey Fedorchuk, etc.

Last year winner was Pentala Harikrishna

Krishnan Sasikiran is the first seed

Participants:

1 g SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2677 F Sen IND
2 g LAZNICKA Viktor 2674 F Sen CZE
3 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2661 F Sen FRA
4 g ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2646 F Sen VEN
5 g SJUGIROV Sanan 2646 F Jun RUS
6 g FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2643 F Sen UKR
7 g NEGI Parimarjan 2638 F Jun IND
8 g SUMETS Andrey 2632 F Sen UKR
9 g AZAROV Sergei 2627 F Sen BLR
10 g RODSHTEIN Maxim 2616 F Sen ISR
11 g ROZENTALIS Eduardas 2613 F Sen LTU
12 g TIMOFEEV Artyom 2613 F Sen RUS
13 g SVETUSHKIN Dmitry 2612 F Sen MDA
14 g TUROV Maxim 2599 F Sen RUS
15 g KRAVTSIV Martyn 2597 F Sen UKR
16 g VOVK Yuri 2594 F Sen UKR
17 g ZUBAREV Alexander 2591 F Sen UKR
18 g ZHIGALKO Andrey 2588 F Sen BLR
19 g VOROBIOV Evgeny E. 2584 F Sen RUS
20 g GUREVICH Mikhail 2581 F Sen TUR
21 g DANIN Alexandre 2578 F Sen RUS
22 g BURMAKIN Vladimir 2577 F Sen RUS
23 g FEDOROV Alexei 2576 F Sen BLR
24 g POPOVIC Dusan 2574 F Sen SRB
25 g NABATY Tamir 2573 F Sen ISR
26 g MIEZIS Normunds 2572 F Sen LAT
27 g CORNETTE Matthieu 2567 F Sen FRA
28 g MALAKHATKO Vadim 2565 F Sen BEL
29 g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2564 F Sen FRA
30 g VOVK Andrey 2564 F Sen UKR
31 g KOVACEVIC Aleksandar 2563 F Sen SRB
32 g PAPIN Vasily 2562 F Sen RUS
33 g PETKOV Vladimir 2559 F Sen BUL
34 g BOROVIKOV Vladislav 2557 F Sen UKR
35 g HANSEN Eric 2557 F Sen CAN
36 g MIRZOEV Azer 2557 F Sen AZE
37 g SANIKIDZE Tornike 2553 F Sen GEO
38 g GULIYEV Namig 2549 F Sen AZE
39 g EINGORN Vereslav S 2547 F Sen UKR
40 g JOVANIC Ognjen 2547 F Sen CRO
41 g ARUTINIAN David 2545 F Sen GEO
42 g GOPAL G.N. 2545 F Sen IND
43 g JOJUA Davit 2543 F Sen GEO
44 g MAIOROV Nikita 2542 F Sen BLR
45 g KURAJICA Bojan 2539 F Vet BIH
46 g DJUKIC Nikola 2538 F Sen MNE
47 g KHARITONOV Alexandr 2536 F Sen RUS
48 g ZAKHARTSOV Viacheslav V. 2535 F Sen RUS
49 g MANOLACHE Marius 2533 F Sen ROU
50 m GRIGORYAN Karen H. 2531 F Cad ARM
51 m CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2529 F Sen ESP
52 m LAGARDE Maxime 2529 F Jun FRA
53 m BARYSHPOLETS Andrey 2526 F Sen UKR
54 g KUNIN Vitaly 2525 F Sen GER
55 g BARSOV Alexei 2521 F Sen UZB
56 g ULIBIN Mikhail 2521 F Sen RUS
57 g NINOV Nikolai 2520 F Sen BUL
58 g POPILSKI Gil 2518 F Jun ISR
59 g GABUZYAN Hovhannes 2517 F Cad ARM
60 g KISELEV Vitaliy 2517 F Sen RUS
61 g ANDREEV Eduard 2514 F Sen UKR
62 m GLUD Jakob Vang 2514 F Sen DEN
63 m MOZHAROV Mikhail 2510 F Sen RUS
64 g KANEP Meelis 2508 F Sen EST
65 g VOCATURO Daniele 2504 F Sen ITA
66 m BERNADSKIY Vitaliy 2503 F Jun UKR
67 m INDJIC Aleksandar 2502 F Cad SRB
68 g JIANU Vlad-Cristian 2500 F Sen ROU
69 g NAUMKIN Igor 2495 F Sen RUS
70 g TODOROV Todor 2491 F Sen BUL
71 g WIRIG Anthony 2490 F Sen FRA
72 g BRYNELL Stellan 2485 F Sen SWE
73 g BRYZGALIN Kirill 2483 F Sen RUS
74 g FLORES RIOS Mauricio 2481 F Sen CHI
75 m SEMCESEN Daniel 2479 F Sen SWE
76 g LALIC Bogdan 2478 F Sen CRO
77 m STELLA Andrea 2477 F Jun ITA
78 m VEDMEDIUC Serghei 2472 F Sen MDA
79 g BARON Tal 2470 F Sen ISR
80 g JANEV Evgeni 2469 F Sen BUL
81 g DANIELIAN Elina 2466 F Sen ARM
82 m BLOMQVIST Erik 2465 F Sen SWE
83 m RAZNIKOV Danny 2463 F Jun ISR
84 g BARLOV Dragan 2461 F Sen SRB
85 g DRASKO Milan 2459 F Sen MNE
86 m SEPP Olav 2453 F Sen EST
87 g NIKCEVIC Nebojsa 2452 F Sen MNE
88 g SIMANTSEV Mikhail 2449 F Sen UKR
89 g AKESSON Ralf 2448 F Sen SWE
90 g ABERGEL Thal 2445 F Sen FRA
91 m SHARIF Mehrshad 2444 F Vet FRA
92 m MONROY Charles 2443 F Sen FRA
93 m PEDERSEN Nicolai Vesterbaek 2443 F Sen DEN
94 m BAILET Pierre 2440 F Sen FRA
95 m BRUNO Fabio 2440 F Sen ITA
96 m DUMITRACHE Dragos-Nicolae 2440 F Sen ROU
97 g MCDONALD Neil 2433 F Sen ENG
98 m MILCHEV Nikolay 2433 F Sen BUL
99 g MATEO Ramon 2427 F Sen DOM
100 f AGHASARYAN Robert 2425 F Jun ARM
101 m SOLOMON Kenny 2423 F Sen RSA
102 m MLADENOV Plamen 2421 F Sen BUL
103 g TODORCEVIC ANTIC Miodrag 2419 F Vet ESP
104 m SKYTTE Rasmus 2419 F Sen DEN
105 m TERRIEUX Kevin 2419 F Sen FRA
106 g SANDULEAC Vasile 2416 F Sen MDA
107 m COLLAS Didier 2404 F Sen FRA
108 g POGORELOV Ruslan 2403 F Sen UKR
109 m PISCOPO Pierluigi 2403 F Sen ITA
110 f NJILI Kamel 2403 F Sen TUN
111 m CAPRIO Guido 2402 F Jun ITA
112 f MARTINEZ ROMERO Martin 2402 F Cad COL
113 g BUTNORIUS Algimantas 2400 F Vet LTU
114 m SEQUERA PAOLINI Jose 2396 F Sen VEN
115 m BERG Klaus 2390 F Sen DEN
116 m MANEA Alexandru 2386 F Sen ROU
117 m NAKAR Eylon 2385 F Jun ISR
118 m PULVETT Daniel 2385 F Sen VEN
119 gf ZAWADZKA Jolanta 2374 F Sen POL
120 m PETRE Nad-Titus 2374 F Sen ROU
121 m CLERY Nicolas 2373 F Sen FRA
122 m GREKH Andrey 2373 F Sen UKR
123 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2373 F Vet FRA
124 gf NEMCOVA Katerina 2368 F Sen CZE
125 f KOJIMA Shinya 2368 F Sen JPN
126 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2359 F Vet FRA
127 m BERKOVICH Mark A 2354 F Vet ISR
128 gf POKORNA Regina 2352 F Sen SVK
129 m SEDINA Elena 2349 F Sen ITA
130 f HARTIKAINEN Markku 2348 F Sen FIN
131 m KAABI Mejdi 2347 F Sen TUN
132 HOPMAN Pieter 2347 F Sen NED
133 g WESTERINEN Heikki M.j. 2339 F Vet FIN
134 g SHALNEV Nikolai 2338 F Vet GER
135 gf KOSTIUK Tatiana 2338 F Sen UKR
136 m MARHOLEV Dimitar 2333 F Sen BUL
137 gf CHAROCHKINA Daria 2332 F Sen RUS
138 m KLASAN Vladimir 2332 F Sen SRB
139 f NILSSON Sebastian 2330 F Sen SWE
140 m KLINOVA Masha 2327 F Sen ISR
141 m PAYEN Arnaud 2325 F Sen FRA
142 g VUL Arkadi Eremeevich 2320 F Sen RUS
143 m ATAKISI Umut 2320 F Sen TUR
144 m FROIS Antonio 2320 F Sen POR
145 m OMAR Noaman 2314 F Sen UAE
146 m AFEK Yochanan 2310 F Vet ISR
147 mf DOLZHYKOVA Kateryna 2309 F Sen UKR
148 gf HOOLT Sarah 2308 F Sen GER
149 gf TOMA Katarzyna 2301 F Sen POL
150 m BARGAN Sergei 2295 F Sen MDA
151 gf AMBARTSUMOVA Karina 2294 F Sen RUS
152 f DRASKOVIC Luka 2293 F Cad MNE
153 mf FUCHS Judith 2292 F Sen GER
154 f TATE Alan 2290 F Sen SCO
155 m COLLAS Silvia 2286 F Sen FRA
156 m PALACIOS Antonio 2285 F Vet VEN
157 gf PAPP Petra 2280 F Jun HUN
158 mf KALININA Olga 2279 F Sen UKR
159 mf BORIC Elena 2273 F Sen BIH
160 f BARTEL Michal 2273 F Sen POL
161 GAJEK Radoslaw 2273 F Min POL
162 gf DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2266 F Sen ARM
163 mf SGIRCEA Silvia-Raluca 2263 F Sen ROU
164 gf DAULYTE Deimante 2262 F Sen LTU
165 mf KULON Klaudia 2262 F Sen POL
166 gf STOJANOVIC Andjelija 2258 F Sen SRB
167 KERIGAN Demre 2258 F Jun TUR
168 mf OLSAROVA Tereza 2255 F Sen CZE
169 f KHOURI Ibrahim Mohamed 2252 F Sen UAE
170 m WHITELEY Andrew J 2251 F Vet ENG
171 m BERNARD Christophe 2250 F Vet FRA
172 m BORSUK Angela 2250 F Sen ISR
173 gf AGINIAN Nelly 2247 F Sen ARM
174 m PERIC Slavisa 2238 F Sen SRB
175 mf GASIK Anna 2232 F Sen POL
176 ff SHVAYGER Yuliya 2232 F Jun ISR
177 LOKANDER Martin 2231 F Cad SWE
178 mf ANDRENKO Irina 2228 F Sen UKR
179 mf IWANOW Anna 2216 F Cad POL
180 gf IONICA Iulia-Ionela 2214 F Sen ROU
181 f VAN HOOLANDT Patrick 2195 F Sen MNC
182 ff TRAISTARU Teodora 2193 F Sen ROU
183 f CIEZA Arcadio 2188 F Sen PER
184 mf RODRIGUEZ RUEDA Paula Andrea 2183 F Cad COL
185 JARMULA Lukasz 2164 F Min POL
186 mf MAKKA Ioulia 2160 F Sen GRE
187 ff PRZEZDZIECKA Ewa 2149 F Sen POL
188 mf VRUBLEVSKAYA Olga 2132 F Sen RUS
189 KACZMAREK Aleksander 2132 F Min POL
190 ff BAPTISTA Ana Filipa 2123 F Sen POR
191 ff COIMBRA Margarida 2113 F Sen POR
192 WINIARSKI Mikolaj 2097 F Ben POL
193 LEKS Maria 2083 F Cad POL
194 BRAY Daniel Jose Freire 2078 F Jun POR
195 mf SHALNYEVA Olga 2067 F Vet GER
196 f KHOURI Ahmed Abbas 2063 F Sen UAE
197 ff DENGLER Dijana 2062 F Sen BIH
198 KOOSHANI Mahbuboollah 2060 F Sen AFG
199 CZYZ Artur 2029 F Sen POL
200 HARAZINSKA Ewa 2019 F Min POL
201 m PANUSH Viktor 2012 F Sen MDA
202 KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko 1997 F Sen JPN
203 STURC Gustav 1992 F Vet SVK
204 BOYARD Marie 1983 F Sen LUX
205 mf DE LA PARRA HURTADO Daniela 1980 F Jun MEX
206 GONZALEZ ESPANA Maria Gabriela 1958 F Sen VEN
207 DORNBUSCH Philippe 1950 N Sen FRA
208 MANSOUR Abbas 1945 F Sen UAE
209 MOCARY Metod 1936 F Vet SVK
210 mf SOLOMONS Anzel 1931 F Sen RSA
211 mf LEBEL-ARIAS Julia 1874 F Vet MNC
212 BABO Miguel 1874 F Sen POR
213 JAMSHEDY Mohammad Ismail 1828 F Sen AFG
214 PAULICKA Ivan 1806 F Vet SVK
215 ISHIZUKA Mirai 1790 F Sen JPN
216 MIMURA Kensuke 1770 F Sen JPN
217 BUTORA Frantisek 1646 F Vet SVK

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013