Chess

imperia

2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez

The 2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez will be held from 1st to 6th November at the Torre de las Comunicaciones in Montevideo, Uruguay.

The Championship is organized by the Uruguay Chess Federation and will be played over nine rounds of Accelerated Swiss system.

The tournament will have massive participation, with 213 players from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela. Among them are 19 Grandmasters, 14 International Masters and 18 FIDE Masters.

Top seeded is GM Lazaro Bruzon from Cuba, who recently played in good shape at the World Chess Cup. Eduardo Iturrizaga is back in action, after missing the Magistral Casino de Barcelona due to car accident.

Top Argentina players are also competing, while Peru is represented by the Cori siblings. Deysi T Cori is the reigning World Junior Girls Champion.

2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez

Tournament website

The 1st Latin America Cup was played in 2010 in the ancient city of Cusco, Peru, under the sponsorship of the FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov. Winner was Colombian GM Neuris Delgado.

Starting list of players:
1. GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2682
2. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2640
3. GM Flores Diego ARG 2599
4. GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2597
5. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2583
6. GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris COL 2569
7. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2569
8. GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2564
9. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2543
10. GM Cubas Jose Fernando PAR 2529
11. GM Rodriguez Vila Andrés URU 2505
12. IM Claverie Raul ARG 2504
13. GM Lima Darcy BRA 2497
14. GM Zambrana Oswaldo BOL 2495
15. GM Perez Ponza Federico ARG 2484
16. GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2481
17. IM Tristan Leonardo ARG 2463
18. GM Cori Jorge PER 2458
19. IM Dos Santos Ramiro ARG 2453
20. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2452
21. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2432
22. IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2428
23. WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2416
24. IM Rodi Maletich Luis Ernesto ARG 2404
25. FM Krysa Leandro ARG 2396
26. IM Fusco Leonardo ARG 2392
27. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2386
28. IM Valdes Escobar Alvaro CHI 2385
29. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2366
30. FM Fabian Gaston ARG 2358
31. IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2350
32. FM Larrea Manuel URU 2327
33. FM Matsuura Frederico BRA 2314
34. FM Pacheco Daniel ARG 2313
35. IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2312
36. FM Egoroff Jomar BRA 2311
37. FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2281
38. FM Bassan Remo VEN 2281
39. FM Leskovar Matias ARG 2280
40. IM Terres Trois Francisco BRA 2275
41. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2273
42. CM Rodriguez Santiago URU 2269
43. FM Lacayo Rene NCA 2264
44. FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2258
45. NM Carvalho Guillermo URU 2244
46. NM El Ters Antouan URU 2240
47. Bentancor Franco ARG 2240
48. FM Cuevas Araya Walter CHI 2238
49. WGM Ramon Pita Vivian CUB 2237
50. Paveto Kevin ARG 2235
51. Pazdur Martin URU 2230
52. FM Avalos Parra Joao CHI 2225
53. FM Hernandez Riera Jose CHI 2225
54. NM Guerrero Alvaro URU 2223
55. NM Muniz Rafael URU 2206
56. Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2198
57. NM Oddone Cristhian URU 2197
58. Chadwick Norman ARG 2196
59. Rioseco Pinochet Fernan CHI 2192
60. Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo PAR 2191
61. Perez Gormaz Matias CHI 2188
62. FM Granara Barreto Sebastian A URU 2180
63. Ovalles Otto VEN 2175
64. NM Lopez Azambuja Nicolas URU 2173
65. NM Saralegui Mario URU 2169
66. Froes Yano William Jorge BRA 2162
67. Leiva Giuseppe PER 2156
68. NM Sanguinetti Luis URU 2155
69. CM Ulaneo Ruben URU 2155
70. FM Curi Gabriel URU 2154
71. Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2152
72. NM Arias Jorge URU 2151
73. Valenzuela Gomez Fernando CHI 2151
74. Mafra Kaiser Luiz BRA 2150
75. NM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2148
76. Crespo Antonio Rogerio BRA 2148
77. Fell Sebastian ARG 2147
78. NM Escandon Federico URU 2145
79. Restuccia Francisco ARG 2136
80. NM Cukerman Diego URU 2133
81. Pesuto Ivan ARG 2129
82. Lopez Falcon Jorge URU 2126
83. Genta Alejandro URU 2123
84. Magaldi Nelson URU 2123
85. Okamura Milton Kasuo BRA 2122
86. Michailov Matias URU 2117
87. WFM Colombo Camila URU 2111
88. Daneri Martin ARG 2111
89. Ulaneo Nicolas URU 2106
90. De Lima Carlos Alexandre BRA 2106
91. Cao Jorge URU 2105
92. Idiarte Borda Jorge URU 2097
93. Schuh Astor Jose BRA 2094
94. Cervetto Esteban ARG 2092
95. NM Bustelo Tabare URU 2091
96. Coppola Claudio URU 2072
97. Bernal Gustavo ARG 2068
98. Arean Martin URU 2066
99. Meyer Monsalve Ewald CHI 2060
100. Vilela Rezende Guilherme BRA 2060
101. NM Escofet Jaime URU 2056
102. Garcia Silveira Luis URU 2053
103. Tregarthen Emiliano URU 2051
104. Barboza Mauro URU 2051
105. NM Belistri Ubaldo URU 2051
106. Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2046
107. Ulaneo Matias URU 2043
108. Ippoliti Horacio ARG 2043
109. Sanduay Nicolas ARG 2043
110. WIM Cordero Daniela BOL 2036
111. Carbone Diego URU 2030
112. Soto Nicolas URU 2022
113. Codigone Maximiliano ARG 2021
114. Muzzi Eduardo URU 2019
115. Vaz Leonardo URU 2016
116. Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 2011
117. Montoro Gustavo E ARG 2011
118. Colman Matias URU 2007
119. Lallana Daniel ARG 2003
120. Cucchi Nicolas URU 2002
121. Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduard PER 1995
122. Martyniuk Carolina Milka ARG 1979
123. Ibanez Rodrigo URU 1978
124. Haddad Filho Paulo Ibrahim BRA 1971
125. Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1967
126. Heinecke Lucas ARG 1964
127. Alsina Ruben URU 1945
128. Villarreal Julio URU 1942
129. Alvarez Miguel URU 1932
130. Orguim Da Silva Joao Carlos BRA 1932
131. Ledesma Sebastian URU 1930
132. Hengles Roberto Carlos BRA 1929
133. Marrero Javier URU 1924
134. Meruvia Meruvia Juan CHI 1907
135. Davila Mario URU 1896
136. Ferrari Carlos URU 1888
137. Garcia Cristian ARG 1880
138. Rodriguez Lazo Luis URU 1879
139. Pinero Ismael URU 1874
140. Fernandez Carlos URU 1865
141. Salguero Rafael URU 1855
142. Duardes Boabaid Jorge Alberto BRA 1854
143. Blanchard Marcel URU 1840
144. Luzuriaga Norberto ARG 1836
145. De Mello Rodrigo BRA 1832
146. Casas Nicolas URU 1811
147. Passos Coutinho Eduardo BRA 1810
148. Acerenza Antonio URU 1807
149. Barra De Oliveira Francemir BRA 1796
150. WNM de Leon Patricia URU 1786
151. Ligato Guillermo Fe ARG 1786
152. Visillac Alejandro URU 1775
153. Pesuto Nicolas ARG 1755
154. Nakle Gonzalo URU 1753
155. Ortiz Soledad URU 1723
156. Dabraccio Guillermo COL 1708
157. Gatti Santiago URU 1687
158. Milan Julio URU 1682
159. Solari Pablo URU 1663
160. Blixen Federico URU 0
161. Lopez Aldi URU 0
162. Britos Alejandro URU 0
163. De la Torre Andres URU 0
164. Ibanez Marcelo URU 0
165. Hiriart Guillermo URU 0
166. Rodriguez Farias Eduardo URU 0
167. Campiglia Guido URU 0
168. Chavez Riofrio Elias Enrique VEN 0
169. Rodriguez Sergio URU 0
170. Caitano Pablo URU 0
171. Cordero Renzo URU 0
172. Fernandez Antonio URU 0
173. Avedisian Alexander URU 0
174. Urrestarazu Diego URU 0
175. Barandiaran Gabriel URU 0
176. Cicero Carlos URU 0
177. Pos Marcos URU 0
178. Introini Luis Fredy URU 0
179. Martinez Carlos URU 0
180. Romaniello Enrique URU 0
181. Nunez Hiber URU 0
182. Guelvenzu Esteban URU 0
183. Nacelle Daniel URU 0
184. Hernandez Rafael URU 0
185. Rey Fernando URU 0
186. Rodriguez Bernardo Pablo URU 0
187. de San Vicente Sabrina URU 0
188. Lopes da Luz Paulo BRA 0
189. Homrich Moritz Diego BRA 0
190. Dominguez Facundo URU 0
191. Uslenghi Leonel URU 0
192. Chamlian Aram URU 0
193. Ottonelo Gandarias Marcos URU 0
194. Zoppolo Cedric URU 0
195. Bidigaray Marcio BRA 0
196. Zecharies Alexis URU 0
197. Sanchez Britos Ezequiel URU 0
198. Belbey Juan URU 0
199. de Leon Veronica URU 0
200. Tramutolo Gustavo URU 0
201. Sanchez Britos Alexander URU 0
202. Rijo Pedro URU 0
203. Quevedo Andreina URU 0
204. Roibal Felisardo URU 0
205. Bengochea Ricardo URU 0
206. Izquierdo Martin URU 0
207. Baes Diego URU 0
208. Riverol Santiago URU 0
209. Benoit Rodrigo URU 0
210. Cantini Dimey BRA 0
211. Iglesias Daniel URU 0
212. Yanes Gerardo URU 0
213. Zanini De Castro Alexandre BRA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014