Chess

predictions

2nd International Chess Festival Riga Technical University Open

Riga Technical University and Latvian Chess Federation have an honour to announce the second “Riga Technical University Open”, which will take place on August 6-12 at the main building of Riga Technical University located in the heart of Riga – the old town.

The program of the festival will feature two ELO tournaments and a blitz tournament.

The first Riga Technical Open was held in August 2011 and won by GM Alberto David. 138 players from 17 countries participated in the main tournaments, including 8 GMs and 7 IMs.

The guaranteed prize fund for the second edition of the festival is 5250 LVL (7500 EUR). First prize of the tournament A is guaranteed to be 1000 LVL (1410 EUR), special prizes for women, juniors, seniors and rating prizes.

Riga Technical University Open - Playing hall

The playing hall

Tournament A
Swiss System, 9 rounds, August 6-12, open for all players. The tournament will have GM, IM, WGM and WIM norms.

At the moment of writing 155 participants from 25 countries have been registered to the Tournament A, including 25 Grandmasters and 16 International Masters. Top 10 of the registered players is the following:

1. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653
2. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2646
3. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2601
4. GM David Alberto LUX 2595
5. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2595
6. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2582
7. GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2581
8. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2580
9. GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2560
10. GM Markos Jan SVK 2559

Full players list bellow

Tournament B
Swiss System, 7 rounds August 9-12, open for players with ELO below 2150. Currently 112 players are registered – list bellow.

Early entries for the ELO tournaments and accommodation requests should be sent before 15th of July. Special prices for hotels are available till this date, too.

More detailed information about schedule, accommodation and registration can be found in regulations attached to this mail or in the official homepage of the tournament.

The festival can also be combined with annual Latvian chess festival “Liepajas Rokade 2012″ that will take place in Liepaja (~200km from Riga) on August 2-5.

Contact information:
E-mail: chess@rtu.lv
Phone: +371 29876891

On behalf of the organizers I would like to invite all chess players to participate in the Riga Technical University Open and all together develop the biggest tournament of classical chess in Latvia! Hope to see you in Riga!

Tournament director
IO Egons Lavendelis

Open A, players list:

1. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653
2. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2646
3. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2601
4. GM David Alberto LUX 2595
5. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2595
6. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2582
7. GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2581
8. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2580
9. GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2560
10. GM Markos Jan SVK 2559
11. GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2558
12. GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2558
13. GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2537
14. GM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2512
15. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2509
16. GM Rausis Igor CZE 2507
17. GM Kanep Meelis EST 2505
18. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2494
19. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2469
20. IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2466
21. GM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2465
22. IM Collins Sam E IRL 2459
23. Gevorgyan David ARM 2457
24. FM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2445
25. IM Tzermiadianos Andreas GRE 2441
26. FM Sipila Vilka FIN 2431
27. IM Hendriks Willy NED 2422
28. IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2414
29. FM Malek Daniel GER 2405
30. IM Sarakauskas Gediminas LTU 2398
31. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2392
32. FM Hoffmann Paul GER 2384
33. FM Kantans Toms LAT 2380
34. GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2376
35. GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2370
36. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2369
37. IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2352
38. FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2347
39. FM Vedrickas Tautvydas LTU 2344
40. IM Payen Arnaud FRA 2343
41. FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2340
42. IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2324
43. FM Tvarijonas Povilas LTU 2324
44. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2315
45. WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2314
46. FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2313
47. Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2313
48. FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2310
49. Shulman Vladlen LAT 2309
50. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2306
51. FM Saulespurens Valdis USA 2304
52. FM Beukema Stefan BEL 2300
53. FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2299
54. Bernotas Arturs LAT 2292
55. FM Stigar Petter NOR 2290
56. Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2270
57. Tari Aryan NOR 2269
58. WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2268
59. Mustaps Matiss LAT 2266
60. David Edwin NOR 2258
61. Strugnell Carl FRA 2254
62. WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2251
63. Karklins Imants LAT 2250
64. Schuetze Norman GER 2250
65. Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2245
66. Lokander Martin SWE 2241
67. FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2236
68. Hobber Anders NOR 2233
69. WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2226
70. Issakainen Ari FIN 2225
71. Agafonov Yuri LAT 2217
72. FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2210
73. WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2203
74. Martinsen Stig K NOR 2195
75. Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2191
76. Klochan Jevgeny LAT 2179
77. Volodins Igors LAT 2174
78. Dubrovin Robert EST 2168
79. Rey Fabrice FRA 2168
80. Brookes Christopher NED 2165
81. Osis Renars LAT 2163
82. Skuja Aivars LAT 2157
83. Stasans Aivars LAT 2147
84. FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2143
85. WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2142
86. Weber Francois ESP 2140
87. Jacobs Florian NED 2139
88. Strand Haakon NOR 2136
89. WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2133
90. Sanders Isaac B ENG 2114
91. Hansen Victor NOR 2104
92. Mierins Eriks LAT 2101
93. Stepins Edgars LAT 2099
94. Rasa Gints LAT 2092
95. Bernhardsson Sten SWE 2074
96. Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2060
97. Lenaerts Lennert BEL 2059
98. Pogrebnojs Dmitrijs LAT 2055
99. Mertens Fridolin GER 2054
100. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2053
101. Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2052
102. WFM Ungure Liga LAT 2043
103. Farnault Eric FRA 2043
104. Splichal Petr CZE 2042
105. Harstad Christian NOR 2039
106. Johansen Stian NOR 2029
107. Grahn Lars SWE 2027
108. Klyszcz Michael GER 2023
109. Dunaveckis Deniss LAT 2022
110. Marutkins Olegs LAT 2021
111. Sande Odmund NOR 2009
112. Ben-Zeev Moshe ISR 2003
113. Schoonackers Jeroen NED 2002
114. Donkers Joran NED 1990
115. Rodmacq Clement FRA 1990
116. Tvarijonas Tomas LTU 1985
117. Upmanis Gustavs LAT 1983
118. Iasman Inna FRA 1981
119. Spanton Tim R ENG 1975
120. Stensholt Sigvat NOR 1975
121. De Vries Joel NED 1971
122. Greeuw Sietske NED 1959
123. Otikova Elina LAT 1952
124. Ouadi Wahbi FRA 1943
125. Upelnieks Imants LAT 1932
126. Ijzermans Gijs NED 1916
127. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1911
128. Jakobsen Alf Gjoran NOR 1901
129. Blikra Per NOR 1898
130. Gabovits Ilia EST 1893
131. Rodvik Trym Daniel NOR 1871
132. Jorgensen Line Jin NOR 1866
133. Hoel Jorgen NOR 1862
134. Duenas Alexis SWE 1858
135. Mihailovs Arturs LAT 1838
136. Arntsen Frode NOR 1836
137. Winter Kevin ENG 1832
138. Skagseth Havard M NOR 1810
139. WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1808
140. Avsitidiysky Andrey CYP 1805
141. Collins Alan ENG 1792
142. Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1761
143. Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1761
144. Rygg Snorre NOR 1759
145. Doossche Carlo BEL 1730
146. Holleland Sigve NOR 1664
147. Eriksen Marius NOR 1509
148. Machlick Jon NOR 1492
149. Aure Anders Nilsson NOR 0
150. Becker Martin GER 0
151. Edvardsen Vidar NOR 0
152. Emberland Even NOR 0
153. Gamsa Mark ISR 0
154. Grammeltvedt Erik B. NOR 0
155. Jekabsons Ivars LAT 0

Open B, players list:

1. Fjodorovs Sergejs LAT 2127
2. Vestly Jan NOR 2120
3. Gertners Gunars LAT 2100
4. Pavlucenko Aleksejs LAT 2079
5. Ungurs Edgars LAT 2056
6. Smirnovs Aleksandrs LAT 2037
7. Thoene Ruediger GER 2017
8. Popper Tomas CZE 1984
9. Krastins Juris LAT 1983
10. Blikers Aleksandrs LAT 1982
11. Fedorovics Vladimirs LAT 1977
12. Melderis Uldis LAT 1973
13. Elsbergs Janis LAT 1966
14. Fridmans Josifs LAT 1961
15. Macevskis Edmunds LAT 1960
16. Ivanovs Viktors LAT 1954
17. Roze Janis LAT 1950
18. Matvejev Andrej LAT 1944
19. Jevstefejevs Andrejs LAT 1942
20. Vins Aleksis LAT 1939
21. Sokols Svjatoslavs LAT 1932
22. Omuls Peteris LAT 1931
23. Blinovs Artjoms LAT 1925
24. Migunovs Andrejs LAT 1925
25. Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1912
26. Galkins Semjons LAT 1909
27. Garner Marten SWE 1906
28. Petrovskis Olegs LAT 1906
29. Ribkinskis Tomass LAT 1900
30. Seļivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1898
31. Krauze Anda LAT 1896
32. Pichler Klaus ITA 1891
33. Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1890
34. Pomahs Martins LAT 1888
35. Kovalevskis Artjoms LAT 1887
36. Plitnieks Janis LAT 1886
37. Reznikovs Aleksandrs LAT 1885
38. Gatere Liene LAT 1883
39. Ovcinnikovs Aleksejs LAT 1883
40. Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1882
41. Zarinsh Ricards LAT 1882
42. Kalnins Toms LAT 1881
43. Shumskis Aleksandrs LAT 1879
44. Ciekurs Maris LAT 1878
45. Shashnev Pavel RUS 1877
46. Strovsky Mikhail RUS 1875
47. Grapmanis-Skumbins LAT 1872
48. Lindermans Pavels LAT 1871
49. Sinavins Romans LAT 1869
50. Pcolkins Nikolajs LAT 1865
51. Vasiljeva Sofija LAT 1860
52. Vladimirovs Jeogors LAT 1856
53. Kronlaks Olafs LAT 1853
54. Danieljans Levons LAT 1850
55. Morevs Aleksandrs LAT 1850
56. Peckins Mihails LAT 1850
57. Vambute Dana LAT 1849
58. Mehringer Joerg GER 1848
59. Strods Armands LAT 1847
60. Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1846
61. Marret Benjamin FRA 1841
62. Panovs Maksims LAT 1841
63. Blumbergs Ralfs LAT 1840
64. Ovcinkins Arsenijs LAT 1840
65. Bautris Aivars LAT 1830
66. Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1828
67. Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1825
68. Imanovs Elhans LAT 1821
69. Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1820
70. Sirokov Jevgenijs LAT 1817
71. Janovskis Daniels LAT 1812
72. Beks Edmunds LAT 1811
73. Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1810
74. Bass Harijs LAT 1800
75. Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1799
76. Kane Marta LAT 1787
77. Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 1773
78. Skinkis Peteris LAT 1766
79. Golubeva Marija LAT 1762
80. Ostby Martin Bergsjo NOR 1759
81. Ozols Andris LAT 1750
82. Aleksandravicius Darius LTU 1736
83. Batashevs Arsens LAT 1733
84. Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1714
85. Silmalis Janis LAT 1708
86. Petrovskis Viktors LAT 1699
87. Stepovojs Viktors LAT 1671
88. Vladimirovs Daniils LAT 1617
89. Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1591
90. Muller Marcin POL 1588
91. Machlik Endre NOR 1559
92. Beilins Daniils LAT 0
93. Casecnikovs Vadims LAT 0
94. Cernavska Olga LAT 0
95. Deglis Dainis LAT 0
96. Fossdal Helge NOR 0
97. Granovska Elisa LAT 0
98. Grundel Sam SWE 0
99. Hansen Torkel NOR 0
100. Ivanov Igor RUS 0
101. Khudovekov Maxim RUS 0
102. Khudovekov Nikolay RUS 0
103. Khudovekova Aleksandra RUS 0
104. Lacis Edgars LAT 0
105. Litvjakova Darija LAT 0
106. Luebbert Dietrich GER 0
107. Nesterov Arseniy RUS 0
108. Nesterov Yurij RUS 0
109. Vasilakopoulos Leonidas GRE 0
110. Vea Rannveig Blikra NOR 0
111. Vea Tormund Blikra NOR 0
112. Zarovs Aleksandrs LAT 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014