Chess

31st Cappelle-la-Grande Chess Open

Cappelle-la-GrandeThe 31st International Chess Open Cappelle-la-Grande is organized by “L’Echiquier Cappellois” from 28th February to 7th March, 2015, at the Palais des Arts in Cappelle-la-Grande, France.

The tournament is registered with the French Chess Federation (FFE) and FIDE.

The event will be a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

The prize fund in total of 30,000 € will be awarded as follows: 3,000 €/2,000 €/1,500 €/1,000 €/900 €/850 €/800 €/5 prizes X 500 €/5 prizes X 300 €/ 10 prizes X 200 €/10 prizes X 150 €.

The best female players will be granted 600 €, while the the best veteran player (over 65 years) will receive 350 €.

Contact : opencappelle@gmail.com

Official website

List of participants:

1 g LI Chao B 2728 F SenM CHN
2 g ARESHCHENKO Alexander 2661 F SenM UKR
3 g KOVALENKO Igor 2656 F SenM LAT
4 g BAKLAN Vladimir 2652 F SenM UKR
5 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2651 F SenM FRA
6 g BAUER Christian 2651 F SenM FRA
7 g LANDA Konstantin 2650 F SenM RUS
8 g OLEKSIYENKO Mykhaylo 2643 F SenM UKR
9 g VOVK Andrey 2642 F SenM UKR
10 g ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo 2640 F SenM VEN
11 g AZAROV Sergei 2635 F SenM BLR
12 g ONISCHUK Vladimir 2629 F SenM UKR
13 g GUPTA Abhijeet 2621 F SenM IND
14 g VIDIT Santosh Gujrathi 2617 F SenM IND
15 g FIER Alexandr 2612 F SenM BRA
16 g L’AMI Erwin 2606 F SenM NED
17 g BACHMANN Axel 2601 F SenM PAR
18 g MARECO Sandro 2598 F SenM ARG
19 g MISTA Aleksander 2597 F SenM POL
20 g VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier 2592 F SenM ESP
21 g VOROBIOV Evgeny E. 2591 F SenM RUS
22 g LAGARDE Maxime 2581 F SenM FRA
23 g BURMAKIN Vladimir 2581 F SenM RUS
24 g KOVCHAN Alexander 2576 F SenM UKR
25 g JIANU Vlad-Cristian 2575 F SenM ROU
26 g GOPAL G.N. 2575 F SenM IND
27 g SUMETS Andrey 2574 F SenM UKR
28 g SANDIPAN Chanda 2574 F SenM IND
29 g STUPAK Kirill 2568 F SenM BLR
30 g KOTRONIAS Vasilios 2565 F SenM GRE
31 g BRODSKY Michail 2562 F SenM UKR
32 g JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof 2559 F SenM POL
33 g KULAOTS Kaido 2558 F SenM EST
34 g KHARITONOV Alexandr 2558 F SenM RUS
35 g DRAGUN Kamil 2558 F JunM POL
36 g NEVEDNICHY Vladislav 2557 F SenM ROU
37 g MEKHITARIAN Krikor Sevag 2556 F SenM BRA
38 g TOMCZAK Jacek 2552 F SenM POL
39 g GUREVICH Mikhail 2551 F SenM TUR
40 g GABRIELIAN Artur 2551 F SenM RUS
41 g RYCHAGOV Andrey 2550 F SenM RUS
42 g BARYSHPOLETS Andrey 2544 F SenM UKR
43 g SZABO Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2543 F SenM ROU
44 g SPRAGGETT Kevin 2539 F VetM CAN
45 g GAO Rui 2533 F SenM CHN
46 g DJUKIC Nikola 2529 F SenM MNE
47 g MALAKHATKO Vadim 2522 F SenM BEL
48 g ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2522 F SenM ESP
49 g BLOMQVIST Erik 2521 F SenM SWE
50 g GROVER Sahaj 2519 F JunM IND
51 m BAI Jinshi 2518 F MinM CHN
52 g TAZBIR Marcin 2518 F SenM POL
53 g LIBISZEWSKI Fabien 2518 F SenM FRA
54 g PETKOV Vladimir 2517 F SenM BUL
55 g PAPIN Vasily 2515 F SenM RUS
56 g ESCOBAR FORERO Alder 2511 F SenM COL
57 g KANEP Meelis 2509 F SenM EST
58 g RIFF Jean-Noel 2507 F SenM FRA
59 g KVEINYS Aloyzas 2507 F SenM LTU
60 g MASTROVASILIS Athanasios 2506 F SenM GRE
61 g ULYBIN Mikhail 2502 F SenM RUS
62 g ARUN PRASAD S. 2502 F SenM IND
63 g HASANGATIN Ramil 2501 F SenM RUS
64 g MANOLACHE Marius 2498 F SenM ROU
65 g KURAJICA Bojan 2492 F VetM BIH
66 g KHUSNUTDINOV Rustam 2490 F SenM KAZ
67 m SMITH Axel 2488 F SenM SWE
68 m PICHOT Alan 2486 F CadM ARG
69 g WIRIG Anthony 2484 F SenM FRA
70 g LALIC Bogdan 2483 F SenM CRO
71 m MIRON Lucian-Costin 2482 F SenM ROU
72 m CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2479 F SenM ESP
73 g JOVANIC Ognjen 2474 F SenM CRO
74 g TIMOSHENKO Georgy 2472 F SenM UKR
75 m KANTANS Toms 2464 F SenM LAT
76 g VISHNU PRASANNA. V 2463 F SenM IND
77 g FIRMAN Nazar 2462 F SenM UKR
78 g VENKATESH M.r. 2460 F SenM IND
79 g SIMANTSEV Mikhail 2452 F SenM UKR
80 m KOLOSOWSKI Mateusz 2443 F SenM POL
81 m PREOTU Razvan 2441 F MinM CAN
82 g DRASKO Milan 2436 F SenM MNE
83 m WANG Yiye 2433 F CadM CHN
84 m PACHER Milan 2432 F SenM SVK
85 g SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi 2431 F SenM IND
86 g NAUMKIN Igor 2428 F SenM RUS
87 m FERREIRA Jorge Viterbo 2427 F SenM POR
88 m PULVETT MARIN Daniel 2426 F SenM VEN
89 m DUMITRACHE Dragos-Nicolae 2423 F SenM ROU
90 m ATALIK Ekaterina 2419 F SenF TUR
91 m RIOS Cristhian Camilo 2415 F SenM COL
92 m SEQUERA PAOLINI Jose Rafael 2413 F SenM VEN
93 m SEPP Olav 2411 F SenM EST
94 m LAURUSAS Tomas 2411 F JunM LTU
95 g KRISTIANSEN Jens 2411 F VetM DEN
96 m MILCHEV Nikolay 2409 F SenM BUL
97 g YAGUPOV Igor 2408 F SenM RUS
98 m VETOSHKO Volodymyr 2404 F CadM UKR
99 m RZAYEV Bahruz 2400 F SenM AZE
100 m NAVROTESCU Catalin 2400 F SenM FRA
101 g SOLOMON Kenny 2399 F SenM RSA
102 m L’AMI Alina 2392 F SenF ROU
103 g MATEO Ramon 2392 F SenM DOM
104 m AHLANDER Bjorn 2389 F SenM SWE
105 f BASSO Pier Luigi 2382 F CadM ITA
106 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2381 F VetM FRA
107 STREMAVICIUS Titas 2381 F CadM LTU
108 m BULMAGA Irina 2381 F SenF ROU
109 m MANEA Alexandru 2381 F SenM ROU
110 g PLACHETKA Jan 2380 F VetM SVK
111 m BEINORAS Mindaugas 2371 F SenM LTU
112 m TISSIR Mohamed 2366 F SenM MAR
113 m KARIM Ismael 2363 F SenM MAR
114 f LOKANDER Martin 2361 F JunM SWE
115 m BERKOVICH Mark A 2361 F VetM ISR
116 g LAZAREV Vladimir 2361 F SenM FRA
117 m PAYEN Arnaud 2354 F SenM FRA
118 m NANJO Ryosuke 2349 F SenM JPN
119 f AGHAYEV Miragha 2345 F SenM ITA
120 m FROIS Antonio 2330 F SenM POR
121 m GUERRA BASTIDA Diego 2324 F SenM ESP
122 KACZMAREK Aleksander 2323 F CadM POL
123 f NILSSON Sebastian 2321 F SenM SWE
124 f KENNESKOG Theodor 2320 F JunM SWE
125 ff BELENKAYA Dina 2317 F SenF RUS
126 mf NI Shiqun 2315 F CadF CHN
127 gf KOSTIUK Tatiana 2315 F SenF UKR
128 f RYDSTROM Tom 2314 F CadM SWE
129 m GREKH Andrey 2312 F SenM UKR
130 gf MAISURADZE Nino 2312 F SenF FRA
131 f ASHIKU Franc 2310 F SenM ALB
132 g SHALNEV Nikolai 2310 F VetM GER
133 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2306 F VetM FRA
134 f KONGSEE Uaychai 2304 F SenM THA
135 mf FUCHS Judith 2299 F SenF GER
136 m KLINOVA Masha 2299 F SenF ISR
137 mf IWANOW Anna 2298 F JunF POL
138 mf SGIRCEA Silvia-Raluca 2294 F SenF ROU
139 m RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Rafael 2292 F SenM ESP
140 gf DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2292 F SenF UKR
141 m MARHOLEV Dimitar 2289 F SenM BUL
142 GUMULARZ Szymon 2282 F BenM POL
143 JANIK Igor 2277 F MinM POL
144 gf HOOLT Sarah 2269 F SenF GER
145 gf ARUTYUNOVA Diana 2267 F SenF UKR
146 f PITIROTJIRATHON Jirapak 2263 F SenM THA
147 mf FRISK Ellinor 2262 F SenF SWE
148 m GRABINSKY Vladimir 2262 F SenM UKR
149 f CERTEK Pavel 2260 F SenM SVK
150 ff WARAKOMSKA Anna 2238 F SenF POL
151 gf HRABINSKA Myroslava 2234 F SenF UKR
152 TOMCZAK Mikolaj 2227 F MinM POL
153 gf ARESHCHENKO Kateryna 2223 F SenF UKR
154 f AMER SAID SALIM AL M 2221 F SenM OMA
155 ff NAVROTESCU Andreea-Cristiana 2212 F JunF FRA
156 gf KRYVORUCHKO Vita 2206 F SenF UKR
157 ff TRAISTARU Teodora 2192 F SenF ROU
158 ff CHOISY Mathilde 2188 F SenF FRA
159 ff ZHOU Qiyu 2182 F MinF CAN
160 mf ZAKSAITE Salomeja 2182 F SenF LTU
161 f CIEZA Arcadio 2179 F SenM PER
162 m PERIC Slavisa 2169 F VetM SRB
163 mf ANDRENKO Irina 2168 F SenF UKR
164 gf SAFRANSKA Anda 2168 F SenF FRA
165 mf SHAMIMA Akter Liza 2130 F SenF BAN
166 AL SULAITI Ali 2126 F SenM BRN
167 KOSAKOWSKI Jakub 2106 F BenM POL
168 ff KUDRIASHOVA Irina 2095 F SenF RUS
169 PIT-RADA Mihail-Cosmin 2094 F SenM ROU
170 MOHAMMED ALYAN AL MA 2089 F SenM OMA
171 SALIM MOHAMMED SALIM 2084 F SenM OMA
172 NOGUCHI Koji 2072 F SenM JPN
173 GUERREIRO Nuno 2066 F SenM POR
174 FIORI Hector 2066 F SenM ARG
175 mf SHALNYEVA Olga 2048 F VetF GER
176 BAKALAR Jan 2031 F VetM SVK
177 ANTOLAK Julia 2031 F MinF POL
178 TANG Tang 2023 F JunM JPN
179 FRISK Hans 2020 F SenM SWE
180 DORNBUSCH Philippe 2000 N SenM FRA
181 SHIOGUCHI Tatsuya 1999 F SenM JPN
182 f KOOSHANI Mahbuboollah 1990 F VetM AFG
183 mf VAZQUEZ MACCARINI Danitza 1987 F MinF PUR
184 STURC Gustav 1963 F VetM SVK
185 SHINODA Taro 1931 F SenM JPN
186 JAKAITYTE Ruta 1925 F SenF LTU
187 BALTRUNAS Arvydas 1920 F SenM LTU
188 SIBAJEVA Marija 1871 F BenF LTU
189 BABO Miguel 1851 F SenM POR
190 mf LEBEL-ARIAS Julia 1827 F VetF MNC
191 VAZQUEZ VARGAS Miguel 1699 E SenM PUR

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015