Chess

imperia

33rd Indian Team Chess Championship

The 33rd Indian Team Chess Championship will take place on 20th-26th February at the Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy Indoor Stadium in Yousufguda, Hyderabad.

The tournament is organized by the Andhra Pradesh Chess Association (APCA) together with the Sports Authority of Andhra Pradesh (SAAP).

Each team consists of four players, one reserve player and one manager.  The seeding of the teams will be done on the basis of the average rating of the top 4 players.

The tournament will be a 9-round Swiss Open with a time control of 90 minutes for the whole game with 30 seconds increment from the first move.

The clearly favorite team is the “PSPB”, which counts with 5 out of 8 GMs that participate in the whole event. These five players are also the best rated players of the tournament: Abhijeet Gupta, B Adhiban, S.P. Sethuraman, M.R. Lalith Babu and Deep Sengupta.

Official website

GM Abhijeet Gupta

Participants:

1. P S P B (RtgAvg:2567 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2612 IND
2 GM Adhiban B. 2547 IND
3 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2538 IND
4 GM Lalith Babu M.R. 2559 IND
5 GM Sengupta Deep 2549 IND
  2. Indian Railways – A (RtgAvg:2471 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2487 IND
2 IM Das Arghyadip 2480 IND
3 GM Laxman R.R. 2443 IND
4 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2472 IND
5 IM Palit Somak 2442 IND
  3. Airports Authority of India (RtgAvg:2428 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2483 IND
2 IM Stany G.A. 2456 IND
3 IM Swayams Mishra 2410 IND
4 IM Rajesh V A V 2364 IND
5 IM Nitin S. 2355 IND
  4. Indian Railways – B (RtgAvg:2412 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Thejkumar M. S. 2407 IND
2 IM Himanshu Sharma 2397 IND
3 IM Akshat Khamparia 2383 IND
4 IM Rathnakaran K. 2426 IND
5 IM Saptarshi Roy 2418 IND
  5. Air India (RtgAvg:2368 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu 2472 IND
2 GM Bakre Tejas 2492 IND
3 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar 2264 IND
4 IM Shetty Rahul 2245 IND
5 Joshi G B 2172 IND
  6. LIC of India (RtgAvg:2339 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Deshmukh Anup 2231 IND
2 GM Sriram Jha 2426 IND
3 IM Lahiri Atanu 2319 IND
4 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 2378 IND
5 Gajendra Singh 2018 IND
  7. Tamilnadu A (RtgAvg:2272 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Lakshmi Narayanan Mv 2153 IND
2 Navin Kanna T.U. 2362 IND
3 Vignesh Nr 2236 IND
4 Kumaran B 2239 IND
5 Visakh Nr 2250 IND
  8. Maharashtra Chess Association (RtgAvg:2216 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Sagar Shah 2371 IND
2 Dahale Atul 2109 IND
3 Snehal Bhosale 2081 IND
4 Phadke Sohan 2187 IND
5 Bartakke Amardeep S. 2196 IND
  9. Tamilnadu – B (RtgAvg:2211 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 FM Vinoth Kumar M. 2182 IND
2 Pradeep Kumar R.A. 2253 IND
3 Ram S. Krishnan 2291 IND
4 Shashaank D.S. 2118 IND
  10. Indian Bank (RtgAvg:2155 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Babu N Sudhakar 2233 IND
2 IM Prakash G B 2267 IND
3 FM Shantharam K.V. 2100 IND
4 Gopalakrishnan K. 2019 IND
  11. Tamilnadu – C (RtgAvg:2133 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2331 IND
2 Uma Maheswaran P 1971 IND
3 Manigandan S S 2063 IND
4 Dusthageer Ibrahim M. 2167 IND
  12. Maestro Chess Academy (RtgAvg:2121 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 FM Singh Rishpal S 2168 IND
2 FM Ramu K. 2200 IND
3 Amitpal Singh 2195 IND
4 Rajashekar B 1817 IND
5 S Chiman Prakash Reddy 1920 IND
  13. West Bengal (RtgAvg:2118 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Nath Rupankar 2089 IND
2 Santu Mondal 2142 IND
3 Bhattacharya Niladri Shekhar 2119 IND
4 Debasish Mukherjee 2123 IND
5 Majumdar Shankar 2048 IND
  14. Karnataka Silicos (RtgAvg:2108 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 CM Arjun Bharat 2294 IND
2 Prachura P.P. 2103 IND
3 Santoshkashyap Hg 2044 IND
4 Kulkarni Vinayak 1990 IND
5 Bharat Vijay 1970 IND
  15. All India Reserve Bank (RtgAvg:2086 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Sukhpal Singh 2087 IND
2 Sanjiv Kumar 2006 IND
3 Sthalekar V.G. 2116 IND
4 Andurkar Deepak A 2134 IND
5 Shanmugam T 0 IND
  16. Kerala State Team (RtgAvg:2079 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Anilkumar O.T. 2155 IND
2 Harikrishna. S. R. 2051 IND
3 Viswanathan V N 2155 IND
4 Joy Antony 1898 IND
5 Arjun K. 1954 IND
  17. The Empty (RtgAvg:2077 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Chakravarthi Reddy M 2049 IND
2 Ravi Teja S. 2265 IND
3 Anusha N L V 1933 IND
4 Varun V 2062 IND
5 Saketh P 1806 IND
  18. Hamara Chess Academy (RtgAvg:2031 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Yohan J. 2088 IND
2 Sreejith G.S. 2058 IND
3 Sanjid Latheef 1962 IND
4 Athish K 1892 IND
5 Arjun Satheesh 2015 IND
  19. Andhra Pradesh – A (RtgAvg:2030 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Harsha Bharathakoti 2102 IND
2 Grahesh Y 1982 IND
3 Venkata Krishna Karthik K 1980 IND
4 Kalyan Kumar Y. 2056 IND
5 Anand Naik B 1921 IND
  20. Goa State Chess Assoiation (RtgAvg:2011 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Ritviz Parab 2101 IND
2 Niraj Saripalli 2041 IND
3 Rohan Ahuja 2009 IND
4 Anirudh V.Bhat 1891 IND
5 Nandhini Saripalli 1762 IND
  21. Cyber Chess Academy (RtgAvg:1968 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Deepak Katiyar 2242 IND
2 Karthik V. Ap 2084 IND
3 Surya Narayana.M 1951 IND
4 Raja Rithvik R 1595 IND
5 Shobat 0 IND
  22. Madhya Pradesh (RtgAvg:1919 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Joshi Manish 2113 IND
2 Niklesh Kumar Jain 1923 IND
3 Gajwa Ankit 2090 IND
4 Anshuman Singh 1550 IND
  23. Bihar Chess Team (RtgAvg:1897 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Ranjan Rakesh 1943 IND
2 Singh P K 2085 IND
3 Vikee Vishal 1958 IND
4 Rajesh Ranjan 1601 IND
  24. Services Sports Control Board (RtgAvg:1853 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Ramani K.V. 1918 IND
2 Srikanth K. 2010 IND
3 Rajendra J. 0 IND
4 Dhanunjaya Rao L. 1768 IND
5 Kuldeep Sharma 1717 IND
  25. Raghav’s Foundation (RtgAvg:1852 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 1932 IND
2 Khan S 1896 IND
3 Raghav Srivathsav V 1773 IND
4 Kandi Ravi 1806 IND
  26. Hyderabad 5 (RtgAvg:1844 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Ramanujacharyulu N C 0 IND
2 Prasad J R C 1954 IND
3 Raju M.Y. 2027 IND
4 Diwakar V U 1742 IND
5 Shaik Sydulu 1653 IND
  27. Buddhibal Kreeda Trust (RtgAvg:1843 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Dixit Nikhil 1912 IND
2 Godbole Atharva 1911 IND
3 Shenvi Mohit 1893 IND
4 Dange Soham 1656 IND
  28. Andhra Bank (RtgAvg:1842 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Matta Vinay Kumar 2195 IND
2 FM Ramakrishna J. 2246 IND
3 Subrahmanyam K V 0 IND
4 Ramanamurthy B V 0 IND
5 Kamalakar P. 1928 IND
  29. Hyderabad Strikers (RtgAvg:1759 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Srikar Yerrabati 1593 IND
2 Ramana Kumar T 0 IND
3 Kvijaya Kanth 2023 IND
4 Chetan Sharma 1805 IND
5 Durga Prasad K 1614 IND
  30. White Squares (RtgAvg:1746 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Sai Krishna S. 2070 IND
2 Kranti Kumar P. 1917 IND
3 Vishwanath Prasad 1998 IND
4 Bharat Kumar Reddy P. 0 IND
5 Varshitha Reddy 0 IND
  31. VIVA GOA (RtgAvg:1690 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Snehil Shetty 1581 IND
2 Shane Alvarin Braganza 1673 IND
3 Barath M 1817 IND
4 Anant Prabhudesai 1690 IND
  32. Punjab (RtgAvg:1680 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Karan Kapoor 0 IND
2 Pardeep Arora 1995 IND
3 Himanshu Bhasin 1911 IND
4 Manoj Kumar 0 IND
5 Akshay Anand 1815 IND
  33. BSNL (RtgAvg:1558 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Pandit Prem 1450 IND
2 Raj Kumar Chauhan 2042 IND
3 Sharad Ukey 0 IND
4 Sudhakar Prem Dutt 1740 IND
  34. White Lotus Team (RtgAvg:1530 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Srinivas G 1735 IND
2 M Tulasi Ram Kumar 1694 IND
3 Cheela Naga Sampath 1692 IND
4 Sanjay Kumar Bharade 0 IND
5 Raunak K 0 IND
  35. Warangal AP (RtgAvg:1438 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Mahendar B 1362 IND
2 Goguloth Malsur 1421 IND
3 Ajmeera Manohar 1633 IND
4 Tejavath Naresh 1336 IND
5 Mogili B 0 IND
  36. Andhra Pradesh – B (RtgAvg:1399 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Shri Sai Pranav Thalla 1443 IND
2 Abhiram V 1678 IND
3 Vempati Shriram 1476 IND
4 Rohil Kumar Kotla 0 IND
5 Sama Nishok 0 IND
  37. Himachal Pradesh (RtgAvg:1396 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Surender Pal 1422 IND
2 Rakesh Kumar Rajnish 0 IND
3 Kishan Chand 1561 IND
4 Vipan Kumar 1601 IND
5 Dalip Singh 0 IND
  38. V R-ONE (RtgAvg:1367 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Rohith Svs 1538 IND
2 Raja Srinivas T 1466 IND
3 Vibhav Gadwal 1357 IND
4 Vilok V Gadwal 1105 IND
  39. Gujarat Chess Association (RtgAvg:1309 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Patel Nishrut R 1710 IND
2 Mishra Rahul 1524 IND
3 Shah Anuj 0 IND
4 Shah Dhaval 0 IND
5 Bardoliwala Nirmal 0 IND
  40. Shakti Chess Academy (RtgAvg:1308 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Manu David Suthandram R 1481 IND
2 Arjun B 1506 IND
3 Darshana Balakrishnan 1244 IND
4 Neha Srinibash D 0 IND
  41. Global Chess Academy Juniors (RtgAvg:1229 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Akshit Kumar J 1549 IND
2 Sai Anvith V 1242 IND
3 Jagarapu Trilodhar 1123 IND
4 Karthikeya L 0 IND
  42. AP Govt Irrigation Dept (RtgAvg:1217 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Gyaneshwar B K 0 IND
2 Katlamudi Prasad 1216 IND
3 Durjati Kumar T 0 IND
4 Naga Shashank D 1651 IND
  43. Secunderabad Kharkana (RtgAvg:1000 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 Nikhil Kumar Kotla 0 IND
2 Nehal Nayani 0 IND
3 Sai Sidhartha G 0 IND
4 Manaswini N 0 IND
5 Poojitha N 0 IND

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014