Chess

35th Zalakaros Chess Festival

The 35th Zalakaros Chess Festival is taking place from 27th May to 4th June, 2016, in Zalakaros, a town in Hungary, famous for its thermal bath.

The event is organized by the Hungarian Chess Federation and Zalakaros City Council, under the patronage of Mr. Tamás Seszták, President of the Hungarian Chess Federation, and Mr. Ferenc Novák, Mayor of Zalakaros.

The Festival consists of three tournaments:
- Gyula Sax Memorial, open to players rated above 2300 Elo
- Open B, reserved for players rated below 2400 Elo
- Open C, reserved for players rated below 1800 Elo

Hotel Karos Spa

Hotel Karos Spa

All events will be played in 9-round Swiss FIDE format. Venues will be Hotel Karos Spa (Zalakaros, Alma str. 1.) and Móra Ferenc Primary School (Zalakaros, Liget str. 28.).

The total prize fund in Gyula Sax Memorial is 4,500,000 HUF (approximately 14,300 €). Last year winner was GM Igor Kovalenko.

Official website

Gyula Sax Memorial preliminary list of participants:

1. GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2656
2. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2654
3. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2646
4. GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2641
5. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2641
6. GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2639
7. GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2636
8. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2633
9. GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2628
10. GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2622
11. GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2621
12. GM Bok Benjamin NED 2614
13. GM Papp Gabor HUN 2596
14. GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2595
15. GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2593
16. GM Vajda Levente ROU 2581
17. GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2577
18. GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2553
19. GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2548
20. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2541
21. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2538
22. GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2530
23. GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2528
24. IM Svane Rasmus GER 2526
25. IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2524
26. GM Horvath Adam HUN 2515
27. GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514
28. GM tachi Narayanan IND 2507
29. IM Andersen Mads DEN 2505
30. IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2502
31. IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2501
32. GM Mihok Oliver HUN 2498
33. GM Berczes David HUN 2490
34. IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2482
35. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2469
36. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2469
37. GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2464
38. IM Korpa Bence HUN 2461
39. IM Aryan Chopra IND 2459
40. IM Bagi Mate HUN 2456
41. GM Czebe Attila HUN 2454
42. GM Smith Bryan G USA 2453
43. IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2452
44. IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2448
45. IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2446
46. GM Antic Dejan SRB 2444
47. IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2439
48. IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2439
49. FM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2438
50. FM Gazik Viktor SVK 2433
51. GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2431
52. IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2429
53. FM Livaic Leon CRO 2428
54. IM Vertetics Attila HUN 2425
55. IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2424
56. IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2423
57. IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2422
58. IM Konopka Michal CZE 2418
59. IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2413
60. IM Krishna C R G IND 2411
61. IM Karavade Eesha IND 2409
62. IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2409
63. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2407
64. FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2400
65. IM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2399
66. FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2397
67. GM Farago Ivan HUN 2391
68. IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2388
69. IM Tompa Janos HUN 2384
70. IM Hnydiuk Aleksander POL 2381
71. IM Nitin S. IND 2377
72. IM Paschall William M. USA 2377
73. IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2373
74. GM Fogarasi Tibor HUN 2372
75. FM Skawinski Arkadiusz POL 2367
76. Havasi Gergo HUN 2367
77. FM Karthik V. Ap IND 2366
78. IM Vujakovic Branko CRO 2360
79. FM Baskin Robert GER 2359
80. FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2354
81. FM Nihal Sarin IND 2349
82. FM Kozak Adam HUN 2347
83. FM Thakur Akash IND 2345
84. FM Blazeka Matej CRO 2341
85. FM Plichta Kamil POL 2336
86. FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2333
87. FM Spalir Jernej SLO 2330
88. Raja Harshit IND 2329
89. Janzelj Tim SLO 2326
90. Barski Radoslaw POL 2324
91. FM Wukits Rene AUT 2320
92. FM Marosi Levente HUN 2318
93. FM Mesaros Florian AUT 2318
94. FM Szabo Attila ROU 2315
95. Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 2310
96. Muthaiah Al IND 2308
97. FM Tate Alan SCO 2307
98. WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2304
99. FM Gorcsi Gabor HUN 2304
100. IM Gazik Igor SVK 2302
101. WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2298
102. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2292
103. FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2292
104. Balint Vilmos HUN 2289
105. Horvath Dominik AUT 2286
106. FM Tarhon Brian ENG 2285
107. FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2276
108. IM Saravanan V. IND 2272
109. IM Vegh Endre HUN 2271
110. FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2267
111. Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2255
112. FM Damia Angelo ITA 2254
113. IM Hardicsay Peter HUN 2245
114. FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2245
115. IM Rigo Janos HUN 2238
116. FM Bentivegna Francesco ITA 2234
117. Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2233
118. IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2218
119. Paszewski Mateusz POL 2218
120. Tirelli Mauro ITA 2217
121. IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2212
122. Laliena Solanes Luis ESP 2205
123. FM Roemer Ulrich GER 2198
124. WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2179
125. WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2175
126. Nemec Vjekoslav CRO 2175
127. Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2170

Open B participants:

1. IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2385
2. Takacs Balazs HUN 2385
3. IM Kiss Attila HUN 2381
4. IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2378
5. IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2366
6. IM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2325
7. IM Ianov Viktor UKR 2324
8. Omelja Artem UKR 2320
9. Bogdanov Egor UKR 2302
10. FM Radnai Adam HUN 2288
11. IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2285
12. IM Doric Nenad CRO 2270
13. IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2254
14. Halak Miklos HUN 2252
15. IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2251
16. Bodo Bence HUN 2246
17. FM Hristodorescu Daniel ROU 2242
18. FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2237
19. FM Zentai Peter HUN 2232
20. WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2228
21. Palecek Peter SVK 2228
22. Kokeny Norbert Adrian HUN 2223
23. FM Ugroczky Peter HUN 2222
24. Peng Li Min UKR 2218
25. FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2214
26. Teglas Balazs HUN 2203
27. Hrbolka Ladislav Jr. CZE 2202
28. Sonnberger Thomas AUT 2181
29. Kovacs Judit HUN 2168
30. Dobai Szabolcs HUN 2160
31. WIM Varga Klara HUN 2158
32. FM Juhasz Bela HUN 2155
33. FM Kincs Imre HUN 2154
34. WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2153
35. Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2153
36. IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2152
37. Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2152
38. Czupor Attila HUN 2150
39. FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2148
40. Piroska Istvan HUN 2147
41. FM Csala Imre HUN 2145
42. Nemeth Gergely HUN 2141
43. Horak Jiri CZE 2135
44. Nemeth Miklos HUN 2127
45. Bereczki Janos HUN 2119
46. FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2113
47. Egyed Judit HUN 2109
48. Marton Jozsef HUN 2107
49. Haselbach David HUN 2105
50. Fodor Balazs HUN 2099
51. Draganic Stjepan CRO 2098
52. FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2091
53. Krasiewicz Robert POL 2091
54. FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2079
55. Fodor Peter HUN 2077
56. Pribelszky Bence HUN 2073
57. Kristofori Attila UKR 2067
58. Simon Lili HUN 2052
59. Horvath Balazs HUN 2038
60. Guivan Vasily UKR 2028
61. Vrchotka Josef CZE 2021
62. Pronin Vladimir RUS 2019
63. Stifter Ewald AUT 2019
64. Rezsek Gyozo HUN 2018
65. Takac Zvonko CRO 2010
66. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2007
67. Szabo Levente HUN 2007
68. Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2005
69. Varga Richard HUN 2001
70. Fultner Jaromir CZE 1986
71. Kiss Balazs HUN 1984
72. Csiki Endre HUN 1983
73. Laszlo Zoltan HUN 1983
74. Janzekovic Klemen SLO 1977
75. Reitinger Petr CZE 1963
76. Radics Laszlo Dr. HUN 1955
77. Gal Lajos HUN 1952
78. Rozsa Sandor HUN 1943
79. Toth Istvan HUN 1942
80. Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1935
81. Chaerle Josse BEL 1933
82. Ambrus Bence HUN 1927
83. Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1927
84. AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1924
85. Deak Laszlo HUN 1924
86. Losonczi Marcell HUN 1924
87. Blazeka Djuro CRO 1910
88. Meszaros Attila HUN 1910
89. Geher Koppany HUN 1898
90. Valenta Petr CZE 1896
91. Klement Dubravko CRO 1891
92. Majoros Rozsa HUN 1888
93. Korcz Sandor HUN 1887
94. Bakos Balazs HUN 1886
95. Fasser Walter AUT 1882
96. Sarmasi Peter HUN 1880
97. Fazekas Milan HUN 1876
98. Balogh Marton HUN 1869
99. Blazeka Mihaela CRO 1868
100. Ananya Rishi Gupta IND 1842
101. Jerabek Jan CZE 1842
102. Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1842
103. Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1838
104. Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1832
105. Papai Janos HUN 1828
106. Siftar Drago SLO 1827
107. Juhasz Judit HUN 1825
108. Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1808
109. Szabo – Thomka Daniel HUN 1801
110. Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1787
111. Fodor Kornel HUN 1779
112. Pretnar Bostjan SLO 1769
113. Hegedus Dominik HUN 1768
114. Dlauchy Peter HUN 1765
115. Szabo Levente Jr. HUN 1760
116. Blaznik Vojko SLO 1749
117. Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1749
118. Cseke Mihaly HUN 1747
119. Kertesz Zsolt HUN 1730
120. Virag Balint HUN 1708
121. Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1707
122. Zagar Marian SLO 1685
123. Ronai Akos Balazs HUN 1682
124. Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1646
125. Hegedus Luca HUN 1628
126. Munka Bela HUN 1616
127. Pasti Aron HUN 1602
128. Lukacs Anna Kata HUN 1598
129. Dora Bence HUN 1547
130. WCM Gaal Zsoka HUN 1544
131. Toth Nikoletta HUN 1532
132. Kiraly Barnabas HUN 1523
133. Varga Daniel HUN 1459
134. Pater Peter HUN 1450
135. Vicze Zsofia AUT 1358
136. Buri Petra HUN 1235
137. Buri Kata HUN 1193
138. Alexandrova Angelina HUN 0
139. Bodis Attila SVK 0
140. Sarzhan Vitalii UKR 0

Open C participants:

1. Ferenczi Bela Istvan HUN 1789
2. Toth Laszlo HUN 1751
3. Borsfai Attila HUN 1707
4. Cserveni Laszlo HUN 1675
5. Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1669
6. Lakatos Ervin HUN 1649
7. Horvath Csongor Endre HUN 1596
8. Jambor Balazs HUN 1584
9. Kobor Krisztian HUN 1510
10. Csanyi Jozsef HUN 1467
11. Muranyi Peter HUN 1464
12. Varga Balint HUN 1459
13. Daroczi Donat HUN 1422
14. Terbe Peter HUN 1412
15. Horvath Bence Jozsef HUN 1401
16. Lorincz Laszlo HUN 1312
17. Toth Gergely HUN 1298
18. Moczar Benedek HUN 1257
19. Bodrogi Bendeguz HUN 1214
20. Bodrogi Lili HUN 1094
21. Lakos Sandor HUN 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015