Chess

imperia

38th Sevilla Open: GM Stewart Haslinger convincing winner

The 38th International Open Ciudad de Sevilla was held on 11-19th January, 2013, at the Hotel Al-Andalus Palace in Sevilla, Spain.

208 players from 23 federations competed in the 9-round Swiss event. There were 11 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters in the field.

English Grandmaster Stewart Haslinger convincingly won the tournament with 8,0/9 points, leaving the nearest followers, including the last year winner Azer Mirzoev, a full point behind. Haslinger earlier won the 36th Sevilla Open in 2011.

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Final standings:

1 GM HASLINGER Stewart G ENG 2535 – 8
2 GM MIRZOEV Azer AZE 2547 – 7
3 RZAYEV Bahruz AZE 2370 – 7
4 IM BELEZKY Alexander UKR 2427 – 7
5 IM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur ISL 2408 – 7
6 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2538 – 7
7 IM ROY CHOWDHURY Saptarshi IND 2451 – 7
8 FM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2350 – 7
9 GM BARUA Dibyendu IND 2413 – 7
10 FM MONTERO MELENDEZ Rafael ESP 2316 – 7
11 IM ESTREMERA PANOS Sergio ESP 2367 – 6.5
12 IM BRUNO Fabio ITA 2434 – 6.5
13 FM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2405 – 6.5
14 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2409 – 6.5
15 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2480 – 6.5
16 GM CAMPORA Daniel H. ARG 2490 – 6.5
17 IM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2538 – 6.5
18 IM DAS Arghyadip IND 2466 – 6.5
19 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2484 – 6.5
20 GM KHAMRAKULOV Ibragim S. ESP 2509 – 6.5
21 IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2399 – 6.5
22 FM SERRANO SALVADOR Eduardo ESP 2349 – 6.5
23 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2496 – 6.5
24 IM MELLADO TRIVINO Juan AND 2436 – 6.5
25 IM PISCOPO Pierluigi ITA 2407 – 6
26 FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian CUB 2473 – 6
27 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2269 – 6
28 FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2249 – 6
29 GM HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio ESP 2488 – 6
30 FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2203 – 6
31 MEDINA CARRASCO Santiago ESP 2166 – 6
32 FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose A. ESP 2164 – 6
33 CM URBINA PEREZ Juan Antonio ESP 2214 – 6
34 MUNOZ MARTIN Pablo ESP 2229 – 6
35 BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 2015 – 6
36 IM SANCHEZ CASTILLO Sarai VEN 2212 – 6
37 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2393 – 5.5
38 SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2078 – 5.5
39 FM GUTIERREZ JIMENEZ Juan Manuel ESP 2296 – 5.5
40 WFM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2251 – 5.5
41 WIM DHAR-BARUA Saheli IND 2091 – 5.5
42 IM BLANCO Cristobal J. VEN 2347 – 5.5
43 FM ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique ESP 2350 – 5.5
44 LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2065 – 5.5
45 FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2147 – 5.5
46 DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2224 – 5.5
47 SANCHEZ ROMERO Miquel Angel ESP 2229 – 5.5
48 FM GARCIA JIMENEZ Francisco Javi ESP 2278 – 5.5
49 BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2211 – 5.5
50 CARRETERO ORTIZ Francisco ESP 2258 – 5.5
51 RUIZ GUTIERREZ Manuel ESP 2158 – 5.5
52 WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2110 – 5.5
53 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Manuel Alejand ESP 2057 – 5.5
54 JUSTINIANO MARQUEZ Marco Ant. ESP 2078 – 5.5
55 DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 1859 – 5.5
56 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliv ESP 1893 – 5.5
57 MORON HERNANDEZ Carlos ESP 1958 – 5.5
58 REINA AGUILAR Marcelo ESP 1958 – 5.5
59 AFANA Adham JJ PLA 0 – 5.5
60 SEGURA CALERO Sergio ESP 1644 – 5.5
61 FM LASINSKAS Povilas LTU 2183 – 5
62 ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 2037 – 5
63 FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2201 – 5
64 GUTIERREZ VALERO Mario ESP 2131 – 5
65 MONTERO CAMPUZANO Rafael ESP 2072 – 5
66 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2088 – 5
67 GARCIA DE LOMAS GUERRERO Carl ESP 1996 – 5
68 BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 1922 – 5
69 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2163 – 5
70 DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2139 – 5
71 CALVO GOMEZ-ALVAREZ Juan Pedr ESP 2069 – 5
72 RAMIREZ GUERRERO Enrique ESP 2045 – 5
73 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1969 – 5
74 CALLE FUENTES Jose Luis ESP 1904 – 5
75 HASLINGER Gareth J ENG 2127 – 5
76 CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 2041 – 5
77 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2006 – 5
78 GODINHO MARQUES Pedro POR 1939 – 5
79 ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 1970 – 5
80 JIMENEZ LOPEZ Jose Carlos ESP 1992 – 5
81 FM BALLON Guenther NED 2156 – 5
82 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Antoni ESP 1973 – 5
83 GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 1993 – 5
84 MORAIS Vitor POR 2087 – 5
85 HENRICHSEN Jens DEN 1957 – 5
86 GALERA NUNEZ Tomas ESP 1899 – 5
87 GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1965 – 5
88 GIL BELIZON Diego ESP 1798 – 5
89 MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ Angeles ESP 1981 – 5
90 JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1974 – 5
91 BOBKE Laurenz GER 1708 – 5
92 DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1927 – 5
93 LOPEZ MUNOZ Manuel ESP 1983 – 4.5
94 JIMENEZ AGUILAR Jose Antonio ESP 1993 – 4.5
95 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1980 – 4.5
96 MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javi ESP 2112 – 4.5
97 VICENTE GARROTE Jose Maria ESP 2013 – 4.5
98 MORALES BARRERA Raul ESP 2108 – 4.5
99 LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1880 – 4.5
100 FERRER FREYRE David ESP 2043 – 4.5
101 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1956 – 4.5
102 DAHLGREN James Allen ESP 1812 – 4.5
103 MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1659 – 4.5
104 ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1884 – 4.5
105 RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1884 – 4.5
106 GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso Carlos ESP 2162 – 4.5
107 HIDALGO BEGINES Juan Jose ESP 1858 – 4.5
108 PENA DIEGUEZ Manuel ESP 2044 – 4.5
109 GIRAUD Thierry FRA 1872 – 4.5
110 COBA MONCADA Jacinto ESP 2005 – 4.5
111 JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1821 – 4.5
112 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1922 – 4.5
113 CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1605 – 4.5
114 PRIETO VELASCO Rafael ESP 1782 – 4.5
115 SANTANA PICHARDO Virginio ESP 1712 – 4.5
116 PEREZ BELLO Carlos ESP 1908 – 4.5
117 NAVARRO SANTANA David ESP 1531 – 4.5
118 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1606 – 4.5
119 MUNOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1372 – 4.5
120 VILLALOBOS GARCIA Ricardo Dav ESP 1719 – 4.5
121 ZABALETA TERRER Jose Antonio ESP 1881 – 4
122 TORRES VENTOSA Angel Javier ESP 1659 – 4
123 DISHAN Barua IND 1526 – 4
124 SUAREZ POZO Juan Carlos ESP 1853 – 4
125 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2024 – 4
126 JIMENEZ GONZALEZ Manuel Jose ESP 1877 – 4
127 MARTIN FANDINO Manuel ESP 1771 – 4
128 CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1683 – 4
129 ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 1641 – 4
130 HASLINGER J Mike ENG 1809 – 4
131 SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1833 – 4
132 PEREZ ROALES Miguel ESP 1517 – 4
133 GARCIA LUQUE Rafael ESP 1615 – 4
134 NAVARRO ACOSTA Alvaro ESP 1648 – 4
135 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1805 – 4
136 FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 0 – 4
137 CASAS MIRANDA Jose Luis ESP 1585 – 4
138 CRUZ MARTINEZ Juan Antonio ESP 0 – 4
139 CALZADO MANSO Joaquin ESP 1610 – 4
140 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1777 – 4
141 PEREA VIZCAYA Francisco ESP 1566 – 4
142 GUTIERREZ MARIN Vicente ESP 1775 – 4
143 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1550 – 4
144 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1700 – 4
145 GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1938 – 3.5
146 GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1770 – 3.5
147 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ** ESP 1845 – 3.5
148 PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco ESP 1897 – 3.5
149 RODRIGUEZ LEAL Jesus Maria ESP 1654 – 3.5
150 CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1812 – 3.5
151 PEREZ SANTANA Jose ESP 1764 – 3.5
152 MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1914 – 3.5
153 BUET Samuel ESP 1832 – 3.5
154 TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1565 – 3.5
155 DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1755 – 3.5
156 CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1690 – 3.5
157 GOMEZ VARGAS Pedro Jose ESP 1808 – 3.5
158 TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1674 – 3.5
159 PERENIGUEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1596 – 3.5
160 GHEORGHE Marius ESP 1975 – 3.5
161 CHERRY John Bradford USA 1838 – 3.5
162 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago * ESP 1662 – 3.5
163 BURGOS BLANCAS Javier ESP 1379 – 3.5
164 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1506 – 3.5
165 RAMIREZ PINEDA Antonio ESP 1891 – 3.5
166 CONTRERAS VALLE Juan Carlos ESP 1685 – 3.5
167 GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1653 – 3.5
168 EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 0 – 3.5
169 BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 0 – 3.5
170 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1788 – 3
171 ROMERO ROMERO Sebastian ESP 2156 – 3
172 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio ESP 1807 – 3
173 TORRES PEREZ Francisco Javier ESP 1828 – 3
174 NAVARRO COLOMA Antonio ESP 1931 – 3
175 JIMENEZ PINERA Luis ESP 1707 – 3
176 NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 1439 – 3
177 PADILLA SOCORRO Jesus ESP 1754 – 3
178 LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1504 – 3
179 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1571 – 3
180 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1532 – 3
181 MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1292 – 3
182 BELLIDO SANCHEZ Raul Jesus ESP 1297 – 3
183 MORALES CANO Carlos ESP 1916 – 2.5
184 ZAYAS VARGAS Antonio ESP 1738 – 2.5
185 JAUMANDREU LLOPIS Antonio ESP 1543 – 2.5
186 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1838 – 2.5
187 RUBIO SANCHEZ Angel ESP 1775 – 2.5
188 GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1834 – 2.5
189 MARTIN CASQUET Ildefonso Amad ESP 1318 – 2.5
190 MORIANA PINA Juan Maria ESP 1578 – 2.5
191 ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1550 – 2.5
192 NAVARRO ACOSTA Gonzalo ESP 1348 – 2.5
193 ALVAREZ QUIROSA Juan Manuel ESP 0 – 2.5
194 PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1428 – 2.5
195 PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1449 – 2.5
196 JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1851 – 2
197 OVIEDO GRANADO Juan * ESP 1681 – 2
198 AIZPURUA ZUFIRIA Inaki ESP 1610 – 2
199 OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 0 – 2
200 MUNOZ ROBLEDO Pedro ESP 1950 – 2
201 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manue ESP 1363 – 2
202 GRESSENT Gerald ESP 1398 – 2
203 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1556 – 1.5
204 BURGOS BLANCAS Celia ESP 1059 – 1.5
205 MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo * ESP 1632 – 1.5
206 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1604 – 1.5
207 GUERRA PENDON Miguel ESP 1679 – 1
208 CRUZ LOPEZ Antonio ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013