Chess

imperia

3rd St. Joseph’s International Chess Championship in India

The 3rd St. Joseph’s International Chess Championship is set to take place from June 28th to July 3rd at the St Joseph’s College of Engineering, Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR), Sholinganallur, Chennai-119.

It is a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move from the beginning of the game.

The prize fund amounts to Rs.1, 50,000, to be distributed as follows: 1st - Rs. 40,000; 2nd – Rs. 25,000; 3rd – Rs. 15,000; 4th – Rs. 10,000, etc.

There will also be prizes for best veteran, best female, best unrated player and four age categories winners.

The huge amount of registered players – no less than 696 – show that chess is increasing in popularity in Chennai. This region will host the upcoming world championship match between Magnus Carlsen and Viswanathan Anand.

Official website

St. Joseph's College of Engineering

St. Joseph’s College of Engineering

Registered players:

1 IM Priyadharshan K. 2422 MADURAI
2 IM Shyam Nikil P. 2408 NAGERCOIL
3 IM Nitin S. 2347 SALEM
4 IM Rajesh V A V 2341 VELAMMAL
5 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2328 VELAMMAL
6 Ravi Teja S. 2285 Andhra
7 Syed Anwar Shazuli 2285 ICF
8 Kunal M. 2279 Madurai
9 Pradeep Kumar R.A. 2267 chennai
10 Shashikant Kutwal 2264 CRLYS
11 Ram S. Krishnan 2248 Chennai
12 IM Ramnathan Balasubramaniam 2245 Kanchi
13 Surendran N. 2224 BLOOM
14 FM Sauravh Khherdekar 2216 NAGPUR
15 Gahan M.G. 2215 MANGALORE
16 Sekar B 2173 BLOOM
17 Linda Rangarajan 2170 Pondichery
18 Yashas D. 2169 Mangalore
19 FM Vinoth Kumar M. 2167
20 Gunasekaran K. 2164 ICF
21 Krishna Teja N 2140 Andhra
22 Lokesh N. 2131 Hosur
23 Shashaank D.S. 2129 Chennai
24 Subramanian V 2121 Chennai
25 Anand Raj S. 2118 St Joseph
26 FM Shantharam K.V. 2116 INDIAN BANK
27 Anurag Jaiswal 2108 Kolkatta
28 Dahale Atul 2108 PUNE
29 Venkatakrishnan R.V. 2097 Chennai
30 Sambamurthy P. 2096 Andhra
31 Chaithanyaa K.G. 2083 VELAMMAL
32 Snehal Bhosale 2077 MUMBAI
33 Sudhakar K.V.S. 2074 ICF
34 Jagadeesh A.K. 2070 Calicut
35 Ganesh Babu S. 2061 Madurai
36 Osama Salim 2060 VELAMMAL
37 Sridhar C.S. 2059 Southern Railways
38 Nanda Kumar T.S. 2055 Hosur
39 WFM Mahalakshmi M 2054 VELAMMAL
40 Santoshkashyap Hg 2043 Bangalore
41 Muthaiah Al 2041 VELAMMAL
42 Senthil Kumaran R.P. 2034 Thanjavur
43 Sai Vishwesh.C 2033 Chennai
44 Palaniappan A.L. 2028 BLOOM
45 Gopalakrishnan K. 2027 INDIAN BANK
46 Ranjith R.K. 2025 Kanchi
47 Subburayan V. 2013 Pondichery
48 Malla Nooka Raju 2003 Andhra
49 Bala Kannamma.P 2000 VELAMMAL
50 Manukonda Arun 1991 Andhra
51 Ajay Krishna S 1989 VELAMMAL
52 Barath L 1989 VELAMMAL
53 Vishwanath Prasad 1985 Andhra
54 Surya Narayana.M 1982 Andhra
55 Shreeshan S 1980 SHIMAGO
56 Chakravarti K. 1974 Salem
57 Jaswant G 1971 Chennai
58 Siva A C 1970 NAGERCOIL
59 Vigneshwaran S 1969 Namakkal
60 Pavan B N B 1967 Andhra
61 Vijaya Sharathy 1965 Hosur
62 Athirai S 1959 Dindigul
63 Rajarishi Karthi 1947 VELAMMAL
64 Kulkarni Vinayak 1944 Bangalore
65 Anand Naik B 1942 Hyderabad
66 Binayak Rath 1939 Orissa
67 Sa Kannan 1938 Kottaiyur
68 Kranti Kumar P. 1927 ANDHRA
69 Eshwanth Dev Kumar J 1923 Nagercoil
70 Iniyan P 1921 Erode
71 D. Ashraf Subhani 1918 KADAPA
72 Santhosh David 1916 KERALA
73 Aadhityaa M 1908 Kanchi
74 Varshini V 1905 VELAMMAL
75 Iyappan P 1896 Villupuram
76 Mohan Ram S 1893 Kanchi
77 Babu S. 1892 Chennai
78 Ganesh P 1884 St Joseph
79 Mohamed Ibrahim U 1872 Kumarapalayam
80 Srinivasan D.R. 1865 Trichy
81 Sankaranarayanan.K 1860 Chennai
82 Prasanna Krishna B. 1859 KADAPA
83 Venkataraman R 1855 Salem
84 Vaisnav M 1854 Tirupur
85 Jayakumar S 1848 VELAMMAL
86 Sathya Priya S.V. 1848 Salem
87 Prajesh R 1844 CHENNAI
88 Akshaya Nandakumar 1840 Coimbatore
89 Gopal Shah 1830 Gujatat
90 Balaji P. 1829 Avadi
91 Ranga K.N. 1829 Chennai
92 Hema Priya N 1825 Chennai
93 Sandya M 1824 VELAMMAL
94 Saranya Y 1823 VELAMMAL
95 Clifford Flair 1821 Neyveli
96 Dhiraj Patil 1814 JNPT/URAN
97 Prakashram R 1808 Chennai
98 Aaditya Jagadeesh 1802 chennai
99 Duvvala Suresh 1800 Hyderabad
100 Sandhya G 1799 ANDHRA
101 Sharath E. 1799 Chennai
102 Senthil Maran K 1793 VELAMMAL
103 Selvabharathy T 1791 Chennai
104 Badrinath S. 1790 Pondichery
105 Sri Sakthivel Murugan C 1786
106 Alexander D 1781 Tiruvarur
107 Kumar S. 1780 VELAMMAL
108 Mugilan S. 1780 Chennai
109 Vijay P 1778 Kumarapalayam
110 Karthik Gopal G 1774 Andhra
111 Pallab Bala 1773 KOLKATTA
112 Vignesh V 1772 VELAMMAL
113 Pandiyan R 1760 Panrutti
114 Akil A S J 1759 Madurai
115 Divya Lakshmi R 1754 CHENNAI
116 Noohu M.J. 1750 Chennai
117 Aravind K 1749 VELAMMAL
118 Gopala Krishna B V 1749 Andhra
119 Anirban Basu 1747 KOLKATTA
120 Singaram P.L. 1738 Salem
121 Sivakumar V S 1738 KARUR
122 Viswanathan.M.S 1734 Kanchi
123 Chopon Babu .R.K 1732 Chennai
124 Aravindkumar S 1731 Namakkal
125 Karunakaran M 1726 Tirunelveli
126 Karthick Narayanan S 1724 VELAMMAL
127 Adishta Selvam S 1721 Pondichery
128 Narendran V 1715 Coimbatore
129 Sonkalan Bharati 1714 Kolkatta
130 Poojakanth M. 1711 Neyveli
131 Arun Kumar A 1706 sai
132 Manasa H R 1704
133 Md.Aminismail Khadri 1704 ANDHRA
134 Prudhvi Kumar V 1704 ANDHRA
135 Abdul Azeem R 1703 Chennai
136 Hariharan S Pillai 1703 Vellore
137 Sreedharan.E 1703 Kerala
138 Bhuvan R 1700 Chennai
139 Karunakaran I 1700 Dindigul
140 Raman R. 1699 Pondichery
141 Bhagya Jayesh 1698 KERAL
142 Gowtham K K 1692 Erode
143 Marthandan K U 1691 Kerala
144 Girinath B S 1690
145 Vikram Teja C V 1690 Andhra
146 Vigneshwaran S 1689 Chennai
147 Chakravarthy M S R K 1688 Andhra
148 Rahul S 1688 CHENNAI
149 Kalidass C. 1687 Sivakasi
150 C. R. Varsha 1686 Kanchi
151 Sudhamahari Dinker 1686 Kanchi
152 Saroja K 1685 Chennai
153 Senbabu M B 1685 Kerala
154 Thamaraiselvi P 1685 VELAMMAL
155 Haricharann D V 1683 Coimbatore
156 Kishore Kumar L S 1682 CHENNAI
157 Dharani Sree R 1676 Chennai
158 Kishan Prasad P 1673 ANDHRA
159 Sasikumar N 1673 Avadi
160 Prabhakaran K 1672 Bangalore
161 Panchasheel S. 1665 Andhra
162 Raman D 1663 Erode
163 Sameer Kumar Y 1656 Hyderabad
164 Tarun V Kanth 1656 Chennai
165 Solomon Rathna Sekaran 1655 Ramanathapuram
166 Mahesh Kumar K K 1654 CHENNAI
167 Rajasekaran S R 1652 Vellore
168 Kaushal Kalyanasundaram 1651 Chennai
169 Kannan.V 1648 Villupuram
170 Rajendran M G 1646 Chennai
171 Sai Kiran Y 1646 Andhra
172 Manickavelu. A 1644 Chennai
173 Shiva Pavan Teja Sharma U 1643 Andhra
174 Ananth R 1641 Trichy
175 Pandi Durai P 1637 THENI
176 Vishwa Anand V 1635 Tiruchendur
177 Aadityan G 1634 Chennai
178 Bhaskar N S 1634 Chennai
179 George Daniel 1633 Chennai
180 Muhammad Rafi 1632 KERALA
181 Yuvan Bharathi K S 1632 Karur
182 Goutam Das 1630 kolkatta
183 Kathiravan T 1630 Kanchipuram
184 Subramanian R P 1630 Salem
185 Thiripurasundaram N 1630 Tirunelveli
186 Manikandan J 1627 Madurai
187 Ashwin R 1625 Kanchi
188 Suriya Kumar V K 1625 Vellore
189 Saughanthika As 1622 Chennai
190 Thamizharasan J 1621 Pondichery
191 Bharkavi S 1619 NAGERCOIL
192 Prasanta Mondal 1619 KOLKATTA
193 Tharani R 1619 Pondichery
194 Chujeeth Vignesh A 1616 BLOOM
195 Raja A 1616 Thiruvannalmalai
196 Ramakrishnan V 1616 KERALA
197 Sathananthan I 1616 Chennai
198 Pavan Kumar Y 1615 Hyderabad
199 Balaraman Subramanian 1611 TIRUVALLUR
200 Soundarya R S 1611 Karur

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014