Chess

42nd International Tournament La Roda (Albacete)

The 42nd International Chess Tournament La Roda (Albacete) is taking place from 1-5th April, 2015, at La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

The event is a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′ + 30″.

The prize fund in total of 11,000 € will be awarded as follows: 2,000 €/ 1,300 €/ 1,000 €/ 800 €/ 700 €/ 600 €/ 500 €/ 400 € …etc.

Many special prizes will be distibuted to the best players in different categories.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga (2649) from Peru heads the field of 252 players from 16 different countries, including 12 GMs.

Tournament website/ Games with computer analysisPlay free online chess / GM videos channel

List of participants:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2649 CAN
2 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2581
3 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2569 CAT
4 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2566 EXT
5 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2524 MAD
6 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2522 GAL
7 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2519 ARA
8 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2463 CAT
9 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2461 MAD
10 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2461 EUS
11 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2460 NAV
12 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2456
13 IM Adla Diego ARG 2451 ARA
14 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2450 AND
15 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2442 GAL
16 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2425 VAL
17 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2415 ARA
18 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2413 VAL
19 IM Pilgaard Kim DEN 2386 VAL
20 IM Maier Christian GER 2380
21 FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2377 MAD
22 FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2358 AST
23 FM Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2358 GAL
24 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2356 EXT
25 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2345 ARA
26 FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2345 AND
27 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2342 EXT
28 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2332 AND
29 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2332 AND
30 FM Tejedor Fuente Enrique ESP 2328 CNT
31 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2323 MAD
32 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2321 CAT
33 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2315 AND
34 FM Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2301 CTM
35 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2290 MUR
36 Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2289 MAD
37 FM Ibanez Aullana Ramon ESP 2288 VAL
38 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2286
39 FM Garcia Trobat Francisco ESP 2278 VAL
40 FM Gonzalez Raul Omar ESP 2274 CAT
41 Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2274 VAL
42 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2264 VAL
43 FM Torres Sanchez Jose ESP 2262 VAL
44 Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2251 AND
45 Cano Gimenez Vicente ESP 2243 VAL
46 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2231 MUR
47 Figuero Toro Julian Francisco ESP 2223 EXT
48 FM Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2221 CTM
49 FM Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2220 MAD
50 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2215 AND
51 Aquino Jose Rodolfo ESP 2215 VAL
52 Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 2210 CTM
53 Hernandez Munoz Antonio Ramon ESP 2206 ARA
54 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2186 VAL
55 Domingo Nunez Alejandro ESP 2185 AND
56 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2182 CTM
57 Escudero Manzano Sergio ESP 2182 MUR
58 Moreno Valero Ivan ESP 2180 CTM
59 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 2175 NAV
60 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2175 VAL
61 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2174 VAL
62 CM Dias Ivo Rodrigues POR 2169
63 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2168 VAL
64 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2166 MUR
65 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2161 EXT
66 Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2159 AND
67 Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2156 VAL
68 O`neill Y Daneiko Jose Antoni ESP 2155 VAL
69 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2155 VAL
70 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 2154 CTL
71 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2149 VAL
72 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 2149 AND
73 Lopez Quevedo Eduardo ESP 2140 CTM
74 Espejo Montagut Jonathan ESP 2140 AND
75 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2129 MUR
76 Alcoba Pablo Alejandro ESP 2124 CTM
77 WGM Frometa Castillo Zirka CUB 2122
78 Perez Tores Juan Miguel ESP 2121 AND
79 Sanchez Barbado Carlos ESP 2120 VAL
80 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2118 CTM
81 WFM Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2115 CTM
82 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 2106 MAD
83 Aguado Solana Juan ESP 2103 EXT
84 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 2102 CTM
85 Laiz Ibanez Hector ESP 2098 CTL
86 Lopez Rivera Jesus ESP 2097 EXT
87 Fernandez Ayuso Sergio ESP 2093 VAL
88 Camacho Calle Pedro ESP 2086 CTM
89 Domingo Nunez Ruben ESP 2086 AND
90 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2082 VAL
91 Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2059 CTM
92 Cervino Rossel Cristobal LUX 2058 MAD
93 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2056 ARA
94 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2052 CTM
95 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 2039 ARA
96 Lain Moreno Juan Carlos ESP 2036 VAL
97 Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 2033 CTM
98 Calle Moreau Jose Domingo ESP 2030 AND
99 Avendano Mateos Jose ESP 2026 MAD
100 Carruana Fuentes Rafael ESP 2026 AND
101 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2023 CAT
102 Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 2021 NAV
103 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2019 VAL
104 Fuertes Romo Jose Manuel ESP 2016 AND
105 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 2016 ARA
106 Tonus Alex ITA 2010 VAL
107 Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel ESP 2004 EXT
108 Clavero Alarcon Jose Miguel ESP 1999 MAD
109 Landa Monux Josu ESP 1999 EUS
110 Villar Juan PER 1999
111 Canabate Carmona Francisco ESP 1996 AND
112 Morais Vitor POR 1996
113 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 1994 MAD
114 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1994 NAV
115 Penarrubia Blasco Jose Alfred ESP 1992 VAL
116 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1991 EXT
117 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1988 VAL
118 Cordoba Picazo Manuel Javier ESP 1987 CTM
119 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1987 ARA
120 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1981 VAL
121 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1979 VAL
122 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1977 CTM
123 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1974 MUR
124 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 1974 VAL
125 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1974 AND
126 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1967 ARA
127 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1964 MAD
128 Castro Perez Manuel Angel ESP 1953 AST
129 Jarque Megias Juan Jose ESP 1952 CTM
130 Harutyunyan Tigran ESP 1946 VAL
131 Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1944 CTM
132 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1940 MUR
133 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1933 CTL
134 Munoz Pelaez Manuel ESP 1928 AND
135 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1918 VAL
136 Torres Ferrandez Mario ESP 1916 ARA
137 Fernandes Miguel A. Murtinho POR 1914
138 Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1909 MUR
139 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1909 CTM
140 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1908 ARA
141 Antunez Munoz Ines ESP 1908 AND
142 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1903 MUR
143 Zamora Beamud Andres ESP 1895 CTM
144 Martinez Hernandez Javier ESP 1891 VAL
145 Gomez Roca Vicente Fernando ESP 1890 VAL
146 Medina Cordero Angel ESP 1883 VAL
147 Nieto Lopez Francisco Ramon ESP 1882 CTM
148 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1880 VAL
149 Morona Minguez Miguel ESP 1878 MAD
150 Lopez Perez Alberto Jose ESP 1877 GAL
151 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1876 VAL
152 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1876 MUR
153 Palomo Ruiperez Bruno ESP 1875 VAL
154 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1870 CTM
155 Martinez Hernandez Paula ESP 1864 VAL
156 Herrero Ferrando Salvador ESP 1858 VAL
157 Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco ESP 1852 CTM
158 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1851 AND
159 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1850 CTM
160 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 1849 ARA
161 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1846 CTL
162 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1836 CTM
163 Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 1835 VAL
164 Lucas Leon Angel ESP 1820 VAL
165 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 1817 EUS
166 Palacios Llorente Javier ESP 1816 MAD
167 Galindo Montoya Diego ESP 1811 CTM
168 Sirera Ripoll Jose Luis ESP 1798 MAD
169 Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1795 CTL
170 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1788 NAV
171 Garcia Serrano Jose M. ESP 1786 MAD
172 Rodriguez Sanz Ismael ESP 1784 CTL
173 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1782 AND
174 Canas Pradillo Ruben ESP 1782 CTM
175 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neve POR 1774 GAL
176 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1763 MUR
177 Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1763 MUR
178 Losa Ordonez Juan Jose ESP 1755 CTM
179 Reyes Penas Sebastian ESP 1754 MAD
180 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1754 CTL
181 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1744 MUR
182 Lopez Carretero Justino ESP 1731 CTM
183 Nunez De La Cruz Guillermo ESP 1723 EXT
184 Pomares Mateo Alba ESP 1717 VAL
185 Colchero Truniger Alejandro ESP 1716 MUR
186 Gonzalez Rourich Alejandro ESP 1714 EXT
187 Giraldo Gerrero Laureano ESP 1707 EXT
188 Espinosa Moreno Carlos ESP 1702 CTM
189 Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho POR 1702
190 Leonor Velasco David ESP 1701 CTL
191 De La Calle Fuentes Sergio ESP 1697 MUR
192 Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1693 CTM
193 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1692 MUR
194 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1690 VAL
195 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1685 CAT
196 Bono Monreal Alberto ESP 1683 VAL
197 Soria Quiles Francisco Javier FID 1677 VAL
198 Lopez Escribano Oscar ESP 1674 CTM
199 Escudero Garcia Javier ESP 1666 CTM
200 Tebar Lujan Jorge ESP 1666 CTM
201 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1658 AND
202 Doval Mancheno Pablo ESP 1657 MAD
203 Rodriguez Sanz Gabriel ESP 1646 CTL
204 Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1641 AND
205 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1640 CTM
206 Llerena Achutegui Mariano ESP 1632 MAD
207 Munoz Candela Pedro ESP 1617 MUR
208 Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1614 VAL
209 Raro Gualda Javier ESP 1603 VAL
210 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo ESP 1588 CTL
211 Colchero Truniger Oliver ESP 1581 MUR
212 Fas Marco Juan ESP 1560 VAL
213 Quiralte Lara Jose Maria ESP 1551 CTM
214 Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 1534 CTM
215 Moreno Valero Raul ESP 1530 CTM
216 Arjona Casado Abel ESP 1525 EXT
217 Perales Paton Miguel ESP 1508 CTM
218 Garralda Ruiz Ander ESP 1505 NAV
219 Lara Salas Guillermo ESP 1502 CTM
220 Duque Suarez Leonardo ESP 1502 MUR
221 Taquet Eric ESP 1483 VAL
222 Garcia Lopez Miguel Angel ESP 1458 MUR
223 Ruiz Sanchez Francisco I ESP 1455 AND
224 Gutierrez Guillen Alvaro Jose ESP 1451 CTL
225 Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1451 VAL
226 Rocha Paulo POR 1450
227 Penas Merino Ramona ESP 1438 MAD
228 Gil Villascusa Jose ESP 1437 CTM
229 Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 1400 CTM
230 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1398 CTM
231 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino ESP 1392 CTM
232 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1392 CTM
233 Santos Quesada Diego Mauricio ESP 1388 CTM
234 Jimenez Garcia Juan ESP 1363 CTM
235 Fernandez Perez Adrian Franci ESP 1324 CTM
236 Lopez Azorin Alejandro ESP 1320 CTM
237 Lopez Guerrero Alicia ESP 1307 AND
238 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 1305 CTM
239 Perales Paton Jose ESP 1286 CTM
240 Benito Olmedo Santiago ESP 1233 CTM
241 Lopez Azorin Jorge ESP 1227 CTM
242 Mulet Bobadilla Carmen ESP 1225 CTM
243 Araque Puertas Jorge ESP 1225 CTM
244 Carretero Martinez Ruben ESP 1220 CTM
245 De La Calle Fuentes Irene ESP 1210 MUR
246 Ordonez Lopez Ana ESP 1188 CTM
247 Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1134 CTM
248 Arjona Casillas Antonio ESP 0 EXT
249 Casao Benedi Luis ESP 0 VAL
250 Crespo Arribas Ignacio ESP 0 CTM
251 Molina Martinez Julio Javier ESP 0
252 Sevilla Belmonte Florentino ESP 0 CTM

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018