Chess

predictions

45th Italian Team Chess Championships

The 45th Italian Team Chess Championships for men and women are being held from April 26th until May 1st at the Hotel Milano Alpen Resort & SPA **** in Bratto (Fraz Castione Presolana – Bergamo).

The absolute event is a 7 round Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 15 minutes to finish the game, with 30 seconds increments from the first move.

The women’s event will be played during 6 rounds with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increments from move  1.

The prize fund for the man event amounts to 5.000 Euros to be distributed as follows: 1st – 2.000 Euros; 2nd – 1.500 Euros; 3rd – 1.000 Euros; 4th – 500 Euros.

The first seeded team is the Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova, which includes in his roster two players that are currently playing at the Zug Grand Prix, Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura. Even though these top GMs will not be participating, they count with other strong players, such are Ivan Cheparinov and Bulgarian champion Kiril Georgiev.

The team Chieti has Gawain Jones on the first board, while the Soc. Scacch. Milanese 1881 has Italian champion Alberto David as the first seed.

Official website

GM Alberto David

Teams compositions:

OBIETTIVO RISARCIMENTO PADOVA
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Caruana Fabiano GM ITA 2772
2 Nakamura Hikaru GM USA 2767
3 Cheparinov Ivan GM BUL 2702
4 Georgiev Kiril GM BUL 2657
5 Godena Michele GM ITA 2511
6 Vocaturo Daniele GM ITA 2511
7 Dvirnyy Danyyil IM ITA 2538
8 Collutiis Duilio IM ITA 2473
9 Bellini Fabio IM ITA 2464
10 Valsecchi Alessio IM ITA 2429
CHIETI
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Jones Gawain C B GM ENG 2654
2 Stella Andrea IM ITA 2477
3 Garcia Palermo Carlos GM ITA 2460
4 D’Amore Carlo IM ITA 2488
5 Mogranzini Roberto IM ITA 2509
6 Borgo Giulio IM ITA 2378
7 Fierro Baquero Martha IM ECU 2362
8 Zimina Olga IM ITA 2334
SOC. SCACCH. MILANESE 1881
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 David Alberto GM ITA 2583
2 Brunello Sabino GM ITA 2582
3 Arlandi Ennio IM ITA 2440
4 Qendro Llambi IM ALB 2325
5 Sbarra Marco FM ITA 2263
6 Misiano Franco FM ITA 2251
7 Ricci Marco FM ITA 2089
8 Profumo Alberto M ITA 2256
9 Garano Nicola M ITA 2189
10 SERPI Andrea M MI 0
11 Capece Adolivio M ITA 2046
12 Gori Andrea CM ITA 2104
13 Bemporad Filippo CM ITA 2034
14 Brunello Roberta CM ITA 1973
LIBERTAS NERETO A
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Antoniewski Rafal GM POL 2557
2 Shytaj Luca IM ITA 2469
3 Bruno Fabio IM ITA 2428
4 Piscopo Pierluigi IM ITA 2393
5 Humeau Cyril FM FRA 2312
6 Sibilio Mario FM ITA 2306
PORTLAB CLUB 64
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Erdos Viktor GM HUN 2634
2 Ortega Lexy GM ITA 2491
3 Scalcione Michelangelo FM ITA 2339
4 Vezzosi Paolo IM ITA 2282
5 Iotti Pierluigi FM ITA 2303
6 Lapenna Antonio M ITA 2219
7 Franchini Gabriele FM ITA 2134
8 Frigieri Fabrizio CM ITA 2125
9 Vincenzi Marco CM ITA 2109
10 Farachi Francesco CM ITA 2118
ACCAD. SCACCH. ITALIANA ASD
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Rusev Krasimir GM BUL 2532
2 Ronchetti Niccolo’ IM ITA 2450
3 Codenotti Marco FM ITA 2385
4 De Filomeno Simone FM ITA 2336
5 Costantini Roberto FM ITA 2278
6 Tomba Ivan FM ITA 2254
LATINA
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Marin Mihail GM ROU 2552
2 Caprio Guido IM ITA 2413
3 Marinelli Tullio IM ITA 2373
4 Malloni Marcello FM ITA 2351
5 Lucaroni Massimiliano FM ITA 2277
6 Tassi Oliviero FM ITA 2299
7 Parpinel Marco ITA 2169
CENTRO STUDI TEST PALERMO
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Olszewski Michal GM POL 2533
2 Efimov Igor GM MNC 2426
3 Contin Daniel IM ITA 2366
4 Bentivegna Francesco FM ITA 2293
5 Bove Alessandro FM ITA 2358
6 Ganci Fabrizio M ITA 2073
7 Bifulco Michel CM ITA 2026
8 D Eredita Giuliano CM ITA 1974
PARTENOPEA MASTER
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Djuric Stefan GM SRB 2471
2 Laketic Gojko IM SRB 2420
3 Stromboli Carlo FM ITA 2325
4 Stromboli Ettore FM ITA 2344
5 Saccone Fabio FM ITA 2318
6 Esposito Luca FM ITA 2285
7 CERRATO Roberto 1N NA 0
SOC. SCACCH. TRIESTINA A
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Lenic Luka GM SLO 2617
2 Lostuzzi Manlio FM ITA 2416
3 De Eccher Stefano FM ITA 2241
4 Cherin Diego FM ITA 2250
5 Mocchi Tullio FM ITA 2248
6 Dilic Roberto CM ITA 2204
CPS BANCA NUOVA
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Palac Mladen GM CRO 2565
2 Mazzilli Piero FM ITA 2365
3 Amato Andrea M ITA 2264
4 Ramondino Renzo FM ITA 2209
5 Ferro Mario M ITA 2258
6 Ferrante Marco M ITA 2213
7 Inglese Guido 2N ITA 1666
ARROCCO A
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Horvath Csaba GM HUN 2515
2 Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo FM ESP 2334
3 Boscolo Federico FM ITA 2310
4 Corvi Marco FM ITA 2273
5 Della Corte Alessandro M ITA 2261
6 Testa Adriano M ITA 2260
7 Stella Luca CM ITA 2148
8 Lantini Marco M ITA 2120
9 Pienabarca Nicola CM ITA 2115
PIZZATO ELETTRICA SCACCHI
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
2 Manca Federico IM ITA 2398
3 Schacher Gerd FM ITA 2344
4 Rossi Carlo IM ITA 2284
5 Micheli Carlo FM ITA 2297
6 Sader Michael M AUT 2265
7 Bracaglia Carlo CM ITA 2125
8 Casciello Dimitri CM ITA 2040
9 UNGARO Olindo CM PD 0
10 BONOTTO Giorgio 1N VI 0
CENTURINI CRAL AMT
Bo. Player T Fed FRtg
1 Guido Flavio IM ITA 2421
2 Kreuzer Martin Prof. Dr. FM GER 2340
3 De Santis Alessio FM ITA 2292
4 Molina Fabrizio FM ITA 2263
5 Brun Dario M ITA 2239
6 Manfredi Vincenzo M ITA 2234
7 Pernigotti Carlo M ITA 2194
8 Mollero Michele CM ITA 2196
9 Cirabisi Federico FM ITA 2104
10 Abd El Gawad Shaban CM ITA 2066
11 Cantoro Daniele CM ITA 2105
12 Astengo Marcello CM ITA 2081
13 Rodriguez Alan CM ITA 2117
14 Boschi Massimiliano 1N ITA 1963
15 Carosso Andrea CM ITA 2018

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014