Chess

55,000 USD prize fund for the Indonesia Open Championship

1. ORGANIZER

The tournament shall be organized by the Indonesian Chess Federation from 12th to 19th October 2011 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Organizing Committee Secretariat

1. Indonesian Chess Federation, Address: Kanselary KONI Pintu VI, Senayan Jakarta, Indonesia Phone: (+62 21) 5731340Fax: (+62 21) 5731340 E-mail: pb.percasi@gmail.com
Website: www.inachess.com
2. Mr. Henry Hendratno – Secretary General, Mobile: +62 815 8888 020 E-mail: hh_arbiter@yahoo.co.id

Contact Person (International)
3. Ms. Merry Damayanti, Mobile: +62 812 905 6652 E-mail: teteh_merry@yahoo.com
4. Mr. Alip Prihantoro, Mobile: +62 816 714 697 Email: bhasudewa@gmail.com
5. Mr. Kristianus Liem, Mobile: +62 816 987 794 Email: k_liem@yahoo.com

2. PARTICIPATION

The Indonesia Open Chess Championship 2011 is open for all chess players from federations member of FIDE with ELO Rating minimum 2200. Chess players from Indonesia, special provision applies.

3. REGISTRATION & ENTRY FEE

* Free registration for GM with ELO Rating above 2500 (Accommodation Hotel & Board and Lodging for the first 10 players who confirmed their participation).
* ELO Rating 2200-2300: 150 USD.
* ELO Rating 2301-2499: 100 USD.
* The number of participants is limited only to (approximately) 120 players.
* Registration closed 2 (two) days before the tournament begins.

4. SCHEDULE

Appointed: 12th to 19th October 2011
October, 12th 2011 : Arrival & Registration, 19.00 – Opening Ceremony
October, 13th 2011 :10.00 – Technical Meeting, 15.00 – Round 1
October, 14th 2011 : 09.00 – Round 2, 15.00 – Round 3
October, 15th 2011 : 09.00 – Round 4, 15.00 – Round 5
October, 16th 2011 : Rest Day Activity
October, 17th 2011 : 09.00 – Round 6, 15.00 – Round 7
October, 18th 2011 : 15.00 – Round 8
October, 19th 2011 : 09.00 – Round 9 (Final), 19.00 – Closing Ceremony
October, 20th 2011 : Departure

5. VENUE

The Tournament will be held at 4 star Hotel Ballroom (venue to be advised)

6. FORMAT & TIME CONTROL

Individual Standard Chess. FIDE rated 9 Rounds Swiss System. Time control 90 minutes with 30 seconds increment for every move starting from move 1.

7. RULES

Conduct in accordance with the Rules of the Federation International des Echecs (FIDE). In case of a disagreement in the interpretation of rules, the English text of the rules shall prevail. Zero-Start shall be applied.

8. PAIRING & TIE BREAK

Pairing will be based on the Swiss Manager Pairing Program. Tie Break: Victory Point – Direct encounter – Buchholz Score (BH) – Sonneborn Berger (SB) – Progressive Score (PS).

9. APPEALS COMMITTEE

An Appeals Committee shall be consist of 1 (one) person from Organizing Committee and 4 (four) persons representing different participating countries.

10. PROTEST

Protest about the Arbiters decision shall be submitted to the Appeals Committee at the latest within 30 minutes, accompanied by Protest Money US $ 100, and if the Protest is upheld the money will be refunded.

11. PRIZES (Total 55.500 USD)

1st : 10.000 USD
2nd : 6.000 USD
3rd : 4.000 USD
4th : 3.000 USD
5th : 2.500 USD
6th : 2.000 USD
7th – 12th @ 1.500 USD : 9.000 USD
13th – 20th @ 750 USD : 6.000 USD
Best Women – 1st : 2.500 USD, 2nd : 1.500 USD, 3rd : 1.000 USD
Best Junior U-20 – 1st : 1.500 USD , 2nd : 1.000 USD, 3rd : 500 USD
* Prizes are equally shared among players who has same points

12. OTHER MATTERS

In all other matters not covered by the preceding rules, the decision of the Organizing Committee shall be final.

Indonesian Chess Federation,
Henry Hendratno – General Secretary & Vickner Sinaga – Chairman of The Committee

Top rated foreign players:
1 GM WANG YUE CHINA 2716
2 GM ALEXEY DREEV RUSIA 2711
3 GM LI CHAO CHINA 2669
4 GM WESLEY SO PHILIPPINE 2655
5 GM VLADISLAV TKACHIEV FRANCE 2631
6 GM SURYA SHEKAR GANGULI INDIA 2627
7 GM EUGENIO TORRE PHILIPPINE 2620
8 GM LEVAN PANTSULAIA GEORGIA 2614
9 GM DIMITRI REINDERMAN NETHERLAND 2598
10 GM SANDRO MARECO ARGENTINA 2597
11 GM ZHAO JUN CHINA 2587
12 GM DAVID ARUTINIAN GEORGIA 2577
13 GM ALEXANDR FIER BRAZIL 2566
14 GM ANTONIO ROGELLIO PHILIPPINE 2565
15 GM ELSHAN MORADIABADI IRAN 2549
16 GM TIGRAN KOTANJIAN ARMENIA 2546
17 GM JOSEPH SANCHEZ PHILIPPINE 2544
18 IM OLIVER BARBOSA PHILIPPINE 2538
19 GM LAYLO DARWIN PHILIPPINE 2534
20 GM MARK PARAGUA PHILIPPINE 2533
21 GM ALEXANDER SHABALOV USA 2529
22 GM CAO SANG VIETNAM 2529
23 GM JOHN PAUL GOMEZ PHILIPPINE 2514
24 IM RICHARD BITOON PHILIPPINE 2503
25 GM DAO THIEN HAI VIETNAM 2493
26 IM KAREN GRIGORYAN ARMENIA 2473
27 IM NGUYEN VAN HUI VIETNAM 2449
28 IM EBRAHIM AHMADINIA IRAN 2430
29 WGM REGINA POKORNA SLOVAKIA 2359
30 WGM SOPIKO GURAMISHVILI GEORGIA 2359
31 WGM GU XIAOBING CHINA 2341
32 WGM JANA KRIVEC SLOVENIA 2304
33 AMIN NASRI IRAN 2283
34 WIM ABDIMALIK ZHANSAYA KAZAKHSTAN 2030
35 TAMAR GURAMISHVILI GEORGIA

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018