Chess

imperia

5th Arad PAB Romania Open 2012

The 5th Arad PAB Romania Open will take place in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad City Cultural Palace between July 27th and August 2nd.

The 9-round open Swiss tournament is valid for international titles and the FIDE elo List. This year the prize fund is doubled to more than 8000 EUR, with 1st prize being 1350 EUR (6000 lei).

The PAB Romania Open is organized by Sah Club Vados and tournament director is IO Alin Campeanu. The defending champion is the young player from Hungary, GM Balog Imre (2542).

This year’s edition will be part of the Balkan Grand Prix circuit (1st stage) – www.balkchess.com.

The accommodation is just superb with the excellent Continental Forum**** and Coandi Hotel*** at rates as low as 11 euro/person/night in double room (special discount for chess players).

Players list bellow

Official website

Arad Culture Palace

The Cultural Palace, Arad. After the example of Anand-Gelfand, the organizers combine chess with art!

Arad - garden set in the park

Garden set in the park

Canoe trip on the Mures river

Canoe trip on the Mures river

Come and discover western Romania and the beauty of Arad (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arad,_Romania). The organizers have prepared many interesting side events – wine tasting trip, boat trip on the Mures river, blitz, bughouse and pair tournaments.

Arad is a beautiful city with nearly 150.000 inhabitants, located in the western part of Romania, on the banks of river Mures, near the border with Hungary.

There is no street rush, no traffic jams, the atmosphere is peaceful and pleasant, and local folks, despite few English-speakers, are always friendly and ready to help.

Star of the region is the vineyard of Minis. In 1862, at a wine contest in London, “Rosu de Minis” was awarded the first prize. More than a century ago, the wines of Minis had been exported to England, Sweden, the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and even America.

Discover the “Little Vienna” City on the Mures River. The resemblance is striking!

Players list:

1 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2549
2 GM Balog Imre HUN 2542
3 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2533
4 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2528
5 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2524
6 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2507
7 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2507
8 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504
9 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2498
10 GM Cabrilo Goran SRB 2478
11 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2468
12 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2437
13 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2428
14 WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2420
15 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2419
16 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2415
17 FM Szalai Kornel HUN 2413
18 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2405
19 IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2404
20 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2401
21 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2397
22 IM Baltag Iulian MDA 2396
23 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2380
24 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2366
25 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2310
26 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2299
27 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2296
28 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2286
29 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2273
30 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2270
31 FM Levay Sorin ROU 2267
32 FM Restas Peter HUN 2246
33 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2240
34 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2239
35 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2237
36 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2236
37 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2236
38 Strugnell Carl FRA 2234
39 CM Sandor Petrut ROU 2227
40 CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2225
41 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2208
42 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2206
43 NM Tincu Radu-Laurentiu ROU 2206
44 Chircu Vadim MDA 2202
45 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2197
46 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2196
47 CM Stefan Romulus-Cristian ROU 2180
48 FM Pribeanu Mihail-Dacian ROU 2176
49 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2176
50 I Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2137
51 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2135
52 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2133
53 CM Telea Stefan ROU 2107
54 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2096
55 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2092
56 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2078
57 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Constan ROU 2075
58 CM Sukosd Janos ROU 2059
59 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2057
60 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2051
61 Joo Janos HUN 2049
62 CM Marcu-Lapadat Alin ROU 2044
63 Bizovi Mihai MDA 2044
64 I Cordea David ROU 2030
65 Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2030
66 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 2024
67 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2019
68 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2018
69 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2013
70 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2008
71 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2001
72 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1998
73 Talmaci Alexandru MDA 1998
74 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1991
75 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 1987
76 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1986
77 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1985
78 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1972
79 Szabo Ervin HUN 1972
80 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1970
81 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1964
82 Forlano Luigi ITA 1958
83 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1957
84 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1950
85 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1940
86 I Vladescu Alin-Cristian ROU 1932
87 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1929
88 Csomos Janos HUN 1926
89 I Ferenczi Sandor-Levente ROU 1925
90 I Nistor Mihai ROU 1925
91 CM Pop Valer ROU 1921
92 Sarivan Margareta MDA 1921
93 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1920
94 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1919
95 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1918
96 I Bogdan Horia-Daniel ROU 1917
97 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1912
98 I Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 1912
99 I Neagu Felix ROU 1898
100 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1895
101 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1893
102 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1893
103 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1891
104 I Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 1890
105 I Chiru Alexandru ROU 1888
106 I Badelita Beniamin ROU 1881
107 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1875
108 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1873
109 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1873
110 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1872
111 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1862
112 I Paun Constantin ROU 1852
113 I Albescu Nicolae ROU 1851
114 I Mirauta Stefano-Marius ROU 1849
115 Kun Joan GER 1847
116 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1845
117 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1845
118 I Zlatariu Marin ROU 1844
119 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1842
120 I Vladescu Ovidiu-Viorel ROU 1831
121 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827
122 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1820
123 I Pascal Alexandru-Constantin ROU 1814
124 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1810
125 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1809
126 Terek Gyula HUN 1805
127 Uta Ilie ROU 1794
128 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1792
129 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1792
130 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1778
131 I Gheoalda Daniel ROU 1763
132 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1762
133 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1760
134 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1750
135 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1727
136 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1717
137 Sabau Marian ROU 1714
138 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1712
139 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1688
140 I Jidanu Florin ROU 1681
141 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1677
142 I Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1674
143 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1674
144 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1671
145 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1667
146 I Soare Flavius-Alexandru ROU 1661
147 I Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1652
148 I Hincu Andrei ROU 1652
149 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1635
150 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1630
151 I Bacila Mihai ROU 1626
152 I Tol Ioan ROU 1619
153 I Sonfalean Maria-Laura ROU 1616
154 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1613
155 I Schneider Erik ROU 1610
156 II Gal Peter ROU 1605
157 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1604
158 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1572
159 I Szijarto Andreea-Irene ROU 1528
160 II Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1510
161 II Soare Cristel ROU 1488
162 I Anghelus Alin-Gabriel ROU 1465
163 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1437
164 I Chitibea Horia-Lus ROU 1643
165 III Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1336
166 II Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1332
167 III Zinca Mircea-Adrian ROU 1299
168 III Soki Viktor-Patrick ROU 1277
169 III Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1269
170 Andreica Ovidiu-Tiberiu ROU 1235
171 III Hirsu Adrian ROU 1232
172 III Costea Tudor-Ionut ROU 1231
173 Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1218
174 II Kuzma Pavel ROU 1210
175 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1206
176 Draga Laurentiu ROU 1201
177 Drila Claudiu ROU 1201
178 Musa Lucian Adrian ROU 1201
179 Naghi Ioan ROU 1201
180 Pirvu Laura ROU 1201
181 Puscas Gavril Adrian ROU 1201
182 Magda Daniel ROU 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014