Chess

imperia

5th Memorial Pedro Lezcano Montalvo

The 5th Memorial Pedro Lezcano Montalvo 2012 will be organized by the Federación Insular de Ajedrez de Gran Canaria on 2-8th April at the Hotel Avenida de Canarias, Ateneo Municipal de Vecindario. C/ Colón, s/n (Vecindario).

The tournament will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system. Top prizes are EUR 800, 600, 500 etc.

The entry fee is symbolic 8 EUR. Until today 109 players are registered to take participation. Among them are eight Grandmasters.

The tournament is suffering a bit because of the calendar clash with Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda. Last year winner on Gran Canaria, GM Julio Granda Zuniga, decided to compete for the higher prize fund in Albacete.

Aleksa Strikovic

GM Aleksa Strikovic is the top seeded player

Players list:

1. GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2559
2. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2548
3. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2533
4. GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2485
5. GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo CUB 2482
6. IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2470
7. IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2467
8. GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2443
9. IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2442
10. IM Gergacz Attila HUN 2432
11. GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis ESP 2414
12. IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2399
13. IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2357
14. IM Pataki Gyozo HUN 2357
15. IM Hernando Rodrigo Jose Maria ESP 2326
16. WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2323
17. FM Joie Sebastien FRA 2320
18. FM Robin Samy FRA 2298
19. FM De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G ESP 2288
20. Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2281
21. Valles Manuel FRA 2260
22. Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises ESP 2248
23. Bressac Stephane FRA 2243
24. Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2232
25. Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2220
26. Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP 2219
27. Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2205
28. IM Illijin Neboisa ROU 2191
29. Leon Varela Luis ESP 2190
30. Martin Hernandez Ruben ESP 2182
31. WIM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2177
32. Navarro Molina David ESP 2168
33. Rodriguez Ferraz Borja ESP 2149
34. Molina Rodriguez Borja ESP 2141
35. Acosta Sosa Juan Manuel ESP 2141
36. Lopez Pereyra Antonio ESP 2125
37. Lopez Colon Francisco ESP 2106
38. Sanchez Quintero Raul CUB 2084
39. Capote Robayna Nathaniel ESP 2054
40. Nortes Hernandez Pedro ESP 2048
41. Rodriguez Lorenzo Yadira ESP 2042
42. FM Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo ESP 2020
43. Cruz Pino Adrian ESP 2011
44. Garcia Rodriguez Sara ESP 2011
45. De La Hoz Sanchez Ruben ESP 1961
46. Perez Barreto Adrian ESP 1956
47. Mayor Gonzalez Julio ESP 1943
48. Korneev Svyatoslav ESP 1938
49. Guerrero Romero Antonio ESP 1933
50. Rodriguez Perez Jezabel ESP 1902
51. Marrero Cardenes Agustin ESP 1895
52. Saad Addin Quintana Samir N ESP 1879
53. Marrero Lopez Agustin ESP 1867
54. Aguila Hernandez Eduardo ESP 1864
55. Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 1863
56. Martinez Rubio Felipe ESP 1853
57. Kleine Peter GER 1833
58. Diaz Suarez Cayetano ESP 1827
59. Buet Samuel ESP 1826
60. Perez Castellano Susana ESP 1817
61. Capote Robayna Johanna ESP 1809
62. Sanchez Montesdeoca Isaac ESP 1775
63. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1771
64. Salazar De La Cruz Jose Maria ESP 1769
65. Schlittermann Wolfgang GER 1751
66. Guerrero Ruiz Jose Luis ESP 1744
67. Engelbrecht Kevin P ENG 1740
68. Cruz Ramirez Nauzet ESP 1710
69. Rodriguez Manzaneda Irene ESP 1686
70. Santana Gil Odama ESP 1663
71. Perez Castellano Yaiza ESP 1642
72. Sanchez Ramirez Gustavo ESP 1641
73. Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos ESP 1619
74. Quiza Vazquez Carolina ESP 1612
75. Falcon Diaz Francisco Samuel ESP 1600
76. Aleman Alamo Nicolas ESP 1598
77. Roque Hernandez Francisco ESP 1587
78. Antonini Roberto ITA 1584
79. Ramirez Maillo Juan Adonay ESP 1575
80. Morales Sanchez Domingo ESP 1555
81. Biscarri Candalia Oscar ESP 1515
82. Barrera Martin Nayra ESP 1494
83. Suarez Ramirez Jonay ESP 1492
84. Manchon Santana Alberto ESP 1475
85. Diaz Martin Carolina ESP 1469
86. Guerrero Orihuela Jose Luis ESP 1463
87. Bordon Sanchez Jose Domingo ESP 1448
88. Suarez Fleitas Alberto ESP 1441
89. Garcia Cruz Jose Manuel ESP 1408
90. Diaz Martin Cristina ESP 1407
91. Porretti Garcia Guido ESP 1314
92. Quevedo Sarmiento Jacinto ESP 0
93. Santana Rodriguez Jose Raul ESP 0
94. Guedes Lopez Mario ESP 0
95. Agejas Garcia Diego ESP 0
96. Baez Ruiz Victor ESP 0
97. Cisse Moustapha ESP 0
98. Fernandez Arce Aketza ESP 0
99. Fernandez Arce Ekaitz ESP 0
100. Galvan Garcia Isabel ESP 0
101. Garcia Almeida Aitana ESP 0
102. Gutierrez Garcia Inmaculada ESP 0
103. Gutierrez Mustelier Nelyam ESP 0
104. Haarkotter Martin Michael ESP 0
105. Luque Paganelli Leonardo ESP 0
106. Melian Suarez Heli ESP 0
107. Ramirez Hernandez Jose Isidro ESP 0
108. Sanabria Taskila Daniel Kristi ESP 0
109. Sanabria Taskila Jenny Maria ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014