Chess

imperia

5th Rethymno Open

The 5th International Open Chess Tournament Rethymno will take place from 28th July to 4th August at the Municipal House of Culture (“Mikrasiaton” square, old town), in Rethymno, Crete, Greece.

The tournament is organized by the Municipality of Rethymno and Chess Club Rethymno, with support from the Region of Rethymno and Greek Chess Federation.

The 9-round Swiss event is providing possibility to win FIDE title norms. Total prize fund is 5000 EUR – top prizes EUR 1300, 900, 650, 3Χ250.

Tournament director is Anagnostakis Emmanouil, chief arbiter is Logothetis Sotiris.

Last year winner was GM Gabriel Sargissian.

Rethymno

Most of the players are continuing the Cretan chess tour after the 6th Paleochora International Tournament 2013.

Rethymno is the principal city of Rethymno prefecture (with population 27.868 recorded in 2001). It is situated on the northern side of the Almiros gulf and is the third largest city on Crete, following Heraklion and Chania. Rethymno city represents the administrative, commercial and communicative centre of Rethymno prefecture.

Official website

Rethymno

Participants:

1. GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2609
2. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2603
3. GM David Alberto ITA 2589
4. GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2564
5. GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2544
6. GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2538
7. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2538
8. GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2536
9. GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2520
10. GM Popilski Gil ISR 2506
11. GM Pap Misa SRB 2489
12. IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2470
13. GM Baron Tal ISR 2469
14. GM Skembris Spyridon GRE 2458
15. GM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2449
16. IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2449
17. IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2430
18. IM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2421
19. Goumas Georgios GRE 2380
20. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2376
21. FM Aggelis Nikolaos GRE 2354
22. Krishna C.R.G. IND 2339
23. FM Harestad Hans Krogh NOR 2318
24. Sturt Raven M USA 2308
25. Berezovich Mikhail RUS 2266
26. FM Johansen Terje NOR 2264
27. FM Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2238
28. FM Trygstad Kristian NOR 2236
29. Phadke Sohan IND 2211
30. Naoum Spyridon GRE 2207
31. Tzouganakis Panteleimon GRE 2201
32. Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2185
33. Soukos Konstantinos GRE 2142
34. Kokolias Konstantinos GRE 2135
35. Marountas Ioannis GRE 2128
36. Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2125
37. Makka Evanthia GRE 2107
38. WFM Fruteau Sabine FRA 2105
39. Flaata Alexander R. NOR 2103
40. Chakravarthi Y.V.K. IND 2084
41. Chernukhin Alexander RUS 2080
42. Roesch Mario GER 2076
43. Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 2072
44. Pandelidis Ioannis GRE 2064
45. Stamos Filippos GRE 2060
46. Kalogridakis Georgios GRE 2058
47. Adamopoulos Ioannis GRE 2039
48. Segerberg Tomas SWE 1996
49. Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1993
50. Spathopoulos Diogenis GRE 1990
51. Canonne Antoine FRA 1983
52. Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 1972
53. Hristodoulaki Antonia GRE 1970
54. Iasman Inna FRA 1970
55. Heikkila Antti FIN 1956
56. Ryabov Igor RUS 1950
57. Rousakis Ioannis GRE 1944
58. Godbole Atharva IND 1943
59. Post Maarten NED 1936
60. Skagseth Havard M NOR 1930
61. Papadopoulos Argirios GRE 1927
62. Laboudis Loukas GRE 1926
63. Ponkshe Sarang IND 1915
64. Stoumbou Eleni GRE 1899
65. Katsogridakis Stelios GRE 1898
66. Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1886
67. Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1881
68. Zamit Kyriakos GRE 1878
69. Rahmanidis Petros GRE 1873
70. Delis G. GRE 1852
71. Singh Jagpreet IND 1825
72. Thomassin Alexandre GRE 1801
73. Amarapala Sherington NOR 1743
74. Frosinos Ioannis GRE 1731
75. Kalogridakis Theodoros GRE 1728
76. Agnanti Danai GRE 1726
77. Patrinos Ilias GRE 1685
78. Kyriazis Alexandros GRE 1675
79. Yarur Elsaca Daniel CHI 1633
80. Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1552
81. Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1519
82. Anagnostakis Charalampos GRE 1518
83. Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1514
84. Amarapala Anton NOR 1513
85. Bravos Panagiotis GRE 1481
86. Dalli Eleni GRE 1472
87. Maxilaris Aggelos GRE 1446
88. Georgakopoulos Nikolaos K. GRE 1429
89. Skokos Georgios GRE 1429
90. Kiriakakis Antonios GRE 1396
91. Dallis Ioannis GRE 1393
92. Alygizakis Apostolos GRE 1307
93. Alevrakis Michail GRE 1221
94. Karavitaki Evaggelia GRE 1177
95. Amarapala Sheroni NOR 0
96. Archoleon Konstantinos GRE 0
97. Fidrilakis Kiriakos GRE 0
98. Georgakopoulos Giorgos GRE 0
99. Kakalis Agelos GRE 0
100. Kanteraki Maria-Myrto GRE 0
101. Karampalios Vasilios GRE 0
102. Kavounis Giorgos GRE 0
103. Manioudakis Giorgos GRE 0
104. Markantonis Stelios GRE 0
105. Maxilaris Vasilios GRE 0
106. Milonas Anastasios GRE 0
107. Milonas Eleftherios GRE 0
108. Mountakis Hristos GRE 0
109. Pelantakis Fotios GRE 0
110. Pelantakis Mihail GRE 0
111. Polioudaki Anna-Maria GRE 0
112. Spontidakis Konstantinos GRE 0
113. Spontidakis Nikolaos GRE 0
114. Tzagarakis Nikos GRE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013