Chess

imperia

6th Arad Open 2013

The 6th Arad Open will take place in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad City Cultural Palace between 31st July and 9th August, 2013.

The Festival consists of the Open Tournament, 9-round event which will be held on 3-9th August, the U16 Tournament, 7-round FIDE rated event on 31st July – 3rd August, and U8-U10 Tournaments, 9-round events valid for Romanian ratings on 31st July – 3rd August.

The main Open is valid for international titles and the FIDE elo List.

The additional events include FIDE rated Blitz Tournament, Fischer Random Tournament, and bughouse exhibitions.

The Festival is organized by the Sah Club Vados and tournament director is IO Alin Campeanu. The total prize fund is 8000 EUR.

Winner of the previous two tournaments, GM Balog Imre from Hungary, will be back to defend the title. Players list below.

Official website

Arad Culture Palace

Arad Culture Palace

Participants:

1 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2562
2 GM Balog Imre HUN 2547
3 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2547
4 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2531
5 GM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2514
6 GM Shishkin Vadim UKR 2509
7 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2488
8 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2482
9 FM Szalai Kornel HUN 2419
10 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2395
11 FM Horvath Zsolt HUN 2387
12 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2361
13 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2292
14 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2267
15 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2267
16 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2260
17 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2248
18 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2216
19 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2207
20 FM Restas Peter HUN 2203
21 CM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2200
22 Markovich Gadi ISR 2189
23 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2178
24 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2169
25 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2163
26 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2149
27 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2130
28 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2130
29 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2117
30 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 2108
31 Har-Even Abir ISR 2093
32 Joo Janos HUN 2088
33 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2081
34 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2061
35 CM Sukosd Janos ROU 2055
36 WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2042
37 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 1994
38 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 1992
39 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1986
40 I Cirjan Daniel ROU 1980
41 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1975
42 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1965
43 Kersten Julian AUT 1961
44 I Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1947
45 Szabo Ervin HUN 1928
46 Baktiar Hamd Mohammed IRQ 1916
47 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1914
48 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1898
49 Csomos Janos HUN 1880
50 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1870
51 Kun Joan GER 1869
52 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1865
53 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1858
54 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1843
55 I Pop Ioan ROU 1824
56 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1820
57 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1814
58 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1777
59 I Uta Ilie ROU 1774
60 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1747
61 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1737
62 CM Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1710
63 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694
64 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1659
65 I Cimpean Andra ROU 1657
66 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1641
67 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1641
68 II Negureanu Valentin ROU 1625
69 Martonosi Adam HUN 1598
70 II Ungureanu Claudiu-Constantin ROU 1594
71 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1587
72 I Tol Ioan ROU 1580
73 I Rosca Grigore ROU 1573
74 II Homone Daniel-Ifrim ROU 1529
75 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1525
76 II Ungureanu Alexandru-Daniel ROU 1488
77 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1477
78 II Balint Stefan ROU 1440
79 II Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1387
80 II Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1149
81 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1148
82 II Perte Robert ROU 1142
83 III Popa Andrada ROU 1073
84 III Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1031
85 III Mirosnicencu Claudiu-Florin ROU 1016
86 Dumitrica Radu ROU 1001
87 Moldovan Camelia ROU 1001
88 Pop Adrian-George ROU 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013