Chess

imperia

6th Karen Asrian Memorial Chess Tournament

The Armenian Chess Federation is organizing an international open chess tournament, dedicated to the memory of Karen Asrian, which will take place on June 15-25, 2013, in the prominent resort town of Jermuk.

All interested chess players can participate in the 9-round Swiss tournament. GM David Arutinian was the winner of the 5th Asrian Memorial.

Karen Asrian passed away in June 2008, at the age of 28. He was member of the Armenian national team which won the first gold medal at the 2006 Chess Olympiad in Turin.

Karen Asrian

Karen Asrian

Prizes

The total prize fund is equivalent to 22,000 US dollars.
1st place 5000
2nd place 4000
3rd place 3000
4th place 2000
5th place 1000
6-10th places 500
11-15th places 300

Special Prizes for Women
1st place 800
2nd place 500
3rd place 300

Special Prizes for Participants under-16
1st place 500
2nd place 300

Special Prize for Participants under-14
1st place 300

Special Prize for Veterans
/60 years and older/
1st place 300

Time Control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves + 30 minutes for the remainder of the game (with 30 seconds increment starting from the first move).

Participants:

1. GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2645
2. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2635
3. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2610
4. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2610
5. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2582
6. GM Arutinian David GEO 2543
7. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2533
8. GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2529
9. GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2505
10. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2502
11. GM Babujian Levon ARM 2488
12. IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2470
13. FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2470
14. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2466
15. GM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2450
16. IM Kalashian David ARM 2419
17. WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2390
18. IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2387
19. FM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2359
20. FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2356
21. CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2341
22. Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2260
23. Bakunts Rafael ARM 2257
24. WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2250
25. Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2215
26. Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2192
27. Gasparian Tigran ARM 2181
28. Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. ARM 2172
29. IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2156
30. Basencyan Mark ARM 2143
31. FM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2139
32. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2135
33. Llopis De Aysa Manuel ESP 2115
34. Hovhannisyan Karen ARM 2107
35. WIM Guo Emma AUS 2064
36. FM Malkawi Fadi JOR 2035
37. Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2019
38. Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2003
39. Hovsepyan David ARM 1996
40. Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 1988
41. Shahinyan Hovik ARM 1980
42. Aleksanyan Hrant ARM 1939
43. Ilyashev Yerzhan KAZ 1938
44. Hakobyan Aram ARM 1913
45. Mezhlumyan Marat ARM 1891
46. Manukyan Mariam A. ARM 1773
47. Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1753
48. Harutyunyan Artur A. ARM 1672
49. Stashis Anna BLR 1625
50. Hakobyan Yurik L. ARM 0
51. Unanyan Hrachya Armeni ARM 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013