Chess

imperia

6th Rethymno Chess Tournament

The 6th Rethymno International Chess Tournament is taking place from 12th to 19th July, 2014, at the Municipal House of Culture, in the city of Rethymno on island Crete, Greece.

The event is a 9 round Swiss, valid for FIDE title norms.

The time control will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

144 players from 26 different countries will take part in the tournament, including 14 GMs, 15 IMs, 5 FMs, 1 WGM and 2 WFMs. Indian GM Abhijeet Gupta is top seeded.

The main prizes are divided as follows: 1.300 €/ 900 €/ 650 €/ 250 €/ 250 €/ 250 €/ 150 €/ 150 €/ 150 €/ 150 €.

Contacts:
Tsarouha Anelia, Tel.: +30 6974811469
info@rethymnochess.gr;
tsarouxask@cha.forthnet.gr

Official website / LIVE games with analysis

Rethymno

Rethymno

Starting list:

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2634
2 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2557
3 GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2556
4 GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2554
5 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2554
6 GM David Alberto ITA 2553
7 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2543
8 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2532
9 GM Pap Misa SRB 2514
10 GM Arzumanian Georgy ARM 2496
11 IM Pakleza Zbigniew POL 2487
12 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2482
13 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2479
14 GM Skembris Spyridon GRE 2473
15 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2455
16 GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2438
17 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2433
18 IM Ahlander Bjorn SWE 2426
19 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2421
20 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2419
21 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2412
22 IM Eggleston David J ENG 2409
23 Sandalakis Angelos GRE 2406
24 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2405
25 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2390
26 IM Leenhouts Koen NED 2388
27 Goumas Georgios GRE 2371
28 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2369
29 IM Milosevic Goran SUI 2364
30 GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2354
31 FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2330
32 FM Kang Chuanqi CHN 2327
33 FM Piceu Tom BEL 2325
34 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2314
35 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2286
36 FM Stavrianakis Ioannis GRE 2267
37 Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2257
38 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2252
39 Kelires Andreas CYP 2249
40 IM Gluckman David RSA 2241
41 Trufanov Alexander G. RUS 2240
42 Townsend M Paul ENG 2239
43 WGM Karlovich Anastazia UKR 2230
44 Tchantcev Chaliko RUS 2216
45 Bomans Arno BEL 2209
46 Apanasenok Alexander RUS 2198
47 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2196
48 Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2190
49 Tzouganakis Panteleimon GRE 2185
50 Gavrish Leonid UKR 2180
51 Naoum Spyridon GRE 2162
52 WFM Goossens Hanne BEL 2156
53 Kazakos Emmanouil GRE 2146
54 Klokas Konstantinos GRE 2110
55 Stray Gunnar NOR 2053
56 Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2050
57 Drakoulakos Grigorios GRE 2045
58 Stangeland Karle NOR 2028
59 Papadopoulos Argirios GRE 2019
60 Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios GRE 2018
61 Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 2018
62 Diapetis Alexandros GRE 2017
63 Altukhov Yriu RUS 2012
64 Alvarez Carbajales Fermin ESP 1969
65 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1968
66 Sandalakis Nikolaos GRE 1958
67 Motornov Vladimir RUS 1956
68 Iasman Inna FRA 1954
69 Velluti Alberto ITA 1951
70 Panagiotopoulos Vasilios GRE 1941
71 Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1940
72 Hristodoulaki Antonia GRE 1940
73 Sourgkounis Angelos GRE 1921
74 Tzouvelekis Ioannis GRE 1914
75 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1907
76 Turmel Fabien FRA 1895
77 Ballas Athanasios-Panagiotis GRE 1884
78 Maslukov Andrei RUS 1881
79 Dadello Aleksandra POL 1880
80 Akshay V Halagannavar IND 1851
81 Tolias Fotis GRE 1833
82 Shishkin Vadim RUS 1825
83 Dadello Andrzej POL 1823
84 WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1814
85 Markaki Sofia GRE 1790
86 Larkin Vladislav UKR 1741
87 Radionov Timur RUS 1675
88 Tsiros Dimitrios GRE 1654
89 Zakharova Diana RUS 1652
90 FM Gluckman Paul RSA 1633
91 Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1626
92 Radionov Deni RUS 1602
93 Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1583
94 Georgakopoulos Nikolaos K. GRE 1577
95 Bravos Panagiotis GRE 1576
96 Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1538
97 Anagnostakis Charalampos GRE 1477
98 Koukoulanakis Alexandros GRE 1468
99 Tsakouridis Georgios GRE 1405
100 Marinakis Hristos GRE 1358
101 Fyntrilakis Kyriakos GRE 1349
102 Chompitakis Konstantinos GRE 1278
103 Tzagarakis Panagiotis GRE 1244
104 Karavitaki Evaggelia GRE 1236
105 Pelantakis Mihail GRE 1234
106 Kiriakakis Panagiotis GRE 1199
107 Dadello Barbara POL 1172
108 Spontidakis Nikolaos GRE 1118
109 Koukouraki Hrisi GRE 1013
110 Tzagarakis Georgios GRE 0
111 Karampalios Vasilios GRE 0
112 Koundourakis Dimitrios GRE 0
113 Fragiadakis Ioannis GRE 0
114 Koutsourakis Emmanouil GRE 0
115 Koutsourakis Ioannis GRE 0
116 Katsigris Antonios GRE 0
117 Droudakis Konstantinos GRE 0
118 Foinikianaki Stella GRE 0
119 Fragiadakis Alexandros GRE 0
120 Georgakopoulos Georgios GRE 0
121 Kalpakidis Daniel Kyriakos GRE 0
122 Kalpakidis Konstantinos GRE 0
123 Kapetanakis Adam GRE 0
124 Karavitaki Antonia GRE 0
125 Kavounis Giorgos GRE 0
126 Kotronis Nikos GRE 0
127 Manioudakis Giorgos GRE 0
128 Marakis Mihail K GRE 0
129 Markakis Ioannis GRE 0
130 Mountakis Hristos GRE 0
131 Pavloudaki Kalliopi GRE 0
132 Pavloudakis Georgios GRE 0
133 Pavloudakis Vasileios GRE 0
134 Pelantakis Fotios GRE 0
135 Tsolkas Konstantinos GRE 0
136 Tzagarakis Nikos GRE 0
137 Fragiadaki Stella GRE 0
138 Spontidakis Konstantinos GRE 0
139 Tripolitaki Irini GRE 0
140 Danilova Iana RUS 0
141 Georgakakis Michail GRE 0
142 Pakhomova Tuyaara ENG 0
143 Xezonakis Georgios GRE 0
144 Zakharov Denis RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014