Chess

predictions

7th Annual Karen Asrian Memorial

Karen.-A.-200x200The 7th Annual Karen Asrian Memorial is taking place from 16th to 24th June, 2014, in the prominent SPA resort of Jermuk, Armenia.

The tournament will be a 9 round Swiss Open with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

The event gathers 67 players from 6 different countries, including 10 GMs, 7 IMs, 7 FMs and 1 WFM. Last year’s winner GM Robert Hovhannisyan will be defending the title.

The total prize fund is in the amount of 22 500$, while  the winner player will be awarded 5000$ .

Top seed is the Armenian GM Arman Pashikian (2630).

Secretary: Ms. Nune Vardanyan, FIDE Arbiter
Tel.: + 374 10 55 36 30
Fax: + 374 10 55 17 40
E-mail: asrianmemorial@gmail.com

Official website/ Follow live with triple engine analysis

List of participants:

1 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2630
2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601
3 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2587
4 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577
5 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2546
6 GM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2502
7 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2482
8 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2456
9 FM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2436
10 GM Bagaturov Giorgi GEO 2427
11 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2425
12 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2420
13 IM Nadanian Ashot ARM 2416
14 IM Kalashian David ARM 2395
15 FM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2378
16 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2370
17 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2345
18 IM Hambardzumian Yuri ARM 2336
19 Torosyan Norayr ARM 2322
20 FM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2311
21 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2308
22 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2296
23 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2281
24 Sibashvili Giorgi GEO 2274
25 Bakunts Rafael ARM 2271
26 Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2233
27 Movsisyan Vardan ARM 2211
28 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2194
29 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2192
30 Stamboltsyan Sargis ARM 2190
31 Manukyan Sargis A. ARM 2158
32 Ghvamberia Nika GEO 2150
33 Basencyan Mark ARM 2149
34 Nadimifar Adnan IRI 2147
35 IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2143
36 FM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2129
37 Tutisani Noe GEO 2115
38 WFM Imnadze Nato GEO 2113
39 CM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2095
40 Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 2085
41 Arutjunian Babken RUS 2067
42 Bakhtiari Kish Mazdak IRI 2054
43 Aleksanyan Hrant ARM 2015
44 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2005
45 Manukyan Artyom ARM 1973
46 Yayloyan Konstantin ARM 1970
47 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. ARM 1954
48 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1927
49 Gharibyan Mamikon ARM 1924
50 Hoghmrtsyan Artur ARM 1912
51 Danielyan Vahe ARM 1910
52 Tajbakhsh Ramtin IRI 1886
53 Davtyan Artur ARM 1866
54 Parvanyan Ashot ARM 1838
55 Simonyan Latush ARM 1820
56 Mirzoyan David ARM 1788
57 Apyan Hayk ARM 1785
58 Abrahamyan Rashid ARM 1768
59 Melkonyan Gor ARM 1764
60 Avetisyan Mariam ARM 1748
61 Stashis Anna BLR 1747
62 Yeritsyan Hayk ARM 1694
63 Khachatryan David S. ARM 1664
64 Hovhannisyan Manvel ARM 1659
65 Khalesi Parsa IRI 1621
66 Ahmadi Ali IRI 0
67 Hakobyan Yurik L. ARM 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014