Chess

imperia

7th Wunsiedel Chess Festival 2013

The 7th Wunsiedel Chess Festival will take place on 9th-12th May at the Fichtelgebirgshalle, Jean-Paul-Straße 1, 95632 Wunsiedel, Germany.

The event will begin on Ascension Day in Germany, which is a holiday, and will be a 7 rounds Swiss open.

Each player will count with 2 hours to make 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game.

A prize fund of 5.300 € is guaranteed with at least 135 paying participants! The prizes distribution: 1st – 1.000 €; 2nd – 750 €; 3rd – 500 €.

Two strong Latin-american players are currently the best rated registered players: Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga and Argentinian GM Fernando Peralta.

Tournament website

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

Registered players:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2634
2 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2632
3 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2553
4 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2552
5 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2556
6 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2527
7 GM Pap Misa SRB 2511
8 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2485
9 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2442
10 GM Maiwald Jens-Uwe GER 2455
11 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2463
12 IM Wegerle Jörg GER 2427
13 IM Mihok Oliver HUN 2442
14 IM Cech Pavel CZE 2376
15 FM Singer Christoph GER 2356
16 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2315
17 FM Seyb Alexander GER 2321
18 Hilverda Alexander GER 2321
19 Lampert Jonas GER 2284
20 IM Troyke Christian GER 2338
21 FM Pohl-Kuemmel Jens-Uwe GER 2323
22 FM Holm Sejer DEN 2260
23 Feldtmann Thomas GER 2284
24 FM Rösemann Rainer GER 2280
25 Klek Hanna Marie GER 2235
26 FM Bartsch Berthold GER 2261
27 FM Schulz Karsten GER 2308
28 Stips Felix ITA 2227
29 Schmid Roland GER 2246
30 Werner Claus GER 2228
31 Jacobi Robin GER 2184
32 FM Löw Gerald GER 2212
33 Davenport Darcy GER 2142
34 Urban Lars GER 2104
35 FM Mihok Laszlo HUN 2170
36 Zier Oliver LIE 2158
37 Westphal Wolfgang GER 2198
38 Lorenz Mark GER 2243
39 Pokrupa Marek CZE 2183
40 Krauß Josef GER 2166
41 Stadler Alexander GER 2084
42 CM Schellmann Frank GER 2136
43 Bottema Martin NED 2083
44 Berthold Andreas GER 2146
45 Röhl Rainer GER 2138
46 Schaarschmidt Kay GER 2034
47 Brem Stephan GER 2099
48 Kirschneck Toralf GER 2041
49 Jurkatis Hagen GER 2100
50 Bader Dominic GER 2134
51 Kreyssig Robert GER 2003
52 Eber Fabian GER 1968
53 WFM Troyke Doreen GER 2111
54 Hecht Carsten GER 2079
55 Jandke Manfred GER 2111
56 Langensteiner Matthias Dr. GER 2052
57 Schulz Lukas GER 1892
58 Röttig Hans-Peter GER 2060
59 Schulz Michael GER 2017
60 Doell Detlef GER 2051
61 Dobierzin Olaf GER 2056
62 Schwarzmann Tobias GER 2009
63 Wunder Stefan GER 2160
64 Hiemer Bernd GER 2017
65 Wilfert André GER 2078
66 Bader Gerd GER 2032
67 Stabernack Joschi GER 2012
68 Gast Rainer GER 1982
69 Seidel Michael Prof. Dr. GER 2047
70 Völz Stephan GER 1944
71 Schäfer Annabelle GER 1940
72 Fischer Gerd GER 1976
73 Schweizer Manfred GER 2007
74 Hamlack Heinz GER 1993
75 Deml Tilo GER 0
76 Grabmeier Johannes Prof. Dr. GER 1943
77 Adler Haymo GER 0
78 Greger Matthias GER 0
79 Gündel Bernd GER 2009
80 Mann Johannes GER 1899
81 Kapfer Ulrich GER 1902
82 Roemer Norbert GER 1872
83 Zeitler Hans-Jürgen GER 1962
84 Heppert Lars GER 1927
85 Staudte Rainer Dr. GER 1930
86 Haselbeck Franz GER 1917
87 Stingl Karlheinz GER 1891
88 Pamperin Gerhard GER 1995
89 Kreyssig Bruno GER 1783
90 Küspert Helmut GER 1930
91 Dietzsch Dietmar GER 1925
92 Schönbeck Stephan GER 1920
93 Schleupner Kurt GER 1888
94 Schmitz Tim GER 1927
95 Bachhuber Dominik GER 1887
96 Stingl Rene GER 1819
97 Wiese Frank GER 1954
98 Dittrich Carsten GER 1940
99 Schwarzmann Holger Dr. GER 0
100 Dannhaeuser Kevin GER 1753
101 Koch Christian GER 0

 

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013