Chess

8th Arad International Chess Festival 2015

950x150The 8th Arad International Chess Festival 2015 (Arad Open) is scheduled to take part from August 6 – 12, in Arad, a city in western Romania, situated near Hungarian border, 250 KM from Budapest.

The event is a 9-round Swiss open with prize fund of over 9,000 Euro and first prize in the amount of nearly 2,400 Euro.

This tournament is a great possibility for foreign players to visit western Romania (Transylvania), with very cheap accommodation options (from 4 euro/person/night at University dorm rooms, 15 euro/person/night in Continental Hotel****) and affordable possibilities of serving meals (10 euro for lunch and dinner together).

Additional activities will be organized: FIDE rated blitz open, Chess 960, Bughouse, blitz pairs tournament and table tennis tournament. For the little ones, there will be two tournaments for children U8 and U10.

Those of the players who are keen on swimming can enjoy good time at Neptun Swimming Place (one of the biggest in Europe), a recreational area situated in the very heart of the city, near to the fortress.

Ukrainian player GM Alexander Zubov (2619) will head the field of 243 players from 17 different countries, including 15 GMs and 12 IMs.

Contacts:
Tournament Director IO Alin Campeanu
Info and registrations: aradopen@gmail.com
Tel.: +40-722-613128

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

DSC_0423

Preliminary list of players:

1 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2619
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2589
3 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2586
4 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2580
5 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2576
6 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2574
7 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2559
8 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2549
9 GM Balog Imre HUN 2537
10 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2532
11 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2531
12 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2527
13 GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2522
14 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2499
15 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2488
16 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2476
17 FM Druska Juraj SVK 2456
18 Repka Christopher SVK 2450
19 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2443
20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2423
21 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2423
22 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2422
23 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2420
24 Nayhebaver Martin SVK 2404
25 IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel ROU 2400
26 GM Sriram Jha IND 2400
27 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2393
28 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2390
29 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2388
30 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2384
31 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2376
32 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2369
33 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2357
34 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2347
35 IM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2338
36 FM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2330
37 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2329
38 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2323
39 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2317
40 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2305
41 FM Afanasiev Vadim RUS 2305
42 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2293
43 FM Rudakov Aleksandr RUS 2289
44 CM David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2288
45 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2283
46 CM Stoleriu George ROU 2275
47 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2269
48 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2268
49 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2263
50 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2260
51 IM Pop Alexandru ROU 2248
52 FM Dinu Dumitru-Daniel ROU 2245
53 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2236
54 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan ROU 2218
55 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 2213
56 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2206
57 CM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 2202
58 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2200
59 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2194
60 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2189
61 Sentef Nikolaus GER 2183
62 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2171
63 WIM Mouradian Knarik LIB 2170
64 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2160
65 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2158
66 I Andronescu Madalin ROU 2138
67 CM Bunta Andrei ROU 2134
68 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2125
69 FM Ileana George ROU 2117
70 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2115
71 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2106
72 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2104
73 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2103
74 Har-Even Abir ISR 2100
75 I Gulie Cosmin ROU 2096
76 NM Neagu Liviu ROU 2087
77 CM Pit-Rada Mihail-Cosmin ROU 2085
78 WFM Korniyuk Mariya UKR 2079
79 I Salim Riza ROU 2075
80 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2069
81 CM Vasiesiu Victor ROU 2058
82 CM Luca Ionel ROU 2054
83 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2054
84 Lovas Miklos HUN 2051
85 Mulenko Alexander RUS 2046
86 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2031
87 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 2029
88 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 2020
89 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2009
90 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 2006
91 I Maier Marius-Alin ROU 1997
92 CM Illes Sandor-Ferenc ROU 1996
93 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1989
94 Kersten Julian AUT 1986
95 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1976
96 Bargan Svetlana MDA 1975
97 CM Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1974
98 Zanon Magnus AUT 1970
99 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1968
100 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1960
101 WCM Stanciu Andreea-Briana ROU 1957
102 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela ROU 1956
103 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1949
104 I Ceausescu Iulian ROU 1948
105 I Vasiliu Cosmin ROU 1946
106 CM Oprisoni Gratian-Doru ROU 1939
107 Martinovici Ilie MDA 1939
108 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1936
109 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 1934
110 WCM Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1933
111 I Luputi Silviu ROU 1929
112 I Mandita Geo-Hary ROU 1919
113 I Vlad Cristian-Octavian-Florin ROU 1913
114 I Bulgaru Vasile ROU 1911
115 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1910
116 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1908
117 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 1907
118 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1906
119 WCM Aciu Malina-Andreea ROU 1904
120 Pop Laurentius GER 1900
121 I Mongescu Victor ROU 1898
122 I Rotaru Teodor ROU 1894
123 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1871
124 I Corchis Ion ROU 1870
125 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1869
126 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1859
127 I Osvath Zoltan ROU 1851
128 Wasik Jozef POL 1849
129 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1844
130 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1841
131 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1840
132 Feit Florian AUT 1839
133 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1827
134 I Paun Constantin ROU 1814
135 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1814
136 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1814
137 I Uta Ilie ROU 1804
138 I Socaci Dominik ROU 1803
139 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1803
140 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1798
141 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1797
142 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1795
143 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1779
144 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1778
145 Csomos Janos HUN 1776
146 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1764
147 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1757
148 I Szasz Andrei ROU 1753
149 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1749
150 I Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1748
151 II Balla David ROU 1748
152 II Ceoroianu Laurentiu-Tudor ROU 1736
153 I Roncea Radu ROU 1732
154 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1723
155 I Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1721
156 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1718
157 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1717
158 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1716
159 Terek Gyula HUN 1714
160 I Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1710
161 WCM Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1704
162 I Chioran Andrei-Ovidiu ROU 1704
163 II Balaceanu David ROU 1698
164 I Palade Ioan ROU 1690
165 Cacic Marija CRO 1690
166 I Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1688
167 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1686
168 II Balaban-Voia Alexandru ROU 1686
169 I Motiu Victor ROU 1675
170 Verbin Valentina MDA 1675
171 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1674
172 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1670
173 Nagy Andrea AUT 1670
174 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1658
175 I Anghel Maria ROU 1650
176 II Bobocea Laurentiu-Vlad ROU 1648
177 I Palii Alex ROU 1647
178 II Gal Peter ROU 1646
179 II Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1638
180 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1610
181 II Gheorghiu Gabriel-Ion ROU 1605
182 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1604
183 II Jorja Mircea ROU 1600
184 II Juravle Mihnea-Marian ROU 1600
185 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1596
186 I Anghel Iulian-Mihai ROU 1584
187 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1571
188 II Pop Sandu-Florin ROU 1566
189 II Olariu Luca-Stefan ROU 1565
190 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1559
191 II Korcsek Daniel-Cristian ROU 1553
192 II Avadani Teodora ROU 1545
193 I Covrig Larisa-Raluca ROU 1512
194 Mihailova Alina MDA 1497
195 Chinguun Sumiya MGL 1487
196 II Pruna Victor-Constantin ROU 1482
197 II Dumitru Sorin ROU 1477
198 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1476
199 II Guiu Lorena-Malina ROU 1465
200 Strasevici Ana MDA 1465
201 II Streanga Eduard-Olivero ROU 1458
202 II Magold Victor ROU 1448
203 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1443
204 II Secrieru Maria-Georgiana ROU 1440
205 II Radu Paul-Florian ROU 1431
206 II Carasca Andrei-Pavel ROU 1366
207 II Pop Ioana-Cecilia ROU 1340
208 II Pragai Rares-Alexandru ROU 1332
209 II Pirvu Laura ROU 1310
210 II Sarac Iasmina ROU 1304
211 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 1290
212 II Bulza Bogdan-Marian ROU 1269
213 II Butusina Samuel ROU 1265
214 II Hajduk Lucia-Katarina ROU 1140
215 II Varga Iulia-Roxana ROU 1092
216 Fruhe Norbert GER 0
217 Meixner Torsten GER 0
218 CM Tunaru Alexandru ROU 0
219 II Dobridoreanu Daniel ROU 0
220 III Takacs Adrian-Sebastian ROU 0
221 III Sida Flavius-Ovidiu ROU 0
222 III Carasca Mihai-Nicolae ROU 0
223 Orz Stefania-Ramona ROU 0
224 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 0
225 Igelsky Eugen-Dan ROU 0
226 III Muresan Dumitru ROU 0
227 III Procopovici Alexandru ROU 0
228 II Kuzma Pavel ROU 0
229 Ciocan Alexandru ROU 0
230 Dumitrica Radu ROU 0
231 Farcas Rafael ROU 0
232 Frinca Stanislav-Martin ROU 0
233 Luciu Mario ROU 0
234 Lulas Iosif ROU 0
235 Mates Bettina – Casiana ROU 0
236 Mehedeniuc Stefan ROU 0
237 Morutan Donel ROU 0
238 Nagy Janos Nandor ROU 0
239 Pragai Nicolae ROU 0
240 Rimbu Remus ROU 0
241 Stoica Silviu Tudorel ROU 0
242 Varga Florin ROU 0
243 Zavoianu Mihai ROU 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018