Chess

predictions

8th BPB Limburg Open 2014

logo_bpbThe 8th edition of BPB Limburg Open is scheduled to take part from 6th to 9th June, 2014 at the Sporthal De Geusselt in the city of Maastricht, in the Netherlands.

The Festival will be split into four groups: Group A (open to all players rated 2000 or more), Group B (open to all players rated between 1700 and 2050), Group C (open to all participants rated below 1750) and Veteran Group (for players born 1954 or earlier).

A total of 404 participant will compete for the hefty prize fund of 10 000 €, provided by Bruls Prefab-Beton, the main sponsor of the festival. The time control in every group is 2 hours for 40 moves plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

Top seed in the Master Section is GM Erwin L’Ami, who will be vying for the first prize of 2250 €.

Tel.: +31 (0)6-4640 5935
E-mail: info@limburgopen.nl
Tournament website / Live games with analysis via Chessdom Arena

Participants Group A:

1 GM Erwin L’ Ami 2647 En Passant
2 GM Alexandr Fier 2580
3 GM Sipke Ernst 2567 Groninger Combinatie
4 GM Erik van den Doel 2553 Charlois Europoort
5 GM Emanuel Berg 2547
6 GM Daniel Hausrath 2521 Voerendaal
7 IM Mher Hovhannisyan 2520 Charlois Europoort
8 IM Martijn Dambacher 2491 Blerick
9 IM Quinten Ducarmon 2483 Kennemer Combinatie
10 GM Ruud Janssen 2467 De Toren Arnhem
11 FM Jorden van Foreest 2448 SISSA
12 IM Oleg Krivonosov 2448 Hofheim Deutschland
13 WGM Alina L’ Ami 2444
14 IM Andrei-Nestor Cioara 2438
15 FM Jasper Broekmeulen 2432 HMC Calder
16 IM Etienne Goudriaan 2408 SV De Toren
17 Adrian Tugui 2397 KKS
18 IM David Miedema 2374 HMC den bosch
19 IM Christian Braun 2358 Voerendaal
20 Jochem Snuverink 2357 Dr. Max Euwe
21 FM Patrick Peschlow 2351 Schachgemeinschaft Porz
22 FM Miguoel Admiraal 2339 Chesscool
23 Ulvi Sadikhov 2337 Ruy Lopez Gent
24 FM Arno Bezemer 2324 Caissa Amsterdam
25 Bart von Meijenfeldt 2322 SV de Toren Arnhem
26 FM Ludovic Carmeille 2321 Charlois Europoort
27 FM Michael Coenen 2318 SG Hochneukirch 1955
28 FM Patrick Driessens 2306 Voerendaal
29 FM Marcel Harff 2288 Sgem. 1955 Hochneukirch
30 FM Arben Dardha 2284 Hoboken
31 FM Roel Hamblok 2278 D.J.C.
32 Tycho Dijkhuis 2271 Schaakclub Utrecht
33 Alan van der Heijden 2269 SV-Veldhoven
34 Peter Wilschut 2258 SV Voorschoten
35 Lennart Dek 2256 Kennemer Combinatie
36 Bob Beeke 2255 ASV
37 WGM Nino Maisuradze 2255
38 Joost Offringa 2253 Veenendaalse SV
39 FM Tom Wiley 2249 Europchess
40 FM Jeroen Bugel 2231 SG Amersfoort
41 Stefan Bekker 2223 Wageningen
42 Simon Commercon 2219 TSP Bieles
43 Vincent Blom 2213 SV Voorschoten
44 Elwin van der Auweraert 2212 S V Voorschoten
45 Pieter Roggeveen 2211 Kennemer Combinatie
46 Ivo Timmermans 2207 Caïssa
47 Clement Rihouay 2206 Charlois Europoort
48 Thomas Beerdsen 2205 Schaakstad Apeldoorn
49 CM Adrian Roos 2201 Caballos Zottegem
50 Manuel Weller 2200 SC Caissa Schwarzenbach
51 Mees van Osch 2196 SV de Toren Arnhem
52 FM Thomas Hüsmann 2191 Rochade Eupen-Kelmis
53 Hans Groffen 2190 HWP Sas van Gent
54 Lucas van Foreest 2190 SISSA
55 FM Adrian Clemens 2188 SV Unitas
56 Peter Ypma 2183 Messemaker 1847
57 Gunther Voss 2180 SV Muelheim Nord 1931 e.V.
58 Max Warmerdam 2177 Venlo
59 Norbert Eßer 2175
60 Dennis Naßhan 2173 Ramstein-Miesenhach
61 Lars Vereggen 2172 HMC Den Bosch
62 Eli Serbu 2170 Wiesbadener SV 1885
63 Christian Jeitz 2169 TSP Bieles
64 CM Andreas Mende 2165 SG Niederkassel
65 Mikael Arnelind 2160 Örgryte SK
66 Mischa Senders 2159 HMC Calder
67 Hing Ting Lai 2158 Zukertort Amstelveen
68 Stief Gijsen 2156 Rokade Westerlo
69 FM Frank Dischinger 2154 ASV 1856
70 Martin Villwock 2151 SF Katernberg 1913 e.V.
71 Wilfried Harff 2149 Sgem. 1955 Hochneukirch
72 Fabrice Rey 2147
73 Ynze Mengerink 2146 D.J.C.
74 Marcel Schroer 2144 Charlois Europoort
75 Rob van Helvoort 2140 SG Rijswijk
76 Frank Schleipfenbauer 2134 ASV
77 Wolfgang Weiler 2132 SK Godesberg
78 Tom Bus 2129 Voerendaal
79 Dominik Rose 2127 Düsseldorfer SK
80 Ward van Eetvelde 2123 LSV-Chesspirant
81 Tom van de Perre 2121 Opwijk
82 Victor Hansen 2121
83 Wolfgang Scholzen 2120 Turm Euskirchen
84 Wilbert Surewaard 2116 Rokado
85 Ferdinand Xiong 2110 SC Vatersteten
86 Thomas Wille 2105 Turm Krefled
87 Joris Gerlagh 2103 Stukkenjager & Topschaak Brab.
88 Kambiz Sekandar 2100 Dr. Max Euwe / JSV Minerva
89 Eduard Coenen 2093 ‘t Pionneke
90 Tijmen Kampman 2091 Stukkenjagers
91 Jacob Perrenet 2086 MSV-VSM
92 Lendert van den Ouden 2085
93 Sascha Schiffers 2079 SV SF Aachen-Hörn 1948
94 Renzo Ducarmon 2072 Het Witte Paard
95 Jasper Bons 2072 PION Groesbeek
96 Christoph Helmer 2069 Peiner SV
97 Gregor Flüchter 2067 SF Brackel 1930
98 Thomas Mollema 2059 HMC Den Bosch
99 Noud Lentjes 2054 SV de Toren Arnhem
100 Michiel Snuverink 2053 Dr. Max Euwe Enschede
101 Frans Sanijs 2045
102 Heiko Degro 2042 Hannover 96
103 Robin Lecomte 2038 Charlois Europoort
104 Bernd Skutta 2037 KKS Köln
105 Marijn den Hartog 2036 DD
106 Roland Stiefel 2035 SSV Vimaria 91 Weimar
107 Ruud van Meegen 2026 Leudal
108 Albert Schenning 2017 NLS Lommel
109 Anne Veltman 2017 Dr. Max Euwe
110 Robin Bentel 2016 SC Porta Westfalica
111 Steven Bellens 2013 Rokade Westerlo
112 Ronald Ritsema 2011 Caissa-Eenhoorn
113 Christoph Jablonowski 2010 Aachener SV 1856
114 Michaël van Liempt 2008 S.G. Rijswijk
115 Francis Wislez 2002 CRELEL
116 Leo Rietveld 2001 Rokado
117 Marcel Winkels 1996 Voerendaal

Participants Group B:

1 Peter Holscher 2049 SC Aartswoud
2 Marius Fadavian 2040
3 Jörg Cornelius 2039 SVG Übach-Palenberg
4 Vadim Bondarchuk 2039
5 Waldemar Moes 2038 Baarnse S.V.
6 Joris Broekmeulen 2035 HMC Calder
7 Laurens Snuverink 2009 Dr. Max Euwe
8 Marieke Dirksen 2005
9 Rien Seip 2005 Geleen
10 Albert de Wit 1999 WLC
11 Jerzy Cebula 1998 HSC Helmond
12 Sven Dijkhuis 1993 Schaakclub Utrecht
13 Siegfried Coenen 1992 SG Hochneukirch 1955
14 Torsten Limbach 1985
15 Feyyaz Negüs 1983 SV Sportfreunde Aachen-Hörn 1948 e.V.
16 Thomas Esser 1983
17 Melvin Holwijn 1983 SC Dordrecht
18 Andreas Mertens 1983
19 René Pijlman 1977 SV Amsterdam West
20 Alexej Janzen 1975
21 Diana Dalemans 1965 Paul Keres
22 Hans Hoornstra 1965 MSV-VSM
23 Johan van de Griend 1963 SC Dordrecht
24 Henrik Westerweele 1960 SK Souburg
25 Detlef Roefe 1958 SVG Alsdorf
26 Justin Senders 1957 HMC, LSG
27 CM Leon Kempen 1957 Box Hill Chess Club
28 Maaike Keetman 1956 De Waagtoren
29 Nils Henrotte 1954 SC Eschweiler 1921
30 Bent Schleipfenbauer 1953 ASV
31 Fermin Alvarez Carbajales 1952 Lavapies
32 Ritsaart Willockx 1952 Pion Aalst
33 Daniela Drose 1952 Aachener SV 1856
34 Valeri Saizew 1951 Würselener SV
35 Jan Willem Koelmans 1948 DD
36 Dirk Goes 1946 Zukertort Amstelveen
37 FM Juan Pablo de Mey 1946 MSV-VSM
38 Nele Vanhuyse 1940 Kortrijk
39 Jeroen Cromsigt 1939 s.v. Amsterdam West
40 Siegfried Hölting 1938 SC Kevelaer 1948 e.V.
41 Kemal Yildiz 1938 Houthalen-Oost
42 Geoff Hermes 1937 Athenaeum
43 Maarten Passchyn 1936 Vliegend Peerd Bredene
44 Sourav Bhattacharjee 1934 SV Veldhoven
45 Pim Blijlevens 1934 HSC Helmond
46 Ron Flohr 1932 SG Amersfoort
47 “Kevin Nguyen 1929 sv Krimpen a/d IJssel; ssv-Klim Op ”
48 Rene Snoeck 1929 Leudal
49 Hans van Doorn 1928 SG Amersfoort
50 Karl Schubert 1925 Schaesberg
51 Gernot Dr. Klein 1925 Post Telekom Aachen
52 Gerhart Bieberle 1923 PTSV Aachen
53 Marcella Gunther 1922 SV De Toren Arnhem
54 Ruud Verhoef 1919 Arnhemse Schaakvereniging
55 Johan van den Brink 1919 Wageningense SV
56 Abdellahi Sidi 1919
57 Sven Gorts 1916 Rokade Westerlo
58 Rainer Staudte 1915
59 Rob Loose 1909 ‘t Pionneke
60 Jimmy Geboers 1907 Bergen
61 Marc Kocur 1906 D.J.C.
62 Casper Schoppen 1906 Moira-Domtoren
63 Guus van den Akker 1903 Voerendaal
64 Marcel Singh 1903 Eschweiler SC
65 Michael Zimmermann 1902 Kerkrade
66 Gerhard Moog 1898 Sf Baesweiler
67 Oleg Leontiev 1896
68 Bas de Feijter 1894 SV S. Landau
69 Arjan Plug 1893 Daniel Noteboom
70 Philippe Ramaekers 1893 MSV-VSM
71 Pieter Verhoef 1893 Arnhemse Schaakvereniging
72 Jan Londers 1890 Leuven-centraal
73 Ray Kuryliw 1884 Schaesberg
74 Michel Auwens 1881 PION Groesbeek
75 Armin Schlömer 1880 Schachfreunde 1974 Heinsberg
76 Kurt van Wiele 1880 LSV-Chesspirant
77 Jaap van den Berg 1879 SV Promotie
78 Tim Vandenbroucke 1878 Caballos Zottegem
79 Jos Boschmans 1878 Pion Aalst
80 Wim Sinke 1874 S.Landau Axel
81 Sebastiaan Visser 1874 Sissa
82 Tamer Ismail 1873 Deurne
83 Gert Reichardt 1872 En Passant Bunschoten
84 Diana Boons 1864 Ultimo Vero
85 Rob Freer 1863 De Waagtoren
86 Erik Tutenel 1863 DJC Stein
87 Jasper Beukema 1862 STB
88 Thomas Slijper 1861 De Cirkel
89 David Rutten 1853 SV Rijnwoude
90 Pieter Sterckx 1853 Rokade Westerlo
91 Bert Coenen 1852 Schaesberg
92 Gerardo Santiago 1851 Eindhovense Schaakvereniging
93 Albert Verheij 1850 Middelstum
94 Steven Glasbeek 1847 SV De Toren Arnhem
95 Pierre Gendarme 1844 De Juiste -Z-
96 Benjamin Luig 1844
97 Ingeborg Jansen 1842 S. Landau Axel
98 Jan Broekhuis 1842 Leudal
99 Jan Bettman 1842 Paul Keres
100 Max van de Pavoordt 1839 DSG Pallas
101 Pieter Broekhuizen 1837 LSV-Chesspirant
102 Jeroen Frijling 1835 Alphense SC
103 Ralf Rache 1832 Aachener SV
104 Glenn Freer 1824 Kerkrade
105 Alexander Janse 1810 SSV Klim-Op
106 Tyro Bekedam 1809 Chesscool
107 Jonathan Eben 1806 MSV-VSM
108 Matthias van Zwet 1806 Heerlen
109 Gerard Kastelein 1802 SO Rotterdam
110 Meile Tamminga 1800 Geen
111 Klaas Been 1799 BSG Bussum
112 Ton Mestrom 1797
113 Frank van Hoorn 1795 De Toren arnhem
114 Ashraf Ibrahim 1794 MSV-VSM
115 Kees van ‘t Hoff 1793 Zwijndrecht
116 Franz-Josef Bauchmüller 1789 SV Düren 13-Derichsweiler
117 Ferry Zatyko 1788 LSV-Chesspirant
118 Joep Peeters 1786 HSC Helmond
119 Danny Arns 1781 Baesweiler
120 Ed Eveleens 1779 SV Promotie Zoetermeer
121 André Kuciapa 1778 Amay
122 Jorick Laan 1776 SV de Toren Arnhem
123 Harrie Boom 1765 De Pion Amsterdam
124 Gereon Lex 1764 MSV-VSM
125 Oscar Mercan Cano 1758 ASV Arnhem
126 Richard Orbons 1758 Kerkrade
127 Johan Wuijts 1756 HSC Helmond
128 Jeroen van Ginneken 1753 MSV-VSM
129 Wolf Mestrom 1753 Chesscool
130 Stefan Meyer 1747 Schachfreunde Grevenbroich
131 Wim Veelenturf 1741 SC Woerden
132 Melih Furkan Ucaroglu 1738
133 Peter Bruls 1730 Hoensbroek / Max Euwe
134 Joris Geene 1729 MSV-VSM
135 Bart Feltman 1728 Kennemer Combinatie
136 Armin Bentel 1720 SC Porta Westfalica
137 Marc Gruscinski 1714 Schachverein Mülheim Nord
138 Spiros Alexopoulos 1711 ASV 1856
139 John Uckerman 1708 Schaesberg
140 Stefan Rosenbrand 1706 ‘t Pionneke
141 Erwin Kalle 1691 STB

Participants Group C:

1 Gino de Mon 1744 D.J.C.
2 Jan Heijenrath 1740 Schaesberg
3 Ton Sprong 1738 Almere
4 Andreas Nissel 1737 Baesweiler
5 Frank Hauffe 1731 OSC Rheinhausen
6 Joost de Bruin 1724 MSV-VSM
7 Jules Reyskens 1719 Amay
8 Yannick Mertens 1711 DJK Aufwärts Aachen
9 Geert van Hoorn 1695 De Toren Arnhem
10 Jean-Philippe Merz 1690 SK Schweich
11 Roberto Conte 1689 De Vier Pionnen
12 Peter Taverniers 1686 D.J.C.
13 Piet Ulburghs 1683 Heusden
14 Karg Brunner 1683 D4
15 Markus Flüchter 1680 SV Soest 1926
16 Nick Manshanden 1679 Caissa Eenhoorn
17 Jorden Bratuszewski 1672 D.J.C.
18 Bernard Visse 1670 AMAY
19 Michael Winand 1669 Aachener Schachverein 1856
20 René Chappin 1668 D.J.C.
21 Jan De Geest 1661 Mechelen
22 Pieter van Foreest 1657
23 Pia van Rossum 1657 SC Woerden
24 Iris Schelleman 1656 SV S.Landau
25 Javier Olmos 1655 Lavapies
26 Bertrand Terwagne 1654 CRELEL
27 Jovanni van Wijnendaele 1654 Pion Aalst
28 Ton Montforts 1650 D.J.C.
29 Sjoerd van Roon 1646 HMC Den Bosch
30 Sandra Keetman 1641 De Waagtoren
31 Lydia Dubbeldam 1641 SV S. Landau
32 Pim Lammes 1636 Tegelen
33 René Weerts 1635 D.J.C.
34 Sophie Welling 1633 Sissa
35 Erik De Coninck 1628 De Vier Pionnen
36 Jos van Ginneken 1621 De Raadsheer
37 Marika Stiefel 1621 SV Empor Erfurt
38 Malte Krohn 1617
39 Daniel Dardha 1617 Hoboken
40 Mick Godding 1616 MSV-VSM
41 Michael Havenith 1615 SV Würselen 1926 e. V.
42 Ovi Mitran 1612 De Pion Roosendaal
43 William Boudry 1610 LSV-Chesspirant
44 Jos Uiterwijk 1606 MSV-VSM
45 Michael Hammers 1604 KSk Eynattten
46 Dai Heinen 1603 ‘t Pionneke
47 Giovanni Callebaut 1598 K.O.S.K. Oostende
48 Franz Dieter Krug 1596 SVG 1928 Alsdorf e.V.
49 Anthony Cristian Mitran 1593 De Pion Roosendaal
50 Siem van Dael 1587 Tegelen
51 Lucas de Jong 1585 SMB
52 Sascha Seibt 1585 SV Herzogenrath
53 Florian Fortenbacher 1584 Gütersloher Schachverein
54 Matthias Schlösser 1583 SV SF Aachen-Hörn 1948
55 Paris Loutragotis 1570 Het Kasteel
56 Julia Havenith 1570 SV Würselen 1926 e. V.
57 Thomas Biot 1570 CRELEL
58 Henk Mollema 1568 HMC Den Bosch
59 Roel Steinhart 1564 Rijnwoude
60 Robin Reichardt 1562 En Passant Bunschoten
61 Paul van Velthoven 1559 Sissa
62 Hans Reusink 1553 Eindhovense SV
63 Frans Héman 1549 Voerendaal
64 Martin Zhang 1546 SV SF Aachen-Hörn 1948
65 Luc Vandevelde 1534 KGSRL
66 Jona Kumpen 1532 De Vier Pionnen
67 Marc Smits 1532 HMC Calder
68 Theo Seip 1530 Geleen
69 Robbert Decruyenaere 1526 LSV-Chesspirant
70 Niels Schelleman 1521 SV S.Landau
71 Ludwig Lennartz 1511 DJK Arminia Eilendorf
72 Aldo Oxener 1506 SC Woerden
73 Michiel vande Ginste 1503 Brasschaat
74 Patrick Voßen 1500 SVG Übach-Palenberg
75 Kees Schrijvers 1497 Het Houten Paard
76 Kai Jedamczik 1492 Oberhausener SV 1887
77 Patrick Geene 1490 MSV-VSM
78 Marie Mitran 1466 De Pion Roosendaal
79 Maikel van Ginneken 1453 SV de Raadsheer
80 Monica Reichardt 1447 En Passant Bunschoten
81 Volker Schlepütz 1437 Sportfreunde Katernberg
82 Frank Beusen 1433 Alphense Schaakclub
83 Lev Katranov 1429 Leopoldsburg
84 Philipp Schulte 1417 SV SF Aachen-Hörn 1948
85 Marco Barbaric 1410 SVG Übach-Palenberg
86 Ashley Parren 1405 Leudal
87 Tom Katoen 1398 De Juiste -Z-
88 Kurt Kumpen 1392 De vier pionnen
89 Marc Widlak 1391
90 Peter Boesmans 1390 De Centrumpion
91 Jan Schoffelen 1389 Heerlen
92 Jochem Schoppen 1386 Moira-Domtoren
93 Sascha Staudt 1377 SK Schweich
94 Carsten van der Hoeven 1366 SV Voorschoten
95 Mathijs Dubbeldam 1350 SV S.Landau
96 Heinrich Bauchmüller 1348 SV Turm 1972 Merzenich
97 Yulian de Ridder 1348 ‘t Pionneke
98 Simon van Dijk 1347 Sissa
99 Guido Heuts 1345
100 Dimitrios Loutragotis 1340 Het Kasteel
101 Dominic Fortenbacher 1337 Gütersloher Schachverein
102 Gideon Oerlemans 1336 Topschaak Brabant
103 Fynn Janssen 1335 SV Würselen 1926 e. V.
104 Sang Nguyen 1334 JSC de Pionier Helmond
105 Tomas Steenman 1334 MSV-VSM
106 Alicia Katranova 1289 Leopoldsburg
107 Matthias Goddé 1277 Hoboken
108 Christian-jack van den Heede 1266 Caballos Zottegem
109 Gertie Koppens 1265 ‘t Pionneke
110 Jo Laureys 1264 LSV-Chesspirant
111 Mikhail Katranov 1248 Leopoldsburg
112 Katia Callebaut 1236 K.O.S.K. Oostende
113 Ingrid Disters 1223 D.J.C.
114 Sterre Mestrom 1201 Chesscool
115 Rudi Dewilde 1190 K.O.S.K. Oostende
116 Luuk Weidema 1189 SV Voorschoten
117 Richard Petry 1151 SF Baesweiler
118 Ilse Geene 1150 MSV-VSM
119 Joppe Raats 1150 STB
120 Victor Muntean 1138 JSC De Pionier Helmond
121 Jesse Allaart 1101 ESV/HMC
122 Ramin de Cocq 1093 Geelse Schaakkring
123 Tim Lennartz 1087 DJK Arminia Eilendorf
124 Sophie van Stiphout 1086 GESS
125 Dien Slangen 1073 MSV-VSM
126 Kevin Deider 1057 Sc Eschweiler 1921
127 Dimitri ten Have 1041 Tegelen
128 Kerstin Bentel 1019 SC Porta Westfalica
129 Valerie Janssen 950 UVS
130 Ella Welling 863 Sissa
131 Constantijn Beukema 832 STB
132 Tom Koolen 708 De Juiste -Z-
133 Marios Loutragotis 479 Het Kasteel
134 Tim Weynjes Genk
135 Freddy Oosterlinck LSV-Chesspirant
136 Wim Baeten
137 Adrian Muntean
138 Tim Vercruyssen LSV-Chesspirant

Participants Veteran Group:

1 Martin Schmitz 1927 Schaesberg
2 Leonhard Jünger 1823 Aachener SV
3 Fred Schotanus 1805 Schaesberg
4 Helmuth Debusschere 1769 CRELEL
5 Gerrit de Wit 1702 ‘t Pionneke
6 Peter Simonis 1672 ‘t Stokpaardje
7 Thieu van Pol 1649 De Postertoren
8 Jo Schreinemachers 1478 ‘t Pionneke

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014