Chess

predictions

9th Poti Chess Tournament “Nana Aleksandria’s Cup – 2014″

"Nana Alexandria" Cup 2014The 9th International Chess Tournament “Nana Aleksandria’s Cup – 2014″ is taking place from 12th to 20th July, 2014, in Poti, a port city in Georgia, situated on the eastern Black Sea coast.

The event is organized by Local Management of PotiGeorgian Chess Federation and Chess and Draughts complex sport school of Poti “Nana” with media support of Telecasting Company “Ninth Wave”.

The Festival will be split into 10 tournaments:

- Open A (open to players rated higher than Elo 2001 and Fide titled Players)
- Open B (for players rated higher than Elo 2000)
- Open C (open to players over Elo 1600)
- Open Blitz
- Boys U12 (for boys who were born 2002 and later)
- Girls U12 (for girls who were born 2002 and later)
- Boys U10 (for boys who were born 2004 and later)
- Girls U10 (for girls who were born 2004 and later)
- Boys U8 (for boys who were born 2006 and later)
- Girls U8 (for girls who were born 2006 and later)

The Festival consists of 244 players from 12 different countries, including 9 GMs, 6 IMs, 12 FMs, 1 WGM, 2 WIMs and 4 WFMs. Top seed in Open A is GM Levan Pantsulaia.

Open A Tournament will be held at the Chess Tournament Hall of Poti Chess complex sport School named after Nana Aleksandria, while the other Festival tournaments will be hosted by Rituals Hall “Monopole”, which is one of the sponsors of the festival.

The main sponsors – Pasha Bank, Prime Concrete, Hotel “Anchor” and Rituals Hall “Monopole” provide the hefty prize fund in the amount of 33.200 GEL (19.300 $).

The general sponsor Pasha Bank will provide the prize for the first place in Open A – 4000 GEL, as well as a special prize for the best Azerbaijan chess player – 1000 GEL.

Contacts:
Tournament Director IO Dato Kodua – Head of the Chess and Draughts complex sport school of Poti “Nana”
Tel.: +995 593 399 264; +995 593 600 911
E-mail: info@chesspoti.ge, chesspoti@yahoo.com

Official websiteLIVE games with analysis

Pasha Bank
Hotel "ANCHOR"
Prime Concrete

 

 

 

 

 

Open A starting list:

1 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2591
2 GM Golod Vitali ISR 2565
3 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2521
4 GM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2517
5 IM Quparadze Giga GEO 2504
6 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2499
7 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2493
8 GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2486
9 GM Benidze Davit GEO 2476
10 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2469
11 IM Javakhadze Zurab GEO 2428
12 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2422
13 FM Shahinyan David ARM 2396
14 IM Aghasiyev Kamal AZE 2386
15 Beradze Irakli GEO 2379
16 IM Kalashian David ARM 2362
17 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2357
18 FM Alaverdyan Gevorg ARM 2355
19 FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2325
20 FM Nikolaev Leonid UKR 2317
21 Sibashvili Giorgi GEO 2283
22 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2278
23 FM Alakhverdiev Araz GEO 2277
24 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 2265
25 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2260
26 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2259
27 FM Dilanyan Grigor ARM 2250
28 Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. ARM 2249
29 WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2240
30 WGM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2233
31 Soysal Serkan TUR 2198
32 FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2187
33 Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2183
34 Chkhaidze Nikoloz GEO 2182
35 CM Mohammed Arpak Worya IRQ 2175
36 Basencyan Mark ARM 2170
37 Ghvamberia Nika GEO 2147
38 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2135
39 Virabyan Gor ARM 2132
40 WFM Khazhomia Salome GEO 2128
41 FM Gamzardia Giorgi GEO 2122
42 Patsia Zviad GEO 2117
43 Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 2108
44 Yaramis Hakan TUR 2102
45 WFM Imnadze Nato GEO 2101
46 WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2101
47 Babayan Armine ARM 2098
48 Zeynalli Rashad AZE 2093
49 Mesropian Khachatur ARM 2089
50 Shamatava Ana GEO 2087
51 FM Malkawi Fadi JOR 2083
52 Metin Oguz TUR 2074
53 Chiya Mder Hamad IRQ 2069
54 Siradze Salome GEO 2065
55 Jamal Danar IRQ 2049
56 WFM Aghasiyeva Fidan AZE 2031
57 Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2019
58 Khoshkalam Seyed Mehrab IRI 2010
59 Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2001
60 Klyszcz Michael GER 1991

Open B starting list:

1 Kayar Mehmet Erdem TUR 1998
2 Pashayan Genrikh ARM 1996
3 Mehtiyev Elnur AZE 1994
4 Yargici Mazhar Kutay TUR 1993
5 Zeynalzade Vali AZE 1991
6 Kobeshavidze Lika GEO 1967
7 Mindorashvili Vano GEO 1961
8 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1960
9 Bibilashvili Lali GEO 1959
10 Mamedov Mustafa AZE 1957
11 Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan AZE 1956
12 Zeydan Salih TUR 1954
13 Sirbiladze Sulkhan GEO 1950
14 Hajiyev Kanan AZE 1949
15 Kitir Ahmet TUR 1949
16 Gvarjaladze Nugzar GEO 1937
17 Martirosyan Mamikon ARM 1936
18 Beraia Levan GEO 1933
19 Elmas Mustafa TUR 1920
20 Khachikyan Haik ARM 1919
21 Khazhomia Anuki GEO 1903
22 Khukhunaishvili Tariel GEO 1889
23 Akdogan Alperen TUR 1866
24 Nezamivand Chegini Yaser IRI 1860
25 Eren Ataberk TUR 1853
26 Baktiar Hamd Mohammed IRQ 1849
27 Gevorgyan Anahit ARM 1844
28 Demirbas Fatih TUR 1835
29 Bechvaia Gabriel GEO 1830
30 Umbetov Kazybek KAZ 1829
31 Okur Kadir TUR 1826
32 Bechvaia Giorgi GEO 1799
33 Altin Halis TUR 1798
34 Martirosyan Garik ARM 1794
35 Otkhozoria Temur GEO 1778
36 Petriashvili Nikoloz GEO 1778
37 Kakutia Ada GEO 1766
38 Nazaryan Armenak ARM 1762
39 Khomeriki Ketevan GEO 1737
40 Bejashvili Irma ISR 1730
41 Zhanazarov Iskander RUS 1708
42 Mazn Bayad Abdulqader IRQ 1697
43 Kocabalkan Tayfun TUR 1681
44 Mustafayev Farid AZE 1672
45 Oztekin Kerem Can TUR 1664
46 Nemsadze Levan GEO 1656
47 Dogan Sevval TUR 1654
48 Bepooyi Mohammadali IRI 1650
49 Afzoon Danial IRI 1645
50 Manafov Vugar AZE 1641
51 Naneishvili Dali GEO 1634
52 Kaymaz Lena Nur TUR 1630
53 Biabani Sara IRI 1626
54 Rustamov Hagg AZE 1617
55 Ersoz Celalettin TUR 1611
56 Chkhaidze Ivane GEO 0
57 Manafov Rafail AZE 0

Open C starting list:

1 Sajaia Lasha GEO 1598
2 Mumladze Maia GEO 1597
3 Javakhishvili Mariam GEO 1567
4 Kokhreidze Tatia GEO 1564
5 Janiashvili Mariam GEO 1554
6 Masoumi Amirhossein IRI 1538
7 Chanturia Ani GEO 1519
8 Dogan Halit TUR 1519
9 Zamanov Vidadi Vaqif AZE 1519
10 Yavuz Umit TUR 1511
11 Chkhaidze Ani GEO 1471
12 Imnadze Lika GEO 1444
13 Dolidze Mariam GEO 1380
14 Khukhunaishvili Tengiz GEO 1341
15 Sajaia Mariam GEO 1330
16 Abakelia Gocha GEO 0
17 Alikhanashvili Giuli GEO 0
18 Demir Aleyna TUR 0
19 Gelman Gennadiy AZE 0
20 Guluzade Matin AZE 0
21 Hana Hawar Khaleel IRQ 0
22 Juharyan Hovhannes ARM 0
23 Kvartskhava Lasha GEO 0
24 Mammadov Ali AZE 0
25 Rabar Bakhtyar Hama Saleh IRQ 0
26 Sapmaz Dilay TUR 0
27 Shang Masood Abdulla IRQ 0
28 Sulaberidze Giorgi GEO 0

Boys Under 12 starting list:

1 Nadiradze Anton GEO 1753
2 Aliyev Adnan AZE 1691
3 Kukhaleishvili Giorgi GEO 1624
4 Senyuz Mustafa Zorbey TUR 1463
5 Kvartskhava Tsotne GEO 1279
6 Demir Muhammed Taha TUR 0
7 Gasimov Mehmmed AZE 0
8 Jaafarpor Parsa IRI 0
9 Kukhilava Gubaz GEO 0
10 Lomsadze Lazare GEO 0
11 Momennejad Samim IRI 0
12 Nakaidze Vache GEO 0
13 Pogosyan Yurik ARM 0
14 Sartania Giorgi GEO 0
15 Tagiyev Ibrahim AZE 0
16 Tsereteli Tornike GEO 0
17 Yusufov Alen AZE 0

Girls Under 12:

1 Pipia Ekaterine GEO 1559
2 Bechvaia Maia GEO 1532
3 Biabani Saba IRI 1520
4 Ismayilzada Zeynab AZE 1511
5 Lomaia Diana GEO 1373
6 Baspinar Lara TUR 1328
7 Abbasova Sadagat AZE 0
8 Gogokhia Elene GEO 0
9 Imnadze Tea GEO 0
10 Lagazauri Tamar GEO 0
11 Sara Masood Abdullsh IRQ 0

Boys Under 10 starting list:

1 CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 1735
2 FM Kacharava Nikoloz GEO 1713
3 Kevlishvili Nika GEO 1657
4 CM Aliyev Sanan AZE 1628
5 Safari Parham IRI 1360
6 Altun Arda TUR 1160
7 Alakbarzada Ayhan AZE 0
8 Asatryan Razmik ARM 0
9 Atakishiyev Elmar AZE 0
10 Bukia Andria GEO 0
11 Chkhaidze Giorgi GEO 0
12 Daryan Arpak Worya IRQ 0
13 Dusmez Ahmet Alp TUR 0
14 Grigoryan Gor M. ARM 0
15 Hakar Dalzar Hma Salah IRQ 0
16 Jafari Parsa IRI 0
17 Jiqia Giorgi GEO 0
18 Kobalia Nika GEO 0
19 Lomsadze Saba GEO 0
20 Mammadov Elnur AZE 0
21 Melkumyants Alexander UKR 0
22 Meskhia Giorgi GEO 0
23 Naqopia Giorgi GEO 0
24 Pola Azad Saber IRQ 0
25 Qalichava Akaki GEO 0
26 Ramezani Raham IRI 0
27 Sibashvili Davit GEO 0
28 Suvaryan Robert ARM 0

Girls Under 10 starting list:

1 WCM Ismayil Malak AZE 1584
2 Abdullayeva Leyla AZE 0
3 Cherkezishvili Natia GEO 0
4 Gabriadze Tamari GEO 0
5 Kilasonia Ketevan GEO 0
6 Kvikvinia Ana GEO 0
7 Sakhamberidze Natia GEO 0
8 Solomonia Nino GEO 0
9 Taba-Tabai Mehin AZE 0
10 Tsotsonava Elene GEO 0

Boys Under 8 starting list:

1 Akdas Emre TUR 0
2 Altun Firat TUR 0
3 Arveladze Lasha GEO 0
4 Avaliani Zurab GEO 0
5 Cheishvili Saba GEO 0
6 Ghvania Luka GEO 0
7 Jabelia Luka GEO 0
8 Kobalia Saba GEO 0
9 Kvikvinia Teimuraz GEO 0
10 Miminoshvili Luka GEO 0
11 Palavandishvili Dachi GEO 0
12 Poghosyan Erik ARM 0
13 Salamov Matin AZE 0
14 Senyuz Kutay Emre TUR 0
15 Sichinava Mikheil GEO 0
16 Tsulaia Luka GEO 0

Girls Under 8 starting list:

1 Abakelia Mariam GEO 0
2 Alakbarli Nazrin AZE 0
3 Chkhaidze Mariam GEO 0
4 Danelia Nia GEO 0
5 Gabelaia Mariam GEO 0
6 Gvatua Mariam GEO 0
7 Kakalia Lizi GEO 0
8 Kavtaradze Mariam GEO 0
9 Kavtaradze Nade GEO 0
10 Khuchua Lika GEO 0
11 Khurtsidze Mariam GEO 0
12 Kikvidze Melano GEO 0
13 Korshia Lizi GEO 0
14 Macharashvili Ana GEO 0
15 Navid Marziyeh IRI 0
16 Shamugia Nini GEO 0
17 Shamugia Nini GEO 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014