Chess

Abhijeet Gupta clear first in Agzamov Memorial 2014

Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta is the winner of the 8th Tashkent International Open – Memorial of Georgy Agzamov, that was held on 14-24th May in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

In the last round Gupta defeated GM Oleg Korneev with black pieces, and with the top two games Kuzubov – Smirnov and Mchedlishvili – Pashikian being drawn, the Indian emerged clear winner with 7,5/9 points.

The tournament had a sensational start when the 10-year old local star FM Nodirbek Abdusattorov, rated only 2057, assumed an early lead with 3/3 points, beating GMs Andrey Zhigalko and Rustam Khusnutdinov in the process.

GM Mikheil Mchedlishvili stopped his fantastic run and Abdusattorov concluded the event with 5/9 points, only narrowly missing a norm.

The tournament was organized by the Uzbekistan Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Uzbekistan.

The playing format was 9-round Swiss with the total prize fund of 20,000 US dollars.

Abhijeet Gupta

Abhijeet Gupta

Final standings:

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2619 – 7.5
2 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2648 – 7
3 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2621 – 7
4 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626 – 7
5 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2626 – 7
6 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2675 – 6.5
7 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2489 – 6.5
8 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2584 – 6.5
9 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2613 – 6.5
10 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2495 – 6.5
11 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2600 – 6.5
12 GM Filippov Anton UZB 2619 – 6
13 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2618 – 6
14 FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2337 – 6
15 FM Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2320 – 6
16 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2387 – 6
17 Sattarov Bobir UZB 2249 – 6
18 IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2395 – 5.5
19 WFM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2207 – 5.5
20 FM Kholmirzaev Bakhodir UZB 2315 – 5.5
21 Rahman Adel UZB 2175 – 5.5
22 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2132 – 5.5
23 WGM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2338 – 5.5
24 FM Faizulaev Akmal UZB 2379 – 5.5
25 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2233 – 5.5
26 FM Rustamov Alisher UZB 2187 – 5.5
27 Anarkulov Alisher UZB 2225 – 5.5
28 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 1974 – 5.5
29 CM Ismael Namir Mohammed Ismael IRQ 2247 – 5.5
30 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2057 – 5
31 IM Khamrakulov Djurabek UZB 2449 – 5
32 FM Abdulwahhab Ahmed Abdulsattar A IRQ 2251 – 5
33 Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2129 – 5
34 Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2063 – 5
35 Turar KAZ 2030 – 5
36 Agzamov Viachesiav UZB 2249 – 5
37 FM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2201 – 5
38 Kakhramonova Mokhinur UZB 2023 – 5
39 Guseynov Alihan UZB 2151 – 5
40 Zhalmakhanov Ramazan KAZ 2056 – 5
41 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2261 – 5
42 Sergeyeva Victoriya KAZ 2110 – 5
43 Dusentegi Tanat KAZ 2164 – 5
44 Rustamov Asilbek UZB 2046 – 5
45 Mahmudov Shuhrat UZB 2214 – 4.5
46 Umarov Rakhman UZB 1956 – 4.5
47 WFM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2116 – 4.5
48 Saydaliev Saidakbar UZB 2029 – 4.5
49 Sapaev Maksad UZB 2155 – 4.5
50 Abdusalimov Abdumalik UZB 1874 – 4.5
51 Serikbay Chingiz KAZ 2137 – 4.5
52 Umarov Najmeddin UZB 1997 – 4.5
53 Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2269 – 4
54 Jumanov Elbek UZB 2091 – 4
55 Shodikulov Djamshid UZB 2179 – 4
56 FM Al-Saadi Jumaa A.Gatea IRQ 2117 – 4
57 Vladimirov Vladimir UZB 2057 – 4
58 Shavdirov Jahongir UZB 2011 – 4
59 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2215 – 4
60 Tamim Ahmad AFG 1766 – 4
61 Farazi Khaiber AFG 2155 – 4
62 Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 1790 – 4
63 Sindarov Javokhir UZB 1869 – 4
64 Turaev Halim UZB 2202 – 4
65 WFM Baymuradova Sevara UZB 2157 – 4
66 Mirzaad S.wahabuddin AFG 2116 – 4
67 Vakhidov Parviz UZB 0 – 4
68 Verbova Elena UZB 1920 – 4
69 Salimova Asal UZB 1653 – 4
70 Kodirov Said UZB 1852 – 4
71 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2411 – 3.5
72 Sabitov Odil UZB 2250 – 3.5
73 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 1836 – 3.5
74 CM Hamandi Mohammed Nawfel Karim IRQ 2257 – 3.5
75 Khusraw AFG 1704 – 3.5
76 Yuldashov Shovkat UZB 0 – 3.5
77 Ali Noor Hadi IRQ 1938 – 3.5
78 Verbova Polina UZB 1853 – 3
79 Nazarov Abduhakim UZB 1869 – 3
80 Gayimnazarov Bahadir UZB 0 – 3
81 Zulfikarov Mukhirbay UZB 2044 – 3
82 Shaynaev Eshkabul UZB 1893 – 3
83 Solomatin Sergey KAZ 1867 – 3
84 Mamayusupov Jasur UZB 1943 – 3
85 Muratova Anel KAZ 1946 – 3
86 Azizov Musohon UZB 0 – 3
87 Eminjonov Muzaffarjon UZB 1807 – 2.5
88 Orazmuhammedova Mahim UZB 0 – 2.5
89 Gudashvili KAZ 0 – 2.5
90 Holmatov Shohruh UZB 1918 – 2.5
91 Khaitov Akmal UZB 1873 – 2
92 Mahammatov Sirojiddin UZB 0 – 1.5
93 Hayriyev Djalil UZB 1808 – 1.5
94 Khakimov Muhammadjon UZB 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018