Chess

imperia

Abhijeet Gupta wins Parsvnath International

Grandmaster and Commonwealth champion Abhijeet Gupta won the title after an easy draw with Eldar Gasanov of Ukraine in the 10th and final round of 12th Parsvnath Delhi International Grandmasters Chess Tournament that concluded here at Ludlow Castle Sports Complex.

On what turned out to be an easy victory, Gupta won six and drew four games to tally eight points which was a half more than nearest five competitors.

Valeriy Neverov of Ukraine finished second with his best tiebreak score on 7,5 points after taking a draw with John Paul Gomez of Philippines.

Indian Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy finished third with a commendable victory against Russian Grandmaster Alexander Evdokimov in the final round.

Gomez and Levan Pantsulaia were the others who tied for the second spot on 7,5 points apiece.

Abhijeet Gupta

Abhijeet Gupta

Gupta, a BPCL employee who lives in Bhilwara in Rajasthan got richer by Rs. 3000000/- for his fantastic performance along with some useful rating points. For the 24-year old it was a back-to-back International tournament victories after winning the Al-Ain Classic in the last week of December.

Bobir Sattarov of Uzbekistan made a Grandmaster norm. Jagadish Dube reports that four Indians, Arjun Tiwari, Padmini Rout along with brothers N. Visakh and N. Vignesh, made International Master norms.

It was a very successful edition of the annual event as a total of 1396 players registered for the three events as part of the festival. The C group was won by Imtiaz Ali.

Sh. Jiju Thomson, Director General, Sports Authority of India distributed the prizes to the winners along with Mr. Hisham Al Taher, Secretary of Asian Chess Federation and All India Chess Federation CEO, Bharat Singh Chauhan.

Final standings:

1. GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2606 – 8
2. GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2519 – 7.5
3. GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2475 – 7.5
4. GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2469 – 7.5
5. GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2541 – 7.5
6. GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2614 – 7.5
7. Sattarov Bobir UZB 2194 – 7
8. GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2579 – 7
9. GM Sengupta Deep IND 2538 – 7
10. Kathmale Sameer IND 2351 – 7
11. IM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2472 – 7
12. GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2547 – 6.5
13. GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2628 – 6.5
14. GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2558 – 6.5
15. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2414 – 6.5
16. GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2521 – 6.5
17. GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2541 – 6.5
18. GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2579 – 6.5
19. IM Rajesh V A V IND 2404 – 6.5
20. GM Grover Sahaj IND 2478 – 6.5
21. GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2504 – 6.5
22. IM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2443 – 6
23. IM Saravanan V. IND 2341 – 6
24. Vignesh Nr IND 2354 – 6
25. GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2524 – 6
26. Visakh Nr IND 2330 – 6
27. WGM Padmini Rout IND 2327 – 6
28. IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2342 – 6
29. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2455 – 6
30. GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2547 – 6
31. IM Swayams Mishra IND 2426 – 6
32. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2451 – 6
33. FM Faizulaev Akmal UZB 2314 – 6
34. CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2286 – 6
35. IM Shivananda B.S. IND 2331 – 6
36. Surendran N. IND 2202 – 6
37. IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2346 – 6
38. Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2312 – 6
39. GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2354 – 5.5
40. IM Nitin S. IND 2331 – 5.5
41. Tiwari Arjun IND 2300 – 5.5
42. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2411 – 5.5
43. Abhishek Kelkar IND 2277 – 5.5
44. Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2243 – 5.5
45. IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2396 – 5.5
46. FM Vorontsov Pavlo UKR 2380 – 5.5
47. IM Stany G.A. IND 2404 – 5.5
48. Pratyusha Bodda IND 2119 – 5.5
49. IM Ravichandran Siddharth IND 2393 – 5.5
50. IM Murali Krishnan B.T. IND 2300 – 5.5
51. Saravana Krishnan P. IND 2279 – 5.5
52. Dahale Atul IND 2138 – 5.5
53. IM Ramnathan Balasubramaniam IND 2257 – 5.5
54. IM Praveen Kumar C. IND 2268 – 5.5
55. Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2201 – 5.5
56. Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2312 – 5.5
57. IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2424 – 5
58. IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2401 – 5
59. Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2276 – 5
60. WFM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 2167 – 5
61. WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2138 – 5
62. Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2281 – 5
63. IM Sangma Rahul IND 2336 – 5
64. Dodeja Pawan IND 2124 – 5
65. FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2184 – 5
66. Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2235 – 5
67. Pardeep Arora IND 2054 – 5
68. Arpan Das IND 2048 – 5
69. Aradhya Garg IND 2110 – 5
70. Aryan Chopra IND 2259 – 5
71. Pranav Vijay IND 2229 – 5
72. Anand Raj S. IND 2118 – 5
73. IM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2382 – 5
74. Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2272 – 5
75. Ritviz Parab IND 2141 – 5
76. Sa Kannan IND 2065 – 4.5
77. Rohan Ahuja IND 2135 – 4.5
78. Nishant Malhotra IND 2105 – 4.5
79. Yogesh Gautam IND 2089 – 4.5
80. Lakshmi Narayanan Mv IND 2127 – 4.5
81. Chatterjee K.K. IND 2244 – 4.5
82. Akash Pc Iyer IND 2304 – 4.5
83. Dhar Rajib IND 2158 – 4.5
84. Kunal M. IND 2346 – 4.5
85. Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2037 – 4.5
86. Karthik V. Ap IND 2179 – 4.5
87. FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2095 – 4.5
88. Sekar B IND 2140 – 4.5
89. Gajendra Singh IND 2058 – 4.5
90. Imocha Laishram IND 2207 – 4.5
91. IM Kulkarni Vikramaditya IND 2336 – 4
92. GM Fargere Francois FRA 2446 – 4
93. Navalgund Niranjan IND 2197 – 4
94. IM Deshmukh Anup IND 2234 – 4
95. Ram S. Krishnan IND 2239 – 4
96. Mirzaad S.Wahabuddin AFG 2097 – 4
97. Harini S. IND 2080 – 4
98. Kayastha Madan Krishna NEP 2130 – 4
99. Yogit S IND 2040 – 4
100. Lokesh N. IND 2086 – 4
101. Lohana Kapil IND 2023 – 4
102. CM Prince Bajaj IND 2337 – 3.5
103. Debashish Dutta IND 2081 – 3.5
104. Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2121 – 3.5
105. Swaraj Palit IND 2106 – 3.5
106. FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2256 – 3.5
107. Arun J IND 2016 – 3.5
108. Santanu Borpatra Gohain IND 2103 – 3.5
109. FM Kurukulasuriya Prasanna SRI 2088 – 3.5
110. Lasya.G IND 2092 – 3.5
111. FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1928 – 3.5
112. FM Harshal Shahi IND 2043 – 3
113. Zoar Haque Prodhan BAN 1870 – 3
114. Kavinda Akhila SRI 1994 – 3
115. Naik Rishubh Naresh IND 2026 – 3
116. Negi Virender Singh IND 2123 – 3
117. S M Sharon BAN 2014 – 3
118. Pranavananda V IND 2090 – 2.5
119. Singh Y. Dhanabir IND 2106 – 2.5
120. Ektova Elena RUS 1818 – 2.5
121. Md. Sharif Hossain BAN 2084 – 2
122. Rahman Saimon Siddiqur BAN 1814 – 2
123. Choudhary Jitendra Kumar IND 2097 – 1
124. Shrestha Anish NEP 1653 – 1
125. Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2023 – 0.5
126. Muthaiah Al IND 2127 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013