Chess

Abhijeet Gupta with a hat-trick in Commonwealth Chess Championships

Grandmaster and former world junior champion Abhijeet Gupta came up with an inspired performance in the final round to defeat Aleksander Wohl of Australia and annexed the gold medal in the Commonwealth Chess Championship 2017.

The Delhi-based stretched his total Commonwealth titles to four in the last five years and completed a hat-trick of titles. In 2015, he had won the title in Delhi and had won the 2016 edition at Sri Lanka.

“Every championship or tournament is special but somehow I am able to bring out good chess playing especially the Commonwealth in last few years”, said Gupta after the game. The four times champion pointed out that he played decently right through. “I was better in most of the games I won, but I was worse against Tejas Bakre especially in the penultimate round, generally I am satisfied about my play here and hope to take this forward in the next few events”, he said.

Commonwealth Champion Abhijeet Gupta

Vaibhav Suri won the silver while the bronze medal went to Tejas Bakre. Vaibhav Suri played out a draw with fellow GM Abhijeet Kunte, who finished fourth, while Bakre played well in a difficult position to beat M S Thej Kumar.

The Women’s Championship was won by Swati Ghate who got rewarded for some excellent play in the early phase of the event. In the final round Ghate defeated Indian junior champion Kumar Gaurav. The Silver here went to Mary Ann Gomes while last year’s champion Tania Sachdev had to be content with the bronze.

Swati Ghate and Abhijeet Gupta

Swati Ghate and Abhijeet Gupta

The Commonwealth Chess Championship 2017 was held from 2-10th July at Leela Ambience Convention Hotel in New Delhi, India.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2625 – 7.5
2 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2558 – 7
3 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2449 – 7
4 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2504 – 6.5
5 IM Wohl Aleksandar H. AUS 2355 – 6.5
6 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2450 – 6.5
7 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2324 – 6.5
8 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2517 – 6
9 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2593 – 6
10 WGM Swati Ghate IND 2278 – 6
11 GM Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib BAN 2480 – 6
12 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2472 – 6
13 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2484 – 6
14 FM Mitrabha Guha IND 2301 – 6
15 IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2379 – 6
16 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2392 – 6
17 IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2491 – 6
18 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2331 – 6
19 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2474 – 6
20 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2527 – 6
21 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2399 – 6
22 IM Krishna C R G IND 2399 – 6
23 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2404 – 6
24 GM Thipsay Praveen M IND 2419 – 6
25 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2455 – 6
26 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2227 – 5.5
27 Aradhya Garg IND 2281 – 5.5
28 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2046 – 5.5
29 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2482 – 5.5
30 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2349 – 5.5
31 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2200 – 5.5
32 FM Doluweera Minul Sanjula SRI 2092 – 5.5
33 Mehta Naitik R IND 1972 – 5.5
34 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2112 – 5.5
35 Pranavananda V IND 2102 – 5.5
36 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2170 – 5.5
37 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2255 – 5
38 Kumar Gaurav IND 2014 – 5
39 Nayak Rajesh IND 2198 – 5
40 WCM Mrudul Dehankar IND 2155 – 5
41 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2271 – 5
42 Mahindrakar Indrajeet IND 2154 – 5
43 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2280 – 5
44 Bhatt Jalpan IND 2028 – 5
45 CM Thilakarathne G M H SRI 2231 – 5
46 WFM Harshini A IND 2079 – 5
47 FM Rahman Md. Taibur BAN 2301 – 5
48 Sumit Grover IND 1963 – 5
49 WIM Shamima Akter BAN 2072 – 5
50 WCM Isha Sharma IND 1878 – 5
51 CM Hoareau Benjamin SEY 1827 – 5
52 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2132 – 4.5
53 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2221 – 4.5
54 Priyanka K IND 2081 – 4.5
55 Bala Kannamma P IND 1977 – 4.5
56 Dixit Nikhil IND 2116 – 4.5
57 IM Ooi Zhi Yang MAS 2203 – 4.5
58 Soham Kamotra IND 1681 – 4.5
59 IM Weerawardane Romesh SRI 2144 – 4.5
60 Naveen Bansal IND 1793 – 4.5
61 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 2068 – 4.5
62 Dassanayake D M G S SRI 2015 – 4.5
63 CM Klevansky Aron RSA 1748 – 4.5
64 Saranya Y IND 1859 – 4.5
65 IM Padmini Rout IND 2360 – 4.5
66 Jain Nityata IND 1591 – 4.5
67 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya IND 1713 – 4.5
68 Harikrishnan A (kottayam) IND 1759 – 4.5
69 Saroha Chirag AUS 1828 – 4.5
70 Shanya Mishra IND 1779 – 4
71 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2140 – 4
72 WFM Jishitha D IND 2145 – 4
73 Utsab Chatterjee IND 1965 – 4
74 Rohit Vassan S IND 1933 – 4
75 WFM Lakshmi C IND 1952 – 4
76 Shubham Shukla IND 1918 – 4
77 Shubham IND 1956 – 4
78 WFM Wickramasinghe Dilhara Ishini SRI 1673 – 4
79 Rajeev V M IND 1621 – 4
80 Saksham Rautela IND 1892 – 4
81 Hanif Mollah BAN 1825 – 4
82 Toshali V IND 1735 – 4
83 Potluri Saye Srreezza IND 1752 – 4
84 Rishabh Tyagi IND 1623 – 4
85 Abirama Srinithi G IND 1751 – 4
86 WFM Divya Deshmukh IND 2045 – 3.5
87 WIM Gagare Shalmali IND 2067 – 3.5
88 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2119 – 3.5
89 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan IND 1746 – 3.5
90 Rindhiya V IND 1485 – 3.5
91 Renjith Sravan NZL 1847 – 3.5
92 Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1770 – 3.5
93 WCM Wijesuriya G P Y SRI 1553 – 3.5
94 Waters Anre RSA 1562 – 3.5
95 Thanki Hemal Karsanji IND 2171 – 3
96 Pankaj Sindhu IND 1837 – 3
97 Nitin Rathore IND 1579 – 3
98 Savitha Shri B IND 1670 – 3
99 WIM Hamid Rani BAN 1994 – 3
100 Mukkattu Philip NZL 1669 – 3
101 WFM Sultana Sharmin Shirin BAN 1996 – 3
102 Elliott Luka RSA 1733 – 3
103 Collen Benjamin C. RSA 1723 – 3
104 Adane Narayani IND 1653 – 3
105 Utkarsh Routh IND 1364 – 3
106 WIM Ranasinghe S D SRI 1741 – 3
107 Mabitsela Mirinda RSA 1059 – 3
108 Lakshaya Arora IND 1180 – 3
109 Singh Neha IND 1927 – 2.5
110 Arun Wahi IND 1549 – 2
111 Gunawardana I M T M SRI 1579 – 2
112 WFM Namaganda Christine UGA 1565 – 2
113 Shah Anila Kishorekumar IND 1266 – 2
114 Akshitha Goud Pally IND 1156 – 2
115 Chennakesavula Madhura Lalasa IND 0 – 1.5
116 Aryan Singh IND 0 – 1
117 Manish Anto Cristiano F IND 1918 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015