Chess

imperia

Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival Started

The 20th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival is being held by the Abu Dhabi Chess & Culture Club and Abu Dhabi Sport Council from 30th June to 8th July at the Sofitel Hotel Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

The Festival consists of the Master Tournament (for players rated above 2200 FIDE and Abu Dhabi players), Open Tournament (for U2200 players), Junior Tournament (for U15 players), and Blitz tournament.

The Master Tournament has 48 participants from 18 countries competing. Several female players, namely WGM Dinara Saduakassova, WGM Anda Safranska and WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh, had a good start as they snatched a couple of draws from the higher rated players in the first round of the tournament.

Round 1 video by Vijay Kumar

The Open Tournament is featuring 147 players from 21 federations.

Igor Kurnosov

GM Igor Kurnosov

Master Tournament Participants:

1 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2657
2 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2655
3 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2651
4 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2631
5 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2613
6 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2605
7 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2602
8 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568
9 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2565
10 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2559
11 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2547
12 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2535
13 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2522
14 GM Akshayraj Kore IND 2508
15 GM El Gindy Essam EGY 2490
16 IM Shoker Samy EGY 2477
17 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2461
18 IM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2428
19 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2417
20 GM Raetsky Alexander RUS 2412
21 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2410
22 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2398
23 IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2381
24 FM El Adnani Mokliss MAR 2381
25 IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2372
26 Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2371
27 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2361
28 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2352
29 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2347
30 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2322
31 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2320
32 FM Salih Akar Ali Salih IRQ 2318
33 IM Zozulia Anna BLR 2316
34 FM Ahmed Ali Layth Ahmed IRQ 2310
35 CM Mohammed Zozek Salah Mohammed IRQ 2280
36 CM Nameer Noor. Al-Deen IRQ 2278
37 FM Amdouni Zoubaier TUN 2261
38 FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2258
39 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh IRI 2248
40 Khalesi Vahid IRI 2248
41 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2247
42 FM Chahrani Ibrahim LBA 2245
43 Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2225
44 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2198
45 Ali Mahmoud UAE 2095
46 Ali Abdulkhaleq UAE 2089
47 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2041
48 Zayed Ali Al-Hamed UAE 1988

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014