Chess

imperia

Aeroflot Open 2013 – Rapid Qualifiers

The traditional Aeroflot Open is starting immediately after the International Chess Festival Moscow Open-2013, from 11-18 February in Moscow, Russia.

This edition is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the leading Russian airline company. The total prize fund of all tournaments is 150 000 USD.

The first event is the Qualifying Rapid tournament on 12-13th February. he 32 top finishers qualify for the knock-out tournament, which will be held on 15th February, and thus secure themselves a minimal prize of 1 000 USD.

The playing format is Swiss system, 9 rounds, with time control 15 minutes plus 10 seconds increment. The number of players is limited to 300.

Follow the games live / See minute by minute updates on the new section Chess Bits

Some of the players during the opening ceremony

Photo by Eteri Kublashvili

List of participants:

1 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2760
2 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2750
3 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2733
4 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2714
5 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2709
6 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2697
7 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2694
8 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2686
9 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2685
10 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678
11 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2677
12 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2674
13 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2670
14 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2663
15 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2662
16 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2657
17 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2654
18 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651
19 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646
20 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2641
21 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2637
22 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2635
23 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2634
24 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2634
25 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2633
26 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2631
27 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2630
28 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2628
29 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626
30 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2625
31 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623
32 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2622
33 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2619
34 GM Lagno Kateryna UKR 2616
35 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612
36 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612
37 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2608
38 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2605
39 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2597
40 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2594
41 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2592
42 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2591
43 GM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2590
44 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2586
45 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2585
46 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2584
47 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2583
48 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2582
49 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2578
50 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2577
51 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2569
52 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2569
53 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568
54 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2568
55 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2566
56 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2564
57 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2563
58 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2561
59 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555
60 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2551
61 GM Smagin Sergey RUS 2551
62 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550
63 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2549
64 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2549
65 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2548
66 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2548
67 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2547
68 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2546
69 GM Dlugy Maxim USA 2543
70 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2543
71 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2539
72 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2533
73 GM Danielian Oganes ARM 2530
74 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2526
75 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523
76 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2523
77 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517
78 IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2516
79 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2512
80 GM Novikov Maxim RUS 2511
81 GM Domogaev Sergey RUS 2510
82 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2509
83 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2507
84 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2499
85 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2498
86 GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2495
87 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2494
88 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2493
89 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2492
90 GM Zlochevskij Alexander ITA 2489
91 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2488
92 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2485
93 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2485
94 GM Zagrebelny Sergey UZB 2484
95 GM Krylov Mikhail RUS 2478
96 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472
97 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470
98 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2470
99 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2468
100 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2467
101 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2466
102 GM Glek Igor GER 2463
103 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2461
104 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2459
105 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2455
106 IM Eraschenkov Denis RUS 2451
107 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2450
108 GM Kharlov Andrei RUS 2448
109 IM Dragomarezkij Evgeni RUS 2447
110 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2442
111 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2440
112 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2439
113 FM Tilicheev Viacheslav RUS 2436
114 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435
115 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2434
116 GM Vorotnikov Vladislav V RUS 2433
117 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2433
118 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2432
119 IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2432
120 IM Mesropov Konstantin RUS 2429
121 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2428
122 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425
123 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2416
124 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2410
125 IM Meshkov Yuri A. RUS 2391
126 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2390
127 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2389
128 IM Zaitsev Alexander RUS 2386
129 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2384
130 GM Kalugin Sergey G. RUS 2377
131 IM Firat Burak TUR 2375
132 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2371
133 Gevorgyan David ARM 2369
134 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2368
135 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2367
136 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2367
137 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2367
138 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2361
139 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2360
140 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2356
141 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2356
142 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2349
143 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2335
144 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332
145 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2326
146 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2326
147 Dobrovolsky Konstantin RUS 2326
148 IM Reprintsev Alexander UKR 2319
149 GM Vul Arkadi Eremeevich RUS 2310
150 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2310
151 IM Bajarani Ilgar AZE 2302
152 Anokhin Vladimir RUS 2298
153 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2290
154 FM Ganzhurov Roman RUS 2290
155 Mikhailov Dmitry RUS 2290
156 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2284
157 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281
158 FM Volkov Sergei RUS 2275
159 Kozionov Kirill RUS 2266
160 Dusenov Ruslan RUS 2263
161 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2254
162 Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254
163 FM Velikanov Igor RUS 2253
164 Paravyan David RUS 2253
165 Tsarev Valery RUS 2251
166 Gilev Sergey RUS 2248
167 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2246
168 Shuvalov Evgenij RUS 2246
169 Churikov Kirill RUS 2243
170 Bronnikov Konstantin RUS 2241
171 Kapov Albert RUS 2240
172 Ustinov Alexey RUS 2214
173 Trikin Ilia RUS 2213
174 Gharagyozian Artur ARM 2210
175 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2205
176 Mitlashevsky Oleg RUS 2203
177 Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2198
178 Vdovin Vadim RUS 2197
179 IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2196
180 WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2193
181 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2191
182 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2186
183 Vasilyev Vasily RUS 2184
184 Zavialov Vladimir RUS 2184
185 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183
186 Bitman Alexander R RUS 2178
187 FM Startsev Vladimir RUS 2170
188 Lukashov Evgeny RUS 2169
189 FM Kurdakov Yuri RUS 2159
190 Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2159
191 FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2155
192 Pasalic Harun BIH 2155
193 Kuzmin Mikhail RUS 2154
194 Rettore Ludwig ITA 2141
195 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2139
196 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2138
197 Dogodkina Julia RUS 2136
198 Lebedev Mikhail S. RUS 2134
199 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2130
200 Drachev Oleg RUS 2129
201 Sakhvadze Georgy RUS 2093
202 Kuzmichev Alexandr RUS 2090
203 Gurevich Alexander Y. RUS 2074
204 Tugarin Anton RUS 2069
205 Ivenin Vladimir RUS 2050
206 Ofitserian Boris RUS 2048
207 Vinogradov Anatoly RUS 2046
208 Basiev V P RUS 2030
209 Slesarev I. RUS 2026
210 Piskov Vladimir RUS 2014
211 Maslov Ivan RUS 2013
212 Polyantsev Radzh RUS 2012
213 Tsukanov Boris KAZ 2010
214 Hallay Axel FRA 1983
215 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 1977
216 Dunaev Oleg RUS 1972
217 Baskakov Nikolay RUS 1966
218 Savchenko Andrey RUS 1965
219 Agbabishvili Lali CAN 1958
220 Mukhitdinov Akmalkhon RUS 1954
221 Litvinov Maxim RUS 1947
222 Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 1946
223 Smirnov Timofey RUS 1930
224 Tagirov Kajum K RUS 1917
225 Pechonkin Oleg UKR 1913
226 Lomasov Semen RUS 1905
227 Konaplev Anton RUS 1896
228 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 1896
229 Egorov Vladimir RUS 1893
230 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1879
231 Isakjanov Kelsinbek KGZ 1876
232 Kobozeva Viktoria RUS 1868
233 German Nikita RUS 1857
234 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1854
235 WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1849
236 Absoliamov Javday RUS 1836
237 Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1827
238 Kharitonov Ivan RUS 1821
239 Bystritskiy Daniil RUS 1813
240 Dzhavathanov Magomed RUS 1791
241 Matafonova Yulia RUS 1776
242 Lyubokhiner Leonid M. RUS 1761
243 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1721
244 Khmelev Mikhail RUS 1681
245 Kashpur Mark RUS 1675
246 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1651
247 Starshov Lev RUS 1593
248 Nogaev Gennadiy RUS 1557
249 Bukanov Yury RUS 0
250 Bykov Oleg RUS 0
251 Galkin Alexandr A. RUS 0
252 Gorelov Kirill RUS 0
253 Khelemendik Roman RUS 0
254 Khelemendik Viktor RUS 0
255 Leonov Viacheslav RUS 0
256 Rajapaksa Miyuni Kavinya SRI 0
257 Zotin Alexander RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013